The Pilmore Cup is an annual competition held between representative teams from the Southern Football League and the Great Southern Football League established in 2013.
The Pilmore Cup match is grouped with an U/17.5 match between the two leagues playing for the Greg Whittlesea Cup, named after Greg Whittlesea and an U/15 match played for the South Shield, named after the South Adelaide Football Club.
The Pilmore Cup is named after Barry Pilmore who has been involved with both leagues as an elite player (Southern) and an elite coach (Great Southern).[1]
Winners
Year | Pilmore Cup | Greg Whittlesea Shield | South Shield | Venue |
2013 | Great Southern FL | Southern FL | Great Southern FL | Hickinbotham Oval |
2014 | Great Southern FL | Southern FL | Southern FL | Strathalbyn Oval |
2015 | | | | TBA |
Results
2013
The 2013 Pilmore Cup was hosted by the Southern Football League at Hickinbotham Oval on Saturday 8th June
Pilmore Cup
Great Southern Football League 20.10 (130) d Southern Football League 11.13 (79)[2]
Best:
Great Southern: Simon Munn, Mitchell Portlock, Scott Hunt, Jake Ashton-Place, Mathew Hodge, Thomas Derham.
Southern: Christopher Minns, Jacob Crate, Nicholas Mott, Jason Farrier, Ian Brown, Ryan Mahony.
Goals:
Great Southern: Mathew Hodge, Marcus Burdett, Jake Ashton-Place, Thomas Derham 3 each, Tyson Neale 2, Tom Pinyon, Simon Munn, Mitchell Portlock, Timothy Boyd 1 each.
Southern: Andrew Carter, Tyler Harman, Ryan Mahony 2 each, Tom McNamara, Tristan Pearce, Luke O'Brien, Mark Ruwoldt, Ian Brown 1 each.
Date: Saturday, 8 June 2013
Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
Greg Whittlesea Shield
Southern Football League 12.7 (79) d Great Southern Football League 11.4 (70)[3]
Best:
Southern: Joshua Penney, Shane Harvey, Brayden Heyward-Ferors, Nicholas Knight, Brayden Roberts, Jack Glazbrook.
Great Southern: Nathan Beer, Jonathan Cook, Callum Le Ray, Kurt Lindner, Andrew Pahuru, Caleb Vears .
Goals:
Southern: Jack Glazbrook 5, Jai Robinson, Shane Harvey 2 each, Jordan Monopoli, Ashley Lane, Karim Hrynkiw 1 each
Great Southern: Callum Le Ray 5, Jonathan Cook 2, Ryan Haverty, Lachlan Hourigan, Cameron Hutchens, Josh Marshall 1 each.
Date: Saturday, 8 June 2013
Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
South Shield
Great Southern Football League 7.9 (51) d Southern Football League 3.2 (20)[4]
Best:
Great Southern: Bradley Borrillo, Lachlan Borrillo, Jacob Wright, Damien Dowzard, Ryan Mayes, Jesse Fitzgerald.
Southern: Jackson Daniels, Corey May, Kaleb Wilden, Russell Williams, Blake Lawrence, Braydn Russell.
Goals:
Great Southern: Beau Walkom 2, Jack Weller, Bradley Borrillo, Ryan Collier, Travis Bartlett, Cody Connor 1 each.
Southern: Corey May, Austinn Wurst, Kaleb Wilden 1 each
Date: Saturday, 8 June 2013
Venue: Hickinbotham Oval
2014
The 2014 Pilmore Cup was hosted by the Great Southern Football League at Strathalbyn Oval on Saturday 7th June.[5]
Pilmore Cup
Great Southern Football League 12.15 (87) d Southern Football League 12.8 (80)[6]
Best:
Great Southern: Tom Carroll, Sam Alexopoulos, Curtis Perrey, Matthew Tonkin, Marcus Burdett, Jarrod Kellock.
Southern: Will Rivers, Chris Minns, Nick Mott, Patrick Jolly, Ciaran O'Hagan.
Goals:
Great Southern: Tom Carroll, Josh Proctor, Marcus Burdett 2 each, Sam McDonald, Sam Elliot, Scott Hunt, Curtis Perrey, Tom Pinyon, Ryan Butler 1 each.
Southern: Ciaran O'Hagan 5, Tom McNamara 4, Andrew Crate, Dwayne Ruddock, Joel Brown 1 each.
Date: Saturday, 7 June 2014
Venue: Strathalbyn Oval
Greg Whittlesea Shield
Southern Football League 12.8 (80) d Great Southern Football League 6.6 (42)[7]
Best:
Southern: Nicholas Frisby-Smith, Christopher Curyer, Thomas Boreham, Ryan Need, Benjamin Spencer, Bailey Sowter.
Great Southern: Todd Milford, Thomas Bonnes, Thomas Bennett, Mathew Kreuger, Jedd Rothe, Thomas Neville.
Goals:
Southern: Jake Block 3, Christopher Curyer, Matthew Thomas 2 each, Ryan Need, Adrian Albanese, Tyson Schmid, Josh Niven, Bradley Patterson 1 each
Great Southern: Jedd Rothe 3, Thomas Bennett, Jack Weller, Callum Leray 1 each.
Date: Saturday, 7 June 2014
Venue: Strathalbyn Oval
South Shield
Southern Football League 7.6 (48) d Great Southern Football League 4.14 (38)[8]
Best:
Southern: Travis Stone, Damon Arnold, Brody Thomson, Tate Coleman, Bowen Mitton, Daniel Buechter.
Great Southern: James Bradford, Nathan Kreuger, Jack Hourigan, Mitchell Cleggett, Thomas Pearsons, Kane Milford.
Goals:
Southern: Travis Stone 4, Robert Irra, Ryan Mountford 1
Great Southern: Jordan Boots 2, Kane Milford, Thomas Pearsons 1 each.
Date: Saturday, 7 June 2014
Venue: Strathalbyn Oval
Players
Southern Football League
Great Southern Football League
Name | Club | Years | Games |
Sam Alexopoulos | Willunga | 2014 | 1 |
Jake Ashton-Place | Yankalilla | 2013 | 1 |
Daniel Batson | Strathalbyn | 2014 | 1 |
Timothy Boyd | Victor Harbor | 2013 | 1 |
Scott Brown | Willunga | 2013 | 1 |
Tarquin Brown | Victor Harbor | 2014(VC) | 1 |
Marcus Burdett | Willunga | 2013, 2014 | 2 |
Ryan Butler | Langhorne Creek | 2014 | 1 |
Thomas Carroll | Myponga-Sellicks | 2014(C) | 1 |
Christopher Clark | Strathalbyn | 2013 | 1 |
Luke Collier | Willunga | 2014 | 1 |
Benn Cox | Willunga | 2013 | 1 |
Tyson Davis-Neale | Encounter Bay | 2013 | 1 |
Thomas Derham | Langhorne Creek | 2013 | 1 |
Sam Elliot | Strathalbyn | 2014 | 1 |
Brett Ellis | McLaren | 2014 | 1 |
Bradley Haskett | Willunga | 2013 | 1 |
Mathew Hodge | Victor Harbor | 2013 | 1 |
Elijah Horrocks | Encounter Bay | 2013 | 1 |
Scott Hunt | Myponga-Sellicks | 2013, 2014 | 2 |
Adam Hunter | Mount Compass | 2014 | 1 |
Tynan Keeley | Langhorne Creek | 2013 | 1 |
Jarrod Kellock | Langhorne Creek | 2014 | 1 |
Cameron McDonald | McLaren | 2014 | 1 |
Samuel McDonald | Strathalbyn | 2014 | 1 |
Mitchell McRostie | Victor Harbor | 2014 | 1 |
Simon Munn | Strathalbyn | 2013(C) | 1 |
Scott Ogilvie | Myponga-Sellicks | 2014 | 1 |
Curtis Perrey | Langhorne Creek | 2013, 2014 | 2 |
Tom Pinyon | Mount Compass | 2013, 2014 | 2 |
Mitchell Portlock | Willunga | 2013 | 1 |
Joshua Proctor | McLaren | 2014 | 1 |
Ben Simounds | Strathalbyn | 2013 | 1 |
Jake Standfield | Willunga | 2014 | 1 |
Patrick Taggart | Encounter Bay | 2013 | 1 |
Samuel Taggart | Encounter Bay | 2014 | 1 |
Matthew Tonkin | Langhorne Creek | 2014 | 1 |
Scott Wendelborn | Myponga-Sellicks | 2013 | 1 |
Callum Wilson | Goolwa-Port Elliot | 2013 | 1 |
Matthew Wilson | Yankalilla | 2013 | 1 |
Coaches
Senior Game
Year | SFL Coach | Club | GSFL Coach | Club |
2013 | Trevor Mitton | Noarlunga | | |
2014 | Matthew Dent | Happy Valley | Clay Sampson [9] | Myponga-Sellicks |
2015 | Trevor Mitton | Noarlunga | | |
Under 17.5 Game
Year | SFL Coach | Club | GSFL Coach | Club |
2013 | Todd Bache | Christies Beach | | |
2014 | Todd Bache | Christies Beach | | |
2015 | Norm Bergmann | Port Noarlunga | | |
Under 15 Game
Year | SFL Coach | Club | GSFL Coach | Club |
2013 | | | Darcy Springhall [10] | Strathalbyn |
2014 | Ben Porter | Edwardstown | | |
2015 | David Earl | Cove | | |
Records
Most Games Played
Most Represented Club
Medals
Kevin Curran Medal (GSFL Senior)
The player judged best on field for the Great Southern Football League in the Senior Game is awarded the Kevin Curran Medal.[1]
Year | Winner |
2013 | Simon Munn [11] |
2014 | Tom Carroll [9] |
Terry Thompson Medal (GSFL U/17.5)
The player judged best on field for the Great Southern Football League in the Under 17.5 game is awarded the Terry Thompson Medal.[1]
Year | Winner |
2013 | |
2014 | Trent Milford [9] |
Neville Miller Medal (GSFL U/15)
The player judged best on field for the Great Southern Football League in the Under 15 game is awarded the Neville Miller Medal.[1]
Year | Winner |
2013 | |
2014 | James Bradford [9] |
References
|
---|
| Current Clubs: | |
---|
| Former Clubs: | |
---|
| Representative Side: | |
---|
| Representative Competitions: | |
---|
| Supporting Organisations: |
- Combined Southern Leagues Football Umpires Panel
|
---|
|
|
---|
| Governing body | |
---|
| Representative side | |
---|
| Professional clubs (AFL) | |
---|
| Semi-professional league | |
---|
| Metropolitan league | |
---|
| Metropolitan junior leagues |
- North Eastern Metro Junior Football League
- Central District Junior Football League
- Metro West Junior Football League
- Metro South Junior Football League
|
---|
| Current regional leagues | |
---|
| Former metropolitan leagues | |
---|
| Former regional leagues | |
---|
| Representative competitions | |
---|
| Women's leagues | |
---|
| Principal venues | |
---|
| Major events | |
---|
| Major individual awards | |
---|
|