Swimming at the 2014 Asian Games
Swimming at the 2014 Asian Games was held at the Munhak Park Tae-hwan Aquatics Center in Incheon, South Korea from September 21 to 26, 2014. This Aquatics discipline had 38 long course events: 19 for males and 19 for females.
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle |
Ning Zetao China (CHN) | 21.95 | Shinri Shioura Japan (JPN) | 22.11 | Kenta Ito Japan (JPN) | 22.16 |
100 m freestyle |
Ning Zetao China (CHN) | 47.70 AS |
Park Tae-hwan South Korea (KOR) | 48.75 | Shinri Shioura Japan (JPN) | 48.85 |
200 m freestyle |
Kosuke Hagino Japan (JPN) | 1:45.23 | Sun Yang China (CHN) | 1:45.28 | Park Tae-hwan South Korea (KOR) | 1:45.85 |
400 m freestyle |
Sun Yang China (CHN) | 3:43.23 | Kosuke Hagino Japan (JPN) | 3:44.48 | Park Tae-hwan South Korea (KOR) | 3:48.33 |
1500 m freestyle |
Sun Yang China (CHN) | 14:49.75 | Kohei Yamamoto Japan (JPN) | 14:54.86 | Wang Kecheng China (CHN) | 15:06.73 |
50 m backstroke |
Junya Koga Japan (JPN) | 24:28 GR |
Ryosuke Irie Japan (JPN) | 24:98 | Xu Jiayu China (CHN) | 25:24 |
100 m backstroke |
Ryosuke Irie Japan (JPN) | 52.34 GR |
Xu Jiayu China (CHN) | 52.81 | Kosuke Hagino Japan (JPN) | 53.71 |
200 m backstroke |
Ryosuke Irie Japan (JPN) | 1:53.26 GR |
Xu Jiayu China (CHN) | 1:55.05 | Kosuke Hagino Japan (JPN) | 1:56.36 |
50 m breaststroke |
Dmitriy Balandin Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 27.78 GR |
Yasuhiro Koseki Japan (JPN) | 27.89 | Sandeep Sejwal India (IND) | 28.26 |
100 m breaststroke |
Dmitriy Balandin Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 59.92 GR |
Yasuhiro Koseki Japan (JPN) | 1:00.23 | Li Xiang China (CHN) | 1:00.91 |
200 m breaststroke |
Dmitriy Balandin Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 2:07.67 GR |
Kazuki Kohinata Japan (JPN) | 2:09.45 | Yasuhiro Koseki Japan (JPN) | 2:09.48 |
50 m butterfly |
Shi Yang China (CHN) | 23.46 GR |
Joseph Schooling Singapore (SIN) | 23.70 | Yang Jung-doo South Korea (KOR) | 23.79 |
100 m butterfly |
Joseph Schooling Singapore (SIN) | 51.76 GR |
Li Zhuhao China (CHN) | 51.91 | Hirofumi Ikebata Japan (JPN) | 52.08 |
200 m butterfly |
Daiya Seto Japan (JPN) | 1:54.08 | Kenta Hirai Japan (JPN) | 1:55.47 | Joseph Schooling Singapore (SIN) | 1:57.54 |
200 m individual medley |
Kosuke Hagino Japan (JPN) | 1:55.34 |
Hirosama Fujimori Japan (JPN) | 1:58.56 | Wang Shun China (CHN) | 1:59.10 |
400 m individual medley |
Kosuke Hagino Japan (JPN) | 4:07.75 | Yang Zhixian China (CHN) | 4:10.18 | Daiya Seto Japan (JPN) | 4:10.39 |
4×100 m freestyle relay |
China (CHN) Yu Hexin (49.40) Lin Yongqing (48.44) Sun Yang (48.55) Ning Zetao (47.08) | 3:13.47 AS |
Japan (JPN) Shinri Shioura (49.03) Rammaru Hamada (48.49) Takuro Fujii (48.92) Katsumi Nakamura (47.94) | 3:14.38 | South Korea (KOR) Kim Sung-kyum (50.58) Yang June-hyuck (50.29) Nam Ki-woong (48.93) Park Tae-hwan (48.64) | 3:18.44 |
4×200 m freestyle relay |
Japan (JPN) Yuki Kobori (1:47.15) Kosuke Hagino (1:44.97) Daiya Seto (1:47.45) Takeshi Matsuda (1:47.17) | 7:06.74 GR |
China (CHN) Li Yunqi (1:49.60) Lin Yongqing (1:48.54) Mao Feilian (1:49.23) Xu Qiheng (1:49.14) | 7:16.51 | South Korea (KOR) Nam Ki-woong (1:51.78) Yang June-hyuck (1:49.07) Jeong Jeong-soo (1:50.78) Park Tae-hwan (1:49.74) | 7:21.37 |
4×100 m medley relay |
China (CHN) Xu Jiayu (53.18) Li Xiang (59.84) Li Zhuhao (51.44) Ning Zetao (46.91) | 3:31.37 GR |
Japan (JPN) Ryosuke Irie (52.45) Yasuhiro Koseki (59.03) Hirofumi Ikebata (52.12) Shinri Shioura (48.10) | 3:31.70 | South Korea (KOR) Park Seon-kwan (54.80) Choi Kyu-woong (1:01.13) Chang Gyu-cheol (53.44) Park Tae-hwan (49.81) | 3:39.18 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle |
Chen Xinyi China (CHN) | 24.87 GR |
Miki Uchida Japan (JPN) | 25.11 | Tang Yi China (CHN) | 25.17 |
100 m freestyle |
Shen Duo China (CHN) | 54.37 | Tang Yi China (CHN) | 54.45 | Miki Uchida Japan (JPN) | 54.66 |
200 m freestyle |
Shen Duo China (CHN) | 1:57.66 | Chihiro Igarashi Japan (JPN) | 1:59.13 | Tang Yi China (CHN) | 1:59.34 |
400 m freestyle |
Zhang Yuhan China (CHN) | 4:07.67 | Bi Yirong China (CHN) | 4:08.23 | Chihiro Igarashi Japan (JPN) | 4:09.35 |
800 m freestyle |
Bi Yirong China (CHN) | 8:27.54 | Xu Danlu China (CHN) | 8:33.89 | Asami Chida Japan (JPN) | 8:34.66 |
50 m backstroke |
Fu Yuanhui China (CHN) | 27.66 | Yekaterina Rudenko Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 28.04 NR | Miyuki Takemura Japan (JPN) | 28.27 |
100 m backstroke |
Fu Yuanhui China (CHN) | 59.95 | Yekaterina Rudenko Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1:00.61 NR | Wang Xueer China (CHN) | 1:01.09 |
200 m backstroke |
Sayaka Akase Japan (JPN) | 2:10:31 | Chen Jie China (CHN) | 2:10.53 | Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam (VIE) | 2:12:25 |
50 m breaststroke |
Satomi Suzuki Japan (JPN) | 31.34 | Suo Ran China (CHN) | 31.52 | He Yuzhe China (CHN) | 31.62 |
100 m breaststroke |
Shi Jinglin China (CHN) | 1:06.67 GR |
Kanako Watanabe Japan (JPN) | 1:06.80 | He Yun China (CHN) | 1:08.11 |
200 m breaststroke |
Kanako Watanabe Japan (JPN) | 2:21.82 | Rie Kaneto Japan (JPN) | 2:21.92 | Shi Jinglin China (CHN) | 2:23.58 |
50 m butterfly |
Lu Ying China (CHN) | 25.83 | Tao Li Singapore (SIN) | 26.28 | Liu Lan China (CHN) | 26.72 |
100 m butterfly |
Chen Xinyi China (CHN) | 56.61 GR |
Lu Ying China (CHN) | 58.45 | Tao Li Singapore (SIN) | 59.08 |
200 m butterfly |
Jiao Liuyang China (CHN) | 2:07.56 | Natsumi Hoshi Japan (JPN) | 2:08.04 | Miyu Nakano Japan (JPN) | 2:09.18 |
200 m individual medley |
Ye Shiwen China (CHN) | 2:08.94 GR |
Kanako Watanabe Japan (JPN) | 2:10.58 NR | Miho Teramura Japan (JPN) | 2:11.24 |
400 m individual medley |
Ye Shiwen China (CHN) | 4:32.97 | Sakiko Shimizu Japan (JPN) | 4:38.63 | Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam (VIE) | 4:39.65 |
4×100 m freestyle relay |
China (CHN) Ye Shiwen (54.94) Shen Duo (53.58) Zhang Yufei (54.10) Tang Yi (54.63) Qiu Yuhan* Chen Xinyi* Sun Meichen* Zhou Yilin* | 3:37.25 | Japan (JPN) Miki Uchida (54.41) Misaki Yamaguchi (55.00) Kanako Watanabe (55.34) Yayoi Matsumoto (54.60) Yasuko Miyamoto* | 3:39.35 | Hong Kong (HKG) Camille Cheng (55.67) Stephanie Au (55.51) Sze Hang Yu (55.05) Siobhan Haughey (53.71) | 3:39.94 |
4×200 m freestyle relay |
China (CHN) Guo Junjun (1:58.09) Tang Yi (1:58.20) Cao Yue (1:59.08) Shen Duo (2:00.60) | 7:55.17 | Japan (JPN) Chihiro Igarashi (1:59.22) Yasuko Miyamoto (1:58.84) Yayoi Matsumoto (2:00.73) Aya Takano (1:59.64) | 7:58.43 | Hong Kong (HKG) Camille Cheng (2:01.43) Stephanie Au (2:02.56) Sze Hang Yu (2:00.32) Siobhan Haughey (2:00.24) | 8:04.55 |
4×100 m medley relay |
Japan (JPN) Shiho Sakai (1:01.70) Kanako Watanabe (1:06.79) Natsumi Hoshi (58.80) Miki Uchida (53.65) | 4:00.94 | South Korea (KOR) Lee Da-lin (1:02.64) Yang Ji-won (1:08.93) An Se-hyeon (57.79) Ko Mi-so (55.46) | 4:04.82 | Hong Kong (HKG) Stephanie Au (1:01.96) Yvette Kong (1:10.69) Sze Hang Yu (1:00.08) Siobhan Haughey (54.42) | 4:07.15 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 22 | 12 | 11 | 45 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 12 | 20 | 13 | 45 |
3 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
4 | Singapore (SIN) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
5 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 |
6 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
7 | Vietnam (VIE) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
8 | India (IND) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 38 | 38 | 38 | 114 |
- Record:
- Kosuke Hagino won 7 medals in swimming
Records
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2014 Asian Games. |
Participating nations
A total of 331 athletes from 34 nations competed in swimming at the 2014 Asian Games:[1]
- Cambodia (2)
- China (61)
- Chinese Taipei (24)
- Hong Kong (24)
- India (7)
- Indonesia (6)
- Iran (5)
- Japan (38)
- Kazakhstan (5)
- Kuwait (5)
- Kyrgyzstan (1)
- Laos (2)
- Lebanon (2)
- Macau (10)
- Malaysia (6)
- Maldives (8)
- Mongolia (9)
- Nepal (4)
- Oman (1)
- Pakistan (8)
- Palestine (3)
- Philippines (3)
- Qatar (2)
- Saudi Arabia (3)
- Singapore (17)
- South Korea (35)
- Syria (2)
- Tajikistan (5)
- Thailand (9)
- Turkmenistan (4)
- United Arab Emirates (4)
- Uzbekistan (10)
- Vietnam (4)
- Yemen (2)
References
External links
|