Short track speed skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics – Men's 1000 metres
Men's 1000 metres at the XVIII Olympic Winter Games | ||||||||||
Pictogram for short track | ||||||||||
Venue | White Ring | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | February 17 | |||||||||
Competitors | 30 from 16 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:32.375 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
|
Short track speed skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
500 m | men | women | ||
1000 m | men | women | ||
3000 m relay | women | |||
5000 m relay | men |
The men's 1000 metres in short track speed skating at the 1998 Winter Olympics took place on 17 February at the White Ring.[1]
Results
Heats
The first round was held on 17 February. There were eight heats, with the top two finishers moving on to the quarterfinals.[1]
- Heat 1
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chae Ji-hoon | South Korea | 1:35.240 | Q |
2 | Satoru Terao | Japan | 1:35.323 | Q |
3 | Yevhen Yakovlev | Ukraine | 1:36.005 | |
4 | Ludovic Mathieu | France | 1:36.076 |
- Heat 2
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Naoya Tamura | Japan | 1:31.168 | Q |
2 | Fabio Carta | Italy | 1:31.315 | Q |
3 | Arian Nachbar | Germany | 1:32.493 | |
4 | Maciej Pryczek | Poland | 1:33.555 |
- Heat 3
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Johansson | Sweden | 1:31.515 | Q |
2 | Andy Gabel | United States | 1:31.672 | Q |
3 | Feng Kai | China | 1:31.724 | |
4 | Yun Chol | North Korea | 1:33.133 |
- Heat 4
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lee Jun-hwan | South Korea | 1:32.879 | Q |
2 | Éric Bédard | Canada | 1:32.975 | Q |
3 | Steven Bradbury | Australia | 1:33.108 |
- Heat 5
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | François Drolet | Canada | 1:32.949 | Q |
2 | Kim Dong-sung | South Korea | 1:33.039 | Q |
3 | Nicky Gooch | Great Britain | 1:33.638 |
- Heat 6
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Matt Jasper | Great Britain | 1:32.709 | Q |
2 | An Yulong | China | 1:32.731 | Q |
3 | Dave Versteeg | Netherlands | 1:32.748 | |
4 | Boldyn Sansarbileg | Mongolia | 1:39.913 |
- Heat 7
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hitoshi Uematsu | Japan | 1:30.466 | Q |
2 | Marc Gagnon | Canada | 1:30.476 | Q |
3 | Bruno Loscos | France | 1:30.805 | |
4 | Scott Koons | United States | 1:31.110 |
- Heat 8
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rusty Smith | United States | 1:33.326 | Q |
2 | Li Jiajun | China | 1:34.023 | Q |
3 | Han Sang-guk | North Korea | 1:34.220 | |
– | Michele Antonioli | Italy | DSQ |
Quarterfinals
The quarterfinals were held on 17 February. The top two finishers in each of the four quarterfinals advanced to the semifinals.[1] In quarterfinal 1, Canada's Marc Gagnon was disqualified, and South Korea's Lee Jun-hwan was advanced. In quarterfinal 4, Japan's Hiotshi Uematsu was disqualified, and USA's Andy Gabel was advanced.
- Quarterfinal 1
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Satoru Terao | Japan | 1:29.398 | Q OR |
2 | Matt Jasper | Great Britain | 1:31.798 | Q |
3 | Lee Jun-hwan | South Korea | 1:38.115 | ADV |
– | Marc Gagnon | Canada | DSQ |
- Quarterfinal 2
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fabio Carta | Italy | 1:32.358 | Q |
2 | Kim Dong-sung | South Korea | 1:32.423 | Q |
3 | François Drolet | Canada | 1:32.513 | |
4 | Martin Johansson | Sweden | 1:33.047 |
- Quarterfinal 3
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Naoya Tamura | Japan | 1:29.509 | Q |
2 | Éric Bédard | Canada | 1:29.622 | Q |
3 | An Yulong | China | 1:29.784 | |
4 | Rusty Smith | United States | 1:39.775 |
- Quarterfinal 4
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Li Jiajun | China | 1:34.510 | Q |
2 | Chae Ji-hoon | South Korea | 1:34.902 | Q |
3 | Andy Gabel | United States | 1:35.641 | ADV |
– | Hitoshi Uematsu | Japan | DSQ |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 16 February. The top two finishers in each of the two semifinals qualified for the A final, while the third and fourth place skaters advanced to the B Final.[1]
- Semifinal 1
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Gabel | United States | 1:32.985 | QA |
2 | Éric Bédard | Canada | 1:36.233 | QA |
3 | Fabio Carta | Italy | 1:39.402 | QB |
4 | Naoya Tamura | Japan | 1:42.908 | QB |
– | Chae Ji-hoon | South Korea | DSQ |
- Semifinal 2
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Dong-sung | South Korea | 1:32.036 | QA |
2 | Li Jiajun | China | 1:32.183 | QA |
3 | Matt Jasper | Great Britain | 1:32.549 | QB |
4 | Lee Jun-hwan | South Korea | 1:32.634 | QB |
5 | Satoru Terao | Japan | 1:32.636 |
Finals
The four qualifying skaters competed in Final A, while four others raced for 5th place in Final B.[1]
- Final A
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kim Dong-sung | South Korea | 1:32.375 | ||
Li Jiajun | China | 1:32.428 | ||
Éric Bédard | Canada | 1:32.661 | ||
4 | Andy Gabel | United States | 1:33.518 |
- Final B
Rank | Athlete | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Naoya Tamura | Japan | 1:32.927 | |
6 | Fabio Carta | Italy | 1:33.015 | |
7 | Lee Jun-hwan | South Korea | 1:33.131 | |
8 | Matt Jasper | Great Britain | 1:34.285 |