Newcastle Gold Cup
Newcastle Gold Cup | |
---|---|
Group 3 race | |
Location | Broadmeadow Racecourse |
Inaugurated | 1898 |
Race type | Thoroughbred - flat |
Race information | |
Distance | 2,300 metres |
Surface | Turf |
Track | Right-handed |
Qualification | open |
Weight | open handicap |
Purse | A$175,000 (2014) |
The Newcastle Gold Cup is a Newcastle Jockey Club Group 3 Australian Thoroughbred open handicap horse race over a distance of 2300 metres. It is held annually at Broadmeadow Racecourse in Newcastle, New South Wales in September. Total prize money for the race is A$175,000.[1]
Race history
- 1898–1980 - Principal Race
- 1981–2001 - Group 2
- 2001 onwards - Group 3
The winners
The following is the list of winners:[1]
- 2013– Winning Glory [2]
- 2012– Glencadam Gold [3]
- 2011– Green Moon [4]
- 2010– Stratofortress [5]
- 2009– Streetfighter [6]
- 2008– Bianca [7]
- 2007– race not held
- 2006– Bikkie Tin Blues [8]
- 2005– Carael Boy/High Cee (dead heat) [9]
- 2004 – Another Warrior
- 2003 – Comforts
- 2002 – Time Off
- 2001 – Agincourt Expres
- 2000 – Silent Impact
- 1999 – Maltese Beauty
- 1998 – Joss Sticks
- 1997 – Emerald Cut
- 1996 – My Kiwi Gold
- 1995 – Seto Bridge
- 1994 – Oompala
- 1993 – Azzaam
- 1992 – Beachside
- 1991 – Maharajah
- 1990 – Our Magic Man
- 1989 – Hunter
- 1988 – Eye Of The Sky
- 1987 – The Brotherhood
- 1986 – Indian Raj
- 1985 – Mr. Mako
- 1984 – Forward Charge
- 1983 – Chiamare
- 1982 – Gurner's Lane
- 1981 – No Peer
- 1980 – Star Dynasty
- 1979 – Iko
- 1978 – Over The Ocean
- 1977 – Hyperno
- 1976 – Mansingh
- 1975 – Pyramul
- 1974 – St. Martin
- 1973 – Daneson
- 1972 – Glimpse-O-Gold
- 1971 – Chancellor
- 1970 – Abbe D'Or
- 1969 – Maigret
- 1968 – Broadway Boy
- 1967 – Aveniam
- 1966 – Duo
- 1965 – Duo
- 1964 – Brunswick
- 1963 – Royal Rake
- 1962 – Tamure
- 1961 – Rock Mal
- 1960 – North Row
- 1959 – Foxmara
- 1958 – Flash Gem
- 1957 – Gallant Lee
- 1956 – Dewaroy
- 1955 – Triatic
- 1954 – Sir Pilot
- 1953 – Gallant Archer
- 1952 – Benvolo
- 1951 – Ben Hero
- 1950 – Conductor
- 1949 – Wearie
- 1948 – Black Pearl
- 1947 – Buonarroti Boy
- 1946 – Bon Terre
- 1945 – Turn Again
- 1944 – Russia
- 1943 – Precise
- 1942 – Goose Boy
- 1941 – Lord Valentine
- 1940 – Buzalong
- 1939 – Salazar
- 1938 – King Gee
- 1937 – Mestoravon
- 1936 – Tapestry
- 1935 – Milantheon
- 1934 – Broccoli
- 1933 – Sassanides
- 1932 – Circus Star
- 1931 – Strength
- 1930 – Vertoy
- 1929 – Honan
- 1928 – Dion
- 1927 – Horton Gag
- 1926 – Donald
- 1925 – Kiga
- 1924 – Hosier
- 1923 – Pennybont
- 1922 – Lord Zell
- 1921 – Sandbee
- 1920 – Red Cardinal
- 1919 – Mount Alf
- 1918 – Silent Way
- 1917 – Norbury
- 1916 – Duke Alwyne
- 1915 – Duke Alwyne
- 1914 – Sir Alwynton
- 1913 – Sir Vive
- 1912 – Psyttyx
- 1911 – Strathroyal
- 1910 – Lady Wilde
- 1909 – Rocklight
- 1908 – Goldlock
- 1907 – Anatroff
- 1906 – Gladsome
- 1905 – Zythos
- 1904 – Strabo
- 1903 – Oblivion
- 1902 – Burraneer
- 1901 – Salute
- 1900 – America
- 1899 – The Prize
- 1898 – Raven's Plume
See also
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Winners and Past Results for the Newcastle Gold Cup". Progroup Racing (Australia). 2014. Retrieved 14 September 2014.
- ↑ 2013 result
- ↑ 2012 result
- ↑ 2011 result
- ↑ 2010 result
- ↑ 2009 result
- ↑ 2008 result
- ↑ 2006 result
- ↑ 2005 result