Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 74 kg
The Men's Freestyle 74 kg at the 1988 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Sangmu Gymnasium, Seongnam.
Medalists
Tournament results
The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.
- Legend
- TF — Won by Fall
- SP — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser with points
- SO — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser without points
- ST — Won by Technical Superiority, 15 points difference
- PP — Won by Points, the loser with technical points
- PO — Won by Points, the loser without technical points
- P0 — Won by Passivity, scoring zero points
- P1 — Won by Passivity, while leading by 1-11 points
- PS — Won by Passivity, while leading by 12-14 points
- PA — Won by Opponent Injury
- DQ — Won by Forfeit
- DNA — Did not appear
- L — Losses
- ER — Round of Elimination
- CP — Classification Points
- TP — Technical Points
Eliminatory round
Group A
Wrestler |
L |
ER |
CP |
Adlan Varayev (URS) |
0 | - | 19 |
Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL) |
1 | - | 19.5 |
Ayat Vagozari (IRI) |
2 | 7 | 14 |
Uwe Westendorf (GDR) |
2 | 5 | 12 |
Claudiu Tămăduianu (ROU) |
2 | 5 | 11.5 |
Yoshihiko Hara (JPN) |
2 | 5 | 9 |
Haitham Jibara (IRQ) |
2 | 3 | 5 |
Muhammad Anwar (PAK) |
2 | 3 | 5 |
Naresh Kumar (IND) |
2 | 3 | 4 |
Mamadou Diallo (GUI) |
2 | 3 | 3 |
Jean Manga (CMR) |
2 | 3 | 0 |
Lars Gustafsson (SWE) |
2 | 2 | 2 |
Monday Eguabor (NGR) |
2 | 2 | 1 |
David Harmon (IRL) |
2 | 2 | 0 |
Djibril Diouf (SEN) |
2 | 2 | 0 |
Group B
L |
|
CP |
TP |
|
L |
Round 1 |
1 | Fitzlloyd Walker (GBR) | 0-3.5 SO | 0-12 | Kenny Monday (USA) | 0 |
1 | Alfonso Jessel (MEX) | .5-3.5 SP | 1-14 | János Nagy (HUN) | 0 |
0 | Yoon Kyung-Jae (KOR) | 4-0 ST | 15-0 | Eusebio Serna (ESP) | 1 |
0 | Gary Holmes (CAN) | 4-0 ST | 15-0 | Salem Ould Houibib (MTN) | 1 |
0 | Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 3-1 PP | 12-4 | Bruno Beudet (FRA) | 1 |
1 | Abdullah Al-Ghrbi (YAR) | 0-4 TF | 0:42 | Pekka Rauhala (FIN) | 0 |
1 | Uati Iutaga (SAM) | 0-4 TF | 0:55 | Adama Damballey (GAM) | 0 |
0 | Šaban Sejdi (YUG) | | | Bye | |
Round 2 |
0 | Šaban Sejdi (YUG) | 3-0 PO | 10-0 | Fitzlloyd Walker (GBR) | 2 |
0 | Kenny Monday (USA) | 4-0 TF | 2:00 | Alfonso Jessel (MEX) | 2 |
1 | János Nagy (HUN) | 1-3 PP | 3-9 | Yoon Kyung-Jae (KOR) | 0 |
2 | Eusebio Serna (ESP) | 0-4 ST | 0-16 | Gary Holmes (CAN) | 0 |
2 | Salem Ould Houibib (MTN) | 0-4 TF | 0:27 | Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 0 |
1 | Bruno Beudet (FRA) | 4-0 ST | 16-0 | Abdullah Al-Ghrbi (YAR) | 2 |
0 | Pekka Rauhala (FIN) | 4-0 TF | 0:40 | Uati Iutaga (SAM) | 2 |
0 | Adama Damballey (GAM) | | | Bye | |
Round 3 |
1 | Adama Damballey (GAM) | 0-4 TF | 0:54 | Šaban Sejdi (YUG) | 0 |
0 | Kenny Monday (USA) | 3-1 PP | 3-2 | János Nagy (HUN) | 2 |
1 | Yoon Kyung-Jae (KOR) | 1-3 PP | 1-8 | Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 0 |
0 | Gary Holmes (CAN) | 3-1 PP | 6-4 | Bruno Beudet (FRA) | 2 |
0 | Pekka Rauhala (FIN) | | | Bye | |
Round 4 |
0 | Pekka Rauhala (FIN) | 4-0 TF | 1:20 | Adama Damballey (GAM) | 2 |
1 | Šaban Sejdi (YUG) | 0-3 PO | 0-4 | Kenny Monday (USA) | 0 |
1 | Yoon Kyung-Jae (KOR) | 3-1 PP | 7-4 | Gary Holmes (CAN) | 1 |
0 | Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL) | | | Bye | |
Round 5 |
0 | Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 3-0 P1 | 5:39 | Pekka Rauhala (FIN) | 1 |
2 | Šaban Sejdi (YUG) | 1-3 PP | 2-4 | Yoon Kyung-Jae (KOR) | 1 |
0 | Kenny Monday (USA) | 3-0 PO | 6-0 | Gary Holmes (CAN) | 2 |
Round 6 |
1 | Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 0-3 PO | 0-2 | Kenny Monday (USA) | 0 |
1 | Pekka Rauhala (FIN) | 4-0 TF | 2:19 | Yoon Kyung-Jae (KOR) | 2 |
Round 7 |
2 | Pekka Rauhala (FIN) | 0-3 PO | 0-7 | Kenny Monday (USA) | 0 |
1 | Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL) | | | Bye | |
Final round
Final standings
- Kenny Monday (USA)
- Adlan Varayev (URS)
- Rahmat Sofiadi (BUL)
- Lodoyn Enkhbayar (MGL)
- Pekka Rauhala (FIN)
- Ayat Vagozari (IRI)
- Yoon Kyung-Jae (KOR)
- Uwe Westendorf (GDR)
References