Swimming at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics – Mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
Mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre | |||||||||
Dates | August 17, 2014 (heats & final) | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:27.02 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Swimming at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |||
---|---|---|---|
Freestyle | |||
50 m | Boys | Girls | |
100 m | Boys | Girls | |
200 m | Boys | Girls | |
400 m | Boys | Girls | |
800 m | Boys | Girls | |
Backstroke | |||
50 m | Boys | Girls | |
100 m | Boys | Girls | |
200 m | Boys | Girls | |
Breaststroke | |||
50 m | Boys | Girls | |
100 m | Boys | Girls | |
200 m | Boys | Girls | |
Butterfly | |||
50 m | Boys | Girls | |
100 m | Boys | Girls | |
200 m | Boys | Girls | |
Individual medley | |||
200 m | Boys | Girls | |
Freestyle relay | |||
4×100 m | Boys | Girls | Mixed |
Medley relay | |||
4×100 m | Boys | Girls | Mixed |
The mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay event in swimming at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics took place on 17 August at the Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre in Nanjing, China.[1][2]
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 11:22.[1]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | Li Zhuhao (52.29) Qiu Yuhan (53.71) Yu Hexin (48.96) Zhang Yufei (54.40) | China | 3:29.26 | Q |
2 | 3 | 5 | Matheus Santana (49.55) Luiz Altamir (50.66) Natalia de Luccas (57.07) Giovanna Diamante (55.86) | Brazil | 3:33.14 | Q |
3 | 2 | 7 | Kyle Stolk (50.30) Kim Busch (57.70) Robin Neumann (56.01) Laurent Bams (50.42) | Netherlands | 3:34.43 | Q |
4 | 2 | 8 | Filipp Shopin (51.15) Aleksandr Sadovnikov (51.69) Rozaliya Nasretdinova (56.49) Daria Ustinova (56.07) | Russia | 3:35.40 | Q |
5 | 2 | 6 | Duncan Scott (50.39) Martyn Walton (51.19) Amelia Maughan (55.98) Charlotte Atkinson (57.85) | Great Britain | 3:35.41 | Q |
6 | 3 | 4 | Nic Groenewald (53.68) Ami Matsuo (54.18) Brianna Throssell (56.19) Nicholas Brown (52.46) | Australia | 3:36.51 | Q |
7 | 3 | 2 | Damian Wierling (50.64) Mandy Feldbinder (57.56) Patricia Wartenberg (58.05) Alexander Kunert (50.93) | Germany | 3:37.18 | Q |
8 | 2 | 3 | Juan Pablo Sanchez (52.09) Sandra Gomez (57.43) Gonzalo Barbero (51.92) Africa Sanz (56.69) | Spain | 3:38.13 | Q |
9 | 1 | 5 | Zan Pogacar (52.95) Grega Popovic (53.22) Nastja Govejšek (55.54) Tjasa Pintar (56.46) | Slovenia | 3:38.17 | |
10 | 2 | 5 | Javier Acevedo (50.35) Matthew Mac (52.81) Danielle Hanus (58.10) Danika Huizinga (57.56) | Canada | 3:38.82 | |
11 | 1 | 3 | Patrick Conaton (52.05) Clara Smiddy (56.59) Meghan Small (59.47) Patrick Mulcare (51.38) | United States | 3:39.49 | |
12 | 3 | 8 | Marlies Ross (57.90) Chris Reid (51.64) Brent Szurdoki (52.62) Nathania van Niekerk (58.65) | South Africa | 3:40.81 | |
13 | 3 | 1 | Henrik Christiansen (52.86) Armin Porobic (52.46) Elise Olsen (56.54) Sofie Reisaenen (59.86) | Norway | 3:41.72 | |
14 | 3 | 6 | Guillaume Laure (51.77) Emma Terebo (58.98) Pauline Mahieu (59.10) Jean Dencausse (52.32) | France | 3:42.17 | |
15 | 2 | 2 | Ippei Watanabe (52.17) Koki Tsunefuka (53.30) Jurina Shiga (58.01) Rina Yoshimura (59.26) | Japan | 3:42.74 | |
16 | 1 | 4 | Dylan Koo (54.73) Marina Chan (57.86) Samantha Yeo (1:00.68) Darren Lim (51.01) | Singapore | 3:44.28 | |
17 | 3 | 7 | Sukgyu Song (56.28) Jinyoung Park (58.77) Jiwon Yang (1:02.36) Jaeyoun Kim (54.40) | South Korea | 3:51.81 | |
18 | 2 | 1 | Michael Mincham (52.79) Jacob Garrod (57.05) Bobbi Gichard (1:03.04) Gabrielle Fa'amausili (1:01.50) | New Zealand | 3:54.38 | |
- | 2 | 4 | - - - - | Belgium | DNS |
Final
The final was held at 18:51.[2]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Li Guangyuan (50.94) Qiu Yuhan (54.04) Yu Hexin (48.61) Shen Duo (53.43) | China | 3:27.02 | WJR | |
5 | Luiz Altamir (50.90) Natalia de Luccas (57.07) Matheus Santana (47.73) Giovanna Diamante (55.85) | Brazil | 3:31.55 | ||
7 | Kyle Chalmers (50.35) Ami Matsuo (54.35) Brianna Throssel (55.60) Nicholas Brown (51.46) | Australia | 3:31.76 | ||
4 | 6 | Filipp Shopin (50.32) Evgeny Rylov (50.66) Rozaliya Nasretdinova (55.89) Daria Ustinova (55.28) | Russia | 3:32.15 | |
5 | 3 | Kyle Stolk (50.10) Esmee Bos (57.01) Robin Neumann (55.84) Laurent Bams (50.24) | Netherlands | 3:33.19 | |
6 | 2 | Duncan Scott (50.16) Martyn Walton (50.78) Amelia Maughan (55.50) Charlotte Atkinson (56.84) | Great Britain | 3:33.28 | |
7 | 1 | Damian Wierling (50.01) Mandy Feldbinder (57.29) Patricia Wartenberg (57.54) Alexander Kunert (51.67) | Germany | 3:36.51 | |
8 | 8 | Juan Pablo Sanchez (51.53) Sandra Gomez (57.77) Gonzalo Barbero (51.54) Africa Sanz (57.26) | Spain | 3:38.10 |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Results of the mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay heats at 2014 Summer Youth Olympics" (PDF). Official Site. August 17, 2014. Retrieved August 17, 2014.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 "Results of the mixed 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay final at 2014 Summer Youth Olympics" (PDF). Official Site. August 17, 2014. Retrieved August 17, 2014.