Northern Football Alliance
Northern Football Alliance |
---|
Founded |
1890 |
Nation |
England |
Promotion To |
Northern League Division Two |
Divisions |
Premier Division Division One Division Two |
Relegation To |
Tyneside Amateur League Division One North Northumberland League Division One |
Number of Teams |
46 |
Level on Pyramid |
Level 11 to 13 |
Cups |
Challenge Cup Stan Seymour League Cup |
Current Champions (2013–14) |
Blyth Town (Premier Division) North Shields Athletic (Division One) Blyth Isabella (Division Two) |
The Northern Football Alliance is a football competition based in the Northeast of England and Cumbria. It has three divisions headed by the Premier Division, which sits at step 7 (or level 11) of the National League System. Under a sponsorship agreement it is billed as the Pin Point Recruitment Northern Football Alliance.
The top club in the Premier Division is eligible for promotion to the Northern League Division Two. The top clubs in the First and Second Divisions get promoted to the Premier and First Divisions respectively. The bottom club in the Second Division may get relegated to either the North Northumberland League Division One, or the Tyneside Amateur League Division One, depending on which is more geographically appropriate.
The Northern Football Alliance was founded in 1890 as a single league, with a membership of seven teams. In 1926 it became the Second Division of the North Eastern League, but it split away again in 1935. It disbanded in 1964 due to lack of membership, but reformed just one season later, in 1965–66.
In 1988 the Northern Amateur League and the Northern Combination League combined with the Northern Football Alliance (all under the name Northern Football Alliance) to create a three-division format, which still exists today, currently with 48 member teams.
Member teams, 2014-15 season
Premier Division
- Ashington Colliers
- Blyth Town
- Carlisle City
- Gateshead Rutherford
- Hebburn Reyrolle
- Killingworth Station
- Northbank
- North Shields Athletic
- Red House Farm
- Seaton Delaval Amateurs
- Shankhouse
- Walker Central
- Wallington
- Whitley Bay Reserves
- Whickham Sporting
Division One
- AFC Newbiggin
- Bedlington Terriers Reserves
- Birtley St. Joseph's
- Blyth Isabella
- Cramlington Town
- Cullercoats
- Gosforth Bohemians
- Hexham
- New Fordley
- Newcastle Chemfica Independent
- Newcastle University
- Percy Main Amateurs
- Ponteland United
- Wallsend Boys Club
- Wooler
Division Two
- Alnwick Town Reserves
- Cramlington United
- Forest Hall
- Gateshead Leam Rangers
- Grainger Park
- High Howdon Social Club
- Lindisfarne Custom Planet
- Longbenton
- Newcastle Benfield Reserves
- Seaton Burn
- Shilbottle Colliery Welfare
- Swalwell
- West Allotment Celtic Reserves
- Whitburn Athletic
- Wideopen & District
- Willington Quay Saints
Champions (1890–1988)
|
|
Divisional Champions (1988-date)
Season | Premier Division | Division One | Division Two |
1988–89 | Seaton Delaval Seaton Terrace | Ashington Premier | Blyth Kitty Brewster |
1989–90 | Seaton Delaval Amateurs | Westerhope Hillheads | Heaton Corner House |
1990–91 | West Allotment Celtic | Blyth Kitty Brewster | Procter & Gamble |
1991–92 | West Allotment Celtic | Carlisle City | St Columbas |
1992–93 | Seaton Delaval Amateurs | Longbenton | Amble Town |
1993–94 | Morpeth Town | Amble Town | Ashington Hirst Progressive |
1994–95 | Newcastle Benfield Park | Amble Town | Walker Ledwood |
1995–96 | Seaton Delaval | Gosforth Bohemians | Walbottle Masons |
1996–97 | Lemington Social | Ryton | Northbank |
1997–98 | West Allotment Celtic | Shankhouse | Coxlodge S C |
1998–99 | West Allotment Celtic | Percy Main Amateurs | Amble Vikings |
1999–2000 | West Allotment Celtic | Coxlodge S C | Harraby Catholic Club |
2000–01 | Walker Central | Amble Vikings | Wallington |
2001–02 | West Allotment Celtic | Bedlington Terriers "A" | Haydon Bridge |
2002–03 | Newcastle Benfield Saints | Chopwell Top Club | Blyth Town |
2003–04 | West Allotment Celtic | Heddon | Alnmouth |
2004–05 | Shankhouse | Alnmouth | Ashington Colliers |
2005–06 | Team Northumbria | Wallsend | Whitley Bay "A" |
2006–07 | Harraby Catholic Club | Gillford Park Spartans | Westerhope |
2007–08 | Walker Central | Wark | Killingworth Y P C |
2008–09 | Walker Central | Killingworth Y P C | Amble United |
2009–10 | Harraby Catholic Club | Gateshead Rutherford | North Shields Athletic |
2010–11 | Ponteland United | Hebburn Reyrolle | Newcastle Chemfica Independent |
2011–12 | Heaton Stannington | Amble United | Hexham |
2012–13 | Heaton Stannington | Wallington | North Shields Athletic |
2013-14 | Blyth Town | North Shields Athletic | Blyth Isabella |