Netravati Express
Netravati Express | |
---|---|
Overview | |
Service type | Mail/Express |
Locale | Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala |
First service | Sun Mar 01, 1998 |
Last service | - |
Current operator(s) | Southern Railway |
Route | |
Start | Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Terminus |
Stops | 43 |
End | Trivandrum Central |
Distance travelled | 1,786 km (1,110 mi) |
Average journey time | 32 hours 05 minutes |
Service frequency | Daily |
Train number(s) | 16345/46 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | 2 Tier AC, 3 Tier AC, Sleeper, General |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | Yes (Paid), Pantry Car Attached |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | ICF Coaches |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 47 km/h (29 mph) Average with Halts |
The Netravati Express is an express train running between Trivandrum and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus, Mumbai. The train runs through Konkan railway.
History
Initially the train was plied between Mumbai to Mangalore/Cochin as Link via the inland Pune, Gulbarga, Krishnarajapuram, Palakkad route parting at Shornur Junction. Trains on the old route used to take 48 hours to reach Mangalore from Mumbai. After the Konkan Railway line was operational in 1998,the route has been changed via the Konkan Railway and the Mangalore-Mumbai running time was reduced drastically to 16 hours. The link express was made a single train till Cochin[1] and further extended till Trivandrum Central which is the capital city of Kerala.
About the name of the train
Mangalore city is situated at the banks of the Netravati River. Since this trains terminating point was Mangalore back then, the name of the train was set as Netravati Express.
Main railway stations on route of Netravati Express
The train numbers of Netravati Express are 16345 and 16346.
- Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
- Thane
- Panvel
- Roha
- Chiplun
- Ratnagiri
- Kudal
- Thivim
- Karmali
- Madgaon
- Canacona
- Karwar
- Kumta
- Murudeshwara
- Bhatkal
- Byndoor
- Kundapura
- Udupi
- Surathkal
- Mangalore Junction
- Kasargod
- Kanhangad
- Payyannur
- Kannapuram
- Kannur
- Thalassery
- Vadakara
- Kozhikode
- Parappanangadi
- Tirur
- Kuttippuram
- Shornur Junction
- Thrissur
- Divine Nagar
- Aluva
- Ernakulam Junction (South)
- Cherthala
- Alleppey
- Harippad
- Kayamkulam
- Karunagappalli
- Kollam Junction
- Varkala
- Trivandrum Central