Serbia national rugby union team
The Serbia national rugby union team represents Serbia in international rugby union. Serbia are considered a tier three nation by the International Rugby Board (IRB), and have yet to make their debut at the Rugby World Cup. They have played over 100 internationals.
History
The first known rugby players from Serbia were Serbian students in George Heriot's School in Edinburgh, Scotland during The First World War. On 11 April 1918 they played their first unofficial international game, in front of 10,000 spectators, against a British Dominions XV and won by eight points to three. Notable players from this period included Toma Tomić from Leskovac, Dimitrije Dulkanović, Danilo Pavlović, and Sveta Marjanovic .
Serbia played as a part of Yugoslavia since 1919 until 1992, then as FR Yugoslavia until 2003, and, finally, as Serbia and Montenegro from 2003 to 2006. Yugoslavia made their official international debut in 1968 against a Romanian XV, losing 3 points to 11. They made their full test debut the following month, losing 6 points to 29 against Bulgaria. They won their first official international match in 1969, defeating Bulgaria 22 points to six.
During the 60s, 70s and 80s, Serbian players played for the Yugoslavia national rugby union team alongside players from the rest of Yugoslavia. After the wars and breakup of Yugoslavia, the Yugoslavia team consisted of players from Serbia only, and they played their first full international against Andorra at Vršac in 1996.
After 1996, playing as FR Yugoslavia and Serbia and Montenegro until 2006, they have played regularly in FIRA-AER and IRB competitions.
Current squad
Serbia Rugby Team 2010
Senior Squad: [1]
Results
As the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (1996-2002)
As Serbia and Montenegro (2003-2006)
As Serbia (2006-)
Date |
Location |
Opposition |
Result |
Tournament |
07.10.2006. | Nyon | Switzerland | 9 - 30 | 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division |
04.11.2006. | Belgrade | Denmark | 34 - 23 | 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division |
14.04.2007. | Pančevo | Sweden | 12 - 30 | 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division |
27.10.2007. | Odense | Denmark | 17 - 17 | 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division |
24.11.2007. | Pančevo | Switzerland | 5 - 13 | 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division |
26.04.2008. | Lund | Sweden | 3-22 | 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division |
10.05.2008. | Yerevan | Armenia | 0-25 | 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division |
25.05.2008. | Belgrade | Armenia | 19-8 | 2006–2008 European Nations Cup Third Division |
13.09.2008. | Smederevo | Armenia | 0 - 41 | 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division |
06.12.2008. | Smederevo | Andorra | 32 - 7 | 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division |
04.04.2009. | Nyon | Switzerland | 12-6 | 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division |
02.05.2009. | Vilnius | Lithuania | 9-50 | 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division |
24.10.2009. | Belgrade | Switzerland | 13-8 | 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division |
28.11.2009. | Andorra La Vella | Andorra | 7-21 | 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division |
10.04.2010. | Abovian | Armenia | 19-20 | 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division |
24.04.2010. | Pančevo | Lithuania | 5-77 | 2008–2010 European Nations Cup Third Division |
23.10.2010. | Ljubljana | Slovenia | 3-33 | 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division |
20.11.2010. | Belgrade | Switzerland | 18-15 | 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division |
19.02.2011. | Andorra La Vella | Andorra | 25-42 | 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division |
07.05.2011. | Belgrade | Armenia | 20-18 | 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division |
29.10.2011. | Belgrade | Slovenia | 52-0 | 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division |
12.11.2011. | Monthey | Switzerland | 19-27 | 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division |
14.04.2012. | Belgrade | Andorra | 7-9 | 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division |
21.04.2012. | | Armenia | 25-0 Default | 2010–2012 European Nations Cup Second Division |
13.10.2012. | Netanya | Israel | 22-48 | 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division |
27.10.2012. | Belgrade | Latvia | 39-22 | 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division |
03.11.2012. | Belgrade | Andorra | 26-29 | 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division |
13.04.2013. | Odense | Denmark | 0-38 | 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division |
12.10.2013. | Valmiera | Latvia | 14-25 | 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division |
19.10.2013. | Belgrade | Israel | 6-18 | 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division |
12.04.2014. | Belgrade | Denmark | 19-33 | 2012–2014 European Nations Cup Second Division |
18.10.2014. | LJubljana | Slovenia | 3-48 | 2014–2016 European Nations Cup Second Division |
25.10.2014. | Belgrade | Luxembourg | 0-36 | 2014–2016 European Nations Cup Second Division |
Overall
World Cup record
- 1987 - No qualifying tournament held
- 1991 - Did not qualify
- 1995 - Did not participate in qualifying tournament due to political situation.
- 1999 - Did not qualify
- 2003 - Did not qualify
- 2007 - Did not qualify
- 2011 - Did not qualify
See also
- 2007 Rugby World Cup - European qualification
References
External links
|
---|
| Governing body | |
---|
| National teams | |
---|
| Competitions | International | |
---|
| Transnational | |
---|
| National | |
---|
|
---|
| Clubs | |
---|
|
International rugby union teams |
---|
| | | | | Non-high performance teams with no Rugby World Cup appearances |
---|
|
- The following teams are affiliated to World Rugby through their governing body, the French Rugby Federation
|
| | Teams that are not affiliated to World Rugby |
---|
| |
| | | | |
|