Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election, 2015
The 2015 Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election is scheduled to take place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council in England.[1] This is on the same day as other local elections. The Labour Party and Conservatives fielded a full slate of 21 candidates, with UKIP putting forward 17 candidates. There are 9 Green candidates, 9 TUSC candidates and 6 Liberal Democrat candidates. Also standing are 2 Yorkshire First representatives, and one Independent.
Ward results
Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton ward
Airedale and Ferry Fryston ward
Altofts and Whitwood ward
Altofts and Whitwood |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Labour |
Jo Hepworth |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Anthony Hill |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Geoffrey Johnston |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Castleford Central and Glasshoughton ward
Castleford Central and
Glasshoughton |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
UKIP |
Dawn Lumb |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Eamonn Mullins |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Tony Wallis |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Crofton, Ryhill and Walton ward
Crofton, Ryhill and Walton |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
UKIP |
Steve Ashton |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Maureen Cummings |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Madalena Mestre |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Featherstone ward
Featherstone |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Labour |
Graham Isherwood |
|
|
|
|
Independent |
Karen Palmer |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
David Sea-Borne |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Rodney Williams |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Hemsworth ward
Horbury and South Ossett ward
Horbury and South Ossett |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Labour |
Rory Bickerton |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Bob Dixon |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Mark Goodair |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Margaret Holwell |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Richard Norris |
|
|
|
|
TUSC |
John Vasey |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Knottingley ward
Normanton ward
Ossett ward
Ossett |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
UKIP |
Jonathan Cook |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Don Hitchen |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Lesley Kimber |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Tony Sargeant |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Angela Taylor |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Pontefract North ward
South Elmsall and South Kirkby ward
South Elmsall and South Kirkby |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
UKIP |
Jim Kenyon |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Charles Scholes |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Steve Tulley |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Stanley and Outwood East ward
Stanley and Outwood East |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
TUSC |
Dave Byrom |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Margaret Dodd |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Clive Hudson |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
James Johnston |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Rachel Malyk |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Wakefield East ward
Wakefield East |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Green |
Jody Gabriel |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Steve Gilks |
|
|
|
|
TUSC |
Mick Griffiths |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Stuart Heptinstall |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Richard Wakefield |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Wakefield North ward
Wakefield Rural ward
Wakefield Rural |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal Democrat |
Finbarr Cronin |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Miriam Hawkins |
|
|
|
|
TUSC |
Sam Lynch |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Ian Sanders |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Ruth Sheard |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Jayne Wilby |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Wakefield South ward
Wakefield South |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Labour |
Darren Byford |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
David Currie |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Monica Graham |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Mark Pedlar |
|
|
|
|
TUSC |
John Sibbald |
|
|
|
Majority |
|
|
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
Wakefield West ward
Wrenthorpe and Outwood West ward
References