New Zealand National Road Race Championships
The New Zealand National Road Race Championship is a road bicycle race that takes place inside the New Zealand National Cycling Championship, and decides the best cyclist in this type of race. The first edition took place in 1934. The first winner was F. Grose. The record for the most wins in the men's championship is held by Gordon McCauley with 5. The current champion is Hayden Roulston. The women's record is held by Melissa Holt and Catherine Cheatley with 3 wins.
Multiple Winners
Name | Wins | Years |
---|---|---|
Gordon McCauley | 5 | 1997, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2009 |
Nick Carter | 4 | 1945, 1946, 1947, 1949 |
Jack Swart | 4 | 1978, 1979, 1981, 1984 |
Hayden Roulston | 4 | 2006, 2011, 2013, 2014 |
L. Payne | 3 | 1952, 1954, 1958 |
Vern Hanaray | 3 | 1971, 1973, 1977 |
Brian Fowler | 2 | 1988, 1989 |
Glen Mitchell | 2 | 1998, 1999 |
Heath Blackgrove | 2 | 2003, 2004 |
Julian Dean | 2 | 2007, 2008 |
Men
Elite
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1934 | F. Grose | ||
1935 | R. Triner | ||
1936 | E. Huges | ||
1937 | John Brown | ||
1938 | Charles Hanson | ||
1939-1944 | not held | ||
1945 | Nick Carter | ||
1946 | Nick Carter | ||
1947 | Nick Carter | ||
1948 | A. Mobberley | ||
1949 | Nick Carter | ||
1950 | Erroll Lambert | ||
1951 | A. Sweeney | ||
1952 | L. Payne | ||
1953 | N. Geraghty | ||
1954 | L. Payne | ||
1955 | T. Lankow | ||
1956 | L. Parris | ||
1957 | Richard Johnstone | ||
1958 | L. Payne | ||
1959 | A. Ganderton | ||
1960 | R. Peoples | ||
1961 | Richie Thomson | ||
1962 | Laurie Byers | ||
1963 | Tony Ineson | ||
1964 | G. Grey | ||
1965 | Tino Tabak | ||
1966 | G. Hill | ||
1967 | John Dean | ||
1968 | Merv Davis | ||
1969 | Bruce Biddle | ||
1970 | Neil Lyster | ||
1971 | Vern Hanaray | ||
1972 | L. Cooper | ||
1973 | Vern Hanaray | ||
1974 | J. Ryder | ||
1975 | P. Neale | ||
1976 | Blair Stockwell | ||
1977 | Vern Hanaray | ||
1978 | Jack Swart | ||
1979 | Jack Swart | ||
1980 | Roger Sumich | ||
1981 | Jack Swart | ||
1982 | Stephen Cox | ||
1983 | Eric O'Brien | ||
1984 | Jack Swart | ||
1985 | Craig Griffin | ||
1986 | Bruce Storrie | ||
1987 | Graeme Miller | Brian Fowler | |
1988 | Brian Fowler | ||
1989 | Brian Fowler | ||
1990 | Craig Connell | ||
1991 | Chris Nicholson | ||
1992 | Dean Peterkin | ||
1993 | Darren Rush | ||
1994 | Ewan McMaster | Brian Fowler | Richard Reid |
1995 | Norman Shattock | Glenn McLeay | Mark Rendell |
1996 | Richard Reid | Gordon McCauley | Mark Rendell |
1997 | Gordon McCauley | Brian Fowler | Stuart Lowe |
1998 | Glen Mitchell | David Lee | John Hume |
1999 | Glen Mitchell | Graeme Miller | Francis De Jager |
2000 | Glen Thompson | Greg Henderson | Tim Carswell |
2001 | Gordon McCauley | Stuart Lowe | Brendon Vesty |
2002 | Gordon McCauley | Hayden Godfrey | Glen Mitchell |
2003 | Heath Blackgrove | Glen Mitchell | Robin Reid |
2004 | Heath Blackgrove | Justin Kerr | Hayden Roulston |
2005 | Gordon McCauley | Glen Mitchell | Hayden Godfrey |
2006 | Hayden Roulston | Hayden Godfrey | Robin Reid |
2007 | Julian Dean | Heath Blackgrove | Gordon McCauley |
2008 | Julian Dean | Heath Blackgrove | Scott Lyttle |
2009 | Gordon McCauley | Joseph Cooper | Jason Allen |
2010 | Jack Bauer | Hayden Roulston | Julian Dean |
2011 | Hayden Roulston | Greg Henderson | Jeremy Yates |
2012 | James Williamson | Jeremy Yates | Jeremy Vennell |
2013 | Hayden Roulston | George Bennett | James Oram |
2014 | Hayden Roulston | Jack Bauer | Tom Davison |
U23
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1997 | Karl Murray | ||
1998 | Karl Moore | ||
1999 | G. Westoby | ||
2000 | Jeremy Robinson | ||
2001 | Karl Moore | ||
2002 | Jeremy Yates | Jason Allen | |
2003 | Jeremy Yates | Peter Latham | Timothy Gudsell |
2004 | Peter Latham | Timothy Gudsell | Ben Robson |
2005 | Logan Hutchings | Ashley Whitehead | Adam Coker |
2006 | Joseph Cooper | Matthew Haydock | Clinton Avery |
2007 | Matthew Haydock | Oliver Pearce | Edwin Crossling |
2008 | Clinton Avery | Westley Gough | Matthew Haydock |
2009 | James Williamson | Michael Torckler | Roman Van Uden |
2010 | Tom Findlay | James Williamson | Matt Marshall |
2011 | Michael Vink | James Williamson | James McCoy |
2012 | Michael Vink | Patrick Bevin | Joshua Atkins |
2013 | James Oram | Michael Vink | Alex Frame |
2014 | Hayden McCormick | Dion Smith | James Oram |
Women
Elite
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1981 | D. Zanders | Beverley May | |
1982 | M. McDonald | ||
1983 | M. McDonald | ||
1984 | K. Erikson | ||
1985 | H. O'Connell | ||
1986 | Sue Golder | ||
1987 | S. Fraser | ||
1988 | S. Holland | ||
1989 | Madonna Harris | ||
1990 | Karen Holliday | ||
1991 | J. Burke | Jacqueline Nelson | Kathy Lynch |
1992 | Rosalind Reekie-May | Susy Pryde | Leslie Dove |
1993 | Rebecca Bailey | ||
1994 | Rebecca Bailey | Charlotte Cox | Tracy Clark |
1995 | Tania Duff-Miller | Charlotte Cox | Jacqueline Nelson |
1996 | Kathy Lynch | Charlotte Cox | Janet O'Hara |
1997 | M. Hassan | Tracy Clarke | Joanna Lawn |
1998 | Susy Pryde | Marguerite Ritchie | Kirsty Robb |
1999 | Annaliisa Farrell | Katri Laike | Natalie Beeston |
2000 | Fiona Carswell-Ramage | Tania Duff-Miller | Melissa Holt |
2001 | Melissa Holt | Benita Douglas | Catherine Cardwell |
2002 | Annaliisa Farrell | Melissa Holt | Tammy Boyd |
2003 | Jo Kiesanowski | Susie Wood | Catherine Cheatley |
2004 | Catherine Cheatley | Tammy Boyd | Katri Lake |
2005 | Sarah Ulmer | Melissa Holt | Kara Northcott |
2006 | Catherine Cheatley | Yvette Hill-Willis | Alison Shanks |
2007 | Alison Shanks | Melissa Holt | Sarah Ulmer |
2008 | Melissa Holt | Rosara Joseph | Kaytee Boyd |
2009 | Melissa Holt | Karen Fulton | Tracy Clark |
2010 | Rushlee Buchanan | Linda Villumsen | Kaytee Boyd |
2011 | Catherine Cheatley | Serena Sheridan | Rushlee Buchanan |
2012 | Nicky Samuels | Courteney Lowe | Kate McIlroy |
2013 | Courteney Lowe | Georgia Williams | Jo Kiesanowski |
2014 | Rushlee Buchanan | Linda Villumsen | Reta Trotman |
2015 | Linda Villumsen | Sharlotte Lucas | Karen Fulton |
External links
|