Ransom v. FIA Card Services, N.A.
[…] "Our job, it seems to me, is not to eliminate or reduce those oddities, but to give the formula Congress adopted its fairest meaning."[23]

See also

References

  1. Ransom v. FIA Card Services, N. A., 562 U.S. ___, ___ (2011), slip op. at 2.
  2. Ransom, slip op. at 2, quoting H. R. Rep. No. 109–31, pt. 1, p. 2 (2005).
  3. 1 2 Ransom, slip op. at 3.
  4. See 26 U.S.C. § 7122(d)(2), directing the United States Secretary of the Treasury to "develop and publish schedules of national and local allowances designed to provide that taxpayers entering into a compromise have an adequate means to provide for basic living expenses."
  5. Ransom, slip op. at 3-4.
  6. 1 2 Ransom, slip op. at 4.
  7. 1 2 Stohr, Greg (January 11, 2011), Kagan Backs Bank on Bankruptcy in First Court Opinion, Bloomberg.com, retrieved December 1, 2011
  8. 1 2 Ransom, slip op. at 5.