Valentijn Overeem
Valentijn Overeem | |
---|---|
Born |
Amersfoort, Netherlands | 17 August 1976
Other names | The Python, Oldereem |
Residence |
Belgium (previous) Turkey (current) |
Nationality | Dutch |
Ethnicity |
Dutch Jamaican |
Height | 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) |
Weight | 110 kg (243 lb; 17 st 5 lb) |
Division | Heavyweight |
Reach | 76.0 in (193 cm) |
Fighting out of | Amsterdam, Netherlands |
Team |
Golden Glory (former) Jaco Hybrid Training Center (current) Xtreme Couture (occasionally) |
Teacher(s) | Chris Dolman |
Rank | black belt in Brazilian jiu-jitsu |
Years active | 1996–present |
Kickboxing record | |
Total | 2 |
Losses | 1 |
By knockout | 1 |
No contests | 1 |
Mixed martial arts record | |
Total | 69 |
Wins | 33 |
By knockout | 13 |
By submission | 19 |
By decision | 1 |
Losses | 36 |
By knockout | 16 |
By submission | 19 |
By decision | 1 |
Other information | |
Notable relatives | Alistair Overeem, brother |
Mixed martial arts record from Sherdog | |
|
Valentijn Overeem (Dutch pronunciation: [ˈvaːləntɛin ˈoːvəreːm]; born 17 August 1976) is a Dutch professional mixed martial artist and kickboxer currently signed with United Glory. He has previously fought for the PRIDE Fighting Championships, RINGS, KSW, K-1, M-1 Global, Its Showtime and Strikeforce. He has trained Muay Thai, Submission wrestling, Brazilian jiu-jitsu, Sambo and Wrestling.
Biography and career
Overeem was born in Amersfoort, Utrecht but now lives in Turkey[1] and is associated with the Imperial Athletics gym in Boca Raton, Florida where he trains with his younger brother Alistair.[2]
On 9 June 2010, Overeem signed to fight under the Strikeforce banner. He was scheduled to fight Antônio Silva on 4 December 2010, but suffered an injury that caused him to withdraw from the fight.[3] He eventually made his promotional debut against Ray Sefo at Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Silva on 12 February 2011 where he won in the first round by using a neck crank.
Overeem then returned against Chad Griggs at Strikeforce: Overeem vs. Werdum on 18 June 2011, in Dallas, Texas.[4] Overeem lost as he tapped out due to punches.
On 3 August 2011, Golden Glory announced that Overeem had been released from his contract by Strikeforce.[5]
On 25 February, Overeem won his fight against Polish kickboxer and mixed martial artist Marcin Różalski at KSW 18 in Płock, Poland. He replaced injured Jérôme Le Banner and took the fight on 2 days notice. Overeem won by submission (toe hold) in the first round.[6]
Overeem fought a kickboxing fight on 23 February 2013 after 16 years of inactivity as a professional kickboxer when he faced James Wilson, a former professional boxer turned kickboxer, this was held in Miami on the debut event of S-1 Challenge,it was later ruled a No Contest due to an unsafe ring as both fighters fell over the ropes with Wilson falling twice.
On 7 December 2013, Overeem fought Mikhail Mokhnatkin at Fight Nights - Battle of Moscow 14. Overeem lost via KO in the first round.[7]
Overeem faced Konstantin Gluhov in a rematch on 12 April 2014 at PFC 6: Pancrase Fighting Championship 6. Overeem lost by first round KO.
Overeem would then lose his next bout via TKO at HOG: House of Gladiators 9 in round one.
Championships and Accomplishments
- Fighting Network RINGS and other promotions
- RINGS King of Kings 2000 Tournament Runner Up
- RINGS Free Fight Dutch Heavyweight Champion
- Durata World Grand Prix 2003 Tournament Champion
Mixed martial arts record
Professional record breakdown | ||
68 matches | 32 wins | 36 losses |
By knockout | 12 | 16 |
By submission | 19 | 19 |
By decision | 1 | 1 |
Res. | Record | Opponent | Method | Event | Date | Round | Time | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" | Loss | 32–36 | Ante Delija | TKO (punches) | HOG: House of Gladiators 9 | 3 July 2014 | 1 | 1:24 | Dubrovnik, Croatia | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" | Loss | 32–35 | Konstantin Gluhov | KO (punch) | PFC 6: Pancrase Fighting Championship 6 | 12 April 2014 | 1 | 2:33 | Marseille, France | For the PFC Heavyweight Championship. |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" | Loss | 32–34 | Mikhail Mokhnatkin | Submission (strikes) | Fight Nights: Battle of Moscow 14 | 7 December 2013 | 1 | 4:45 | Moscow, Russia | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" | Loss | 32–33 | Konstantin Gluhov | KO (knee) | PFC 5: Clash of the Titans | 27 April 2013 | 1 | 2:48 | Marseille, France | For the PFC Heavyweight Championship. |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" | Loss | 32–32 | Michael Knaap | TKO (punches) | Beast of the East | 14 April 2013 | 1 | 3:03 | Zutphen, The Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" | Loss | 32–31 | Evgeny Erokhin | TKO (punches) | Pankration: Battle Of Empires 2 | 15 December 2012 | 1 | 4:43 | Khabarovsk, Russia | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" | Loss | 32–30 | Michal Kita | Submission (guillotine choke) | Oktagon Italy | 24 March 2012 | 1 | 4:03 | Assago, Lombardy, Italy | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 32–29 | Marcin Rózalski | Submission (toe hold) | KSW 18 | 25 February 2012 | 1 | 2:24 | Plock, Poland | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 31–29 | Chad Griggs | Submission (punches) | Strikeforce: Overeem vs. Werdum | 18 June 2011 | 1 | 2:55 | Dallas, Texas, United States | Strikeforce Heavyweight GP Reserve Bout. |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 31–28 | Ray Sefo | Submission (baseball choke) | Strikeforce: Fedor vs. Silva | 12 February 2011 | 1 | 1:37 | East Rutherford, New Jersey, United States | Strikeforce Heavyweight GP Reserve Bout. |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 30–28 | Catalin Zmarandescu | KO (knee) | K-1 World Grand Prix 2010 in Bucharest | 21 May 2010 | 1 | 0:50 | Bucharest, Romania | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 29–28 | Tengiz Tedoradze | KO (head kick) | Pancrase Fighting Championship 2 | 17 April 2010 | 1 | 0:06 | Marseille, France | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 28–28 | Rafal Dabrowski | Submission (punches) | Beast Of The East | 14 November 2009 | 1 | 1:17 | Gdynia, Poland | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 28–27 | Nikolai Onikienko | TKO (broken nose) | Ultimate Glory 11: A Decade of Fights | 17 October 2009 | 1 | 0:47 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 28–26 | Kazuo Takahashi | KO (flying knee) | Sengoku 4 | 24 August 2008 | 1 | 2:42 | Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 27–26 | Sasa Lazic | Submission (kimura) | LOTR: Schilt vs. Guelmino | 12 January 2008 | 1 | 0:33 | Serbia | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 26–26 | Milco Voorn | Submission (choke) | King of the Ring | 25 March 2006 | 1 | 0:45 | Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 26–25 | Gilbert Yvel | Submission (armbar) | It's Showtime Boxing & MMA Event 2005 Amsterdam | 12 June 2005 | 1 | 4:30 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 26–24 | Shungo Oyama | Submission (toe hold) | Hero's 1 | 26 March 2005 | 1 | 1:28 | Saitama, Saitama, Japan | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 26–23 | Kresimir Bogdanovic | TKO (injury) | Ultimate Nokaut 1 | 11 March 2005 | 1 | N/A | Croatia | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 26–22 | Ross Pointon | TKO (elbows) | Anarchy Fight Night | 20 February 2005 | 1 | 0:59 | England | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 25–22 | Dave Dalgliesh | KO | 2 Hot 2 Handle | 10 October 2004 | 2 | N/A | Netherlands | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 25–21 | Autimio Antonia | KO (punches) | CFC 1: Cage Carnage | 11 July 2004 | 1 | 0:57 | Essex, England | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 24–21 | Roman Savochka | Submission (guillotine choke) | Durata World Grand Prix 3 | 12 December 2003 | 1 | 0:31 | Croatia | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 23–21 | Milco Voorn | Submission (smother choke) | Durata World Grand Prix 3 | 12 December 2003 | 1 | 1:21 | Croatia | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 22–21 | Andrei Rudakov | Submission (keylock) | Durata World Grand Prix 3 | 12 December 2003 | 1 | 0:21 | Croatia | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 21–21 | Dave Vader | TKO (injury) | It's Showtime 2003 Amsterdam | 8 June 2003 | 1 | 3:22 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 21–20 | Mikko Rupponen | Decision (split) | Fight Festival 7 | 19 May 2003 | 1 | 15:00 | Finland | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 21–19 | Ibragim Magomedov | TKO (towel) | M-1 MFC - Russia vs. the World 5 | 6 April 2003 | 1 | 3:20 | Saint Petersburg, Russia | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 21–18 | Ron Waterman | Submission (keylock) | Pride 24 | 23 December 2002 | 1 | 2:18 | Japan | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 21–17 | Rodney Glunder | Submission (forfeit) | 2H2H 5: Simply the Best 5 | 13 October 2002 | 1 | 3:00 | Amsterdam, Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 21–16 | Aaron Brink | TKO (punches) | WFA 2: Level 2 | 5 July 2002 | 1 | 2:24 | Nevada, United States | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 21–15 | Marc Emmanuel | TKO (leg kicks) | 2H2H 4: Simply the Best 4 | 17 March 2002 | 1 | 1:12 | Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 20–15 | Igor Vovchanchyn | Submission (heel hook) | Pride 18 | 23 December 2001 | 1 | 4:35 | Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 20–14 | Assuerio Silva | Submission (heel hook) | Pride 15 | 29 July 2001 | 1 | 2:50 | Saitama, Saitama, Japan | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 20–13 | Gary Goodridge | Submission (strikes) | Pride 14 | 27 May 2001 | 1 | 2:39 | Yokohama, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 20–12 | Ian Freeman | Submission (knees) | 2H2H 2: Simply The Best | 18 March 2001 | 1 | 1:42 | Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 19–12 | Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira | Submission (arm-triangle choke) | Rings: King of Kings 2000 Final | 24 February 2001 | 1 | 1:20 | Tokyo, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 19–11 | Randy Couture | Submission (guillotine choke) | Rings: King of Kings 2000 Final | 24 February 2001 | 1 | 0:56 | Tokyo, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 18–11 | Yoshihisa Yamamoto | Submission (straight armbar) | Rings: King of Kings 2000 Final | 24 February 2001 | 1 | 0:45 | Tokyo, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 17–11 | Jerrel Venetiaan | Submission (ankle lock) | It's Showtime - Christmas Edition | 12 December 2000 | 1 | 1:27 | Haarlem, Netherlands | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 16–11 | Suren Balachinskiy | TKO (knees) | Rings: King of Kings 2000 Block A | 9 October 2000 | 1 | 2:13 | Tokyo, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 15–11 | Renato Sobral | Submission (toe hold) | Rings: King of Kings 2000 Block A | 9 October 2000 | 1 | 2:19 | Tokyo, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 14–11 | Joe Slick | Submission (achilles lock) | Rings: Millennium Combine 3 | 23 August 2000 | 1 | 0:36 | Osaka, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 13–11 | Tuli Kulihaapai | Technical Submission (armbar) | Rings USA: Rising Stars Block B | 22 July 2000 | 1 | 2:05 | Hawaii, United States | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 12–11 | Tom Sauer | TKO (punches) | Rings USA: Rising Stars Block B | 22 July 2000 | 1 | 0:35 | Hawaii, United States | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 12–10 | Brad Kohler | Submission (kneebar) | Rings: Millennium Combine 2 | 15 June 2000 | 1 | 0:31 | Tokyo, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 11–10 | Fatih Kocamis | KO (punch) | Rings Holland: Di Capo Di Tutti Capi | 4 June 2000 | 2 | 0:47 | Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 10–10 | Achmed Labasanov | Submission (achilles lock) | Rings Russia: Russia vs. The World | 20 May 2000 | 1 | 3:50 | Yekaterinburg, Russia | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 10–9 | Dennis Reed | Technical Submission (guillotine choke) | 2 Hot 2 Handle 1 | 5 March 2000 | 1 | 0:28 | Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 9–9 | Hiromitsu Kanehara | KO (strikes) | Rings Holland: There Can Only Be One Champion | 6 February 2000 | 1 | 4:14 | Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 9–8 | Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira | Technical Submission (keylock) | Rings: King of Kings 1999 Block A | 28 October 1999 | 1 | 1:51 | Tokyo, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 9–7 | Hiromitsu Kanehara | TKO (punch to the body) | Rings: Rise 3rd | 22 May 1999 | 1 | 4:35 | Japan | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 8–7 | Yoshihisa Yamamoto | Submission (armbar) | Rings: Rise 1st | 20 March 1999 | 1 | 2:40 | Japan | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 8–6 | Kiyoshi Tamura | Submission (armbar) | Rings: Final Capture | 21 February 1999 | 1 | 6:08 | Japan | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 8–5 | Gilbert Yvel | TKO (shoulder injury) | Rings Holland: Who's the Boss | 7 June 1998 | 1 | 0:38 | Netherlands | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 8–4 | Kiyoshi Tamura | Submission (verbal) | Rings: Fighting Integration II | 16 April 1998 | 1 | 6:39 | Osaka, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 7–4 | Kenichi Yamamoto | TKO (punches) | Rings: Fighting Integration | 28 March 1998 | 1 | 6:39 | Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 6–4 | Dexter Casey | Submission (guillotine choke) | Night of the Samurai 1 | 7 March 1998 | 1 | 1:50 | England | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 5–4 | Chris Haseman | Decision (majority) | Rings Holland: The King of Rings | 8 February 1998 | 2 | 5:00 | Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 4–4 | Wataru Sakata | Submission (ankle lock) | Rings - Extension Fighting 7 | 26 September 1997 | 1 | 2:16 | Sapporo, Japan | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 4–3 | Mitsuya Nagai | Submission | Rings: Fighting Extension III | 23 May 1997 | 1 | 4:58 | Sendai, Japan | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 4–2 | Masayuki Naruse | TKO (injury) | Rings: Battle Genesis | 4 April 1997 | 1 | 12:05 | Osaka, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 4–1 | Cees Bezems | Submission (heel hook) | Rings Holland - Utrecht at War | 29 June 1997 | 1 | 0:56 | Netherlands | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 3–1 | Masayuki Naruse | TKO (cut) | Rings Holland - The Final Challenge | 2 February 1997 | 1 | 3:58 | Netherlands | |
style="background: #ffdddd; color: black; vertical-align: middle; text-align: center; " class="table-no2" |Loss | 2–1 | Wataru Sakata | Submission | Rings: Maelstrom V | 16 July 1996 | 1 | 6:24 | Osaka, Japan | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 2–0 | Jeroen Waringa | KO (punch) | Fight Gala: Mix Fight Night | 15 June 1996 | 1 | N/A | Netherlands | |
style="background:#bfd; color:black; vertical-align:middle; text-align:center; " class="table-yes2" |Win | 1–0 | Tjerk Vermanen | Submission (rear-naked choke) | Rings Holland - Kings of Martial Arts | 18 February 1996 | 1 | 0:44 | Netherlands |
Kickboxing record
Kickboxing Record | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 Wins 1 Losses 1 NC
Legend: Win Loss Draw/No contest Notes |
See also
References
- ↑ "Fight Finder - Valentijn Overeem's Mixed Martial Arts Statistics". Sherdog.
- ↑ http://blogs.theprovince.com/2012/02/15/ufc-news-overeem-blackzilian-and-more/
- ↑ "Valentijn Overeem Injured, Strikeforce Debut Nixed". MMAWeekly.com. 27 November 2010.
- ↑ "Strikeforce in Dallas Gets Gina Carano, Overeem vs. Griggs, and Del Rosario vs. Cormier". MMAWeekly.com. 9 April 2011. Retrieved 2010-11-05.
- ↑ "Marloes Coenen and Valentijn Overeem cut from Stikeforce, Jon Olav Einemo released from UFC". MMAmania.com. 3 August 2011. Retrieved 2011-08-03.
- ↑ "VALENTIJN OVEREEM - KSW 18 - Orlen Arena, Płock 25.02.2012". youtube.com. 25 February 2012. Retrieved 2012-02-26.
- ↑ "Mikhail Mokhnatkin vs. Valentijn Overeem". Tapology.com. 7 December 2013. Retrieved 2013-12-08.