Maria Fernanda Alves
Country | Brazil |
---|---|
Residence | Florianópolis, Brazil |
Born |
Florianópolis, Brazil | 17 April 1983
Height | 1.74 m (5 ft 8 1⁄2 in) |
Plays | Left-handed (two-handed backhand) |
Prize money | US$375,440 |
Singles | |
Career record | 446–389 |
Career titles | 0 WTA, 23 ITF |
Highest ranking | 132 (12 September 2005) |
Current ranking | 482 (30 December 2013) |
Grand Slam Singles results | |
Australian Open | Q2 (2005,2006) |
French Open | Q3 (2005) |
Wimbledon | Q1 (2005,2006,2008) |
US Open | Q3 (2005) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 537–314 |
Career titles | 0 WTA, 48 ITF |
Highest ranking | 109 (3 April 2006) |
Current ranking | 169 (30 December 2013) |
Last updated on: 30 December 2013. |
Maria Fernanda Barbato Alves[1] (born 17 April 1983), also known as Nanda Alves, is a Brazilian tennis player. She is currently coached by her father Carlos and former tennis player Thomaz Koch.[2] As of 1 March 2010, Alves is ranked World No. 262, and is the highest ranked Brazilian player.[3] She has enjoyed success at the ITF Circuit, winning 18 singles and 26 doubles titles so far.[4] Alves made her WTA Tour debut at Copa Colsanitas in 2004, and has played qualifications for all four Grand Slam events.[5] Partnering with Vanessa Henke, Alves took part in the 2005 Australian Open doubles event, but they lost to Daniela Hantuchová and Martina Navrátilová in the first round.[5]
Personal life
Alves was born on 17 April 1983 to Carlos José Alves and Maria Cristina Barbato Alves, who were both professional tennis players.[6] She resides in her hometown Florianópolis, Santa Catarina.[7] Alves began playing tennis aged four, along with her older sister Maria Cláudia.[6] She cites Jennifer Capriati (of whom she said, "Capriati, because she played really well; she had problems with drugs and she escaped. I admire her determination to get out of that hole."[1]), Roger Federer and Steffi Graf as her role models,[1] and clay as her favourite surface.[7] Along with tennis, her favourite sports include volleyball and football, and she cites Pretty Woman and Notting Hill as her favourite films.[1] She also admires beach and beach sports.[7] Alves was raised as Roman Catholic.[1]
Alves often works with kids in her father's tennis camp in Florida,[8] Some of players who practised in Carlos Alves' camp are former World No. 1 player Gustavo Kuerten, Marcelo Melo, André Sá and others.[8] She is currently coached by her father Carlos and former tennis player Thomaz Koch.[2]
Equipment
Alves plays in Solfire gear and uses Dunlop racket, model Aerogel 500 Tour.[9]
Career statistics
Singles: 39 (23–16)
|
|
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | 1. | 24 July 2000 | Caracas, Venezuela | Hard | Stephanie Schaer | 6–3, 6–2 |
Winner | 2. | 13 November 2000 | San Salvador, El Salvador | Clay | Alejandra Rivero | 4–2, 4–2 |
Winner | 3. | 25 June 2001 | Elvas, Portugal | Hard | Oleksandra Kravets | 6–3 6–2 |
Runner-up | 1. | 8 July 2001 | Gexto, Spain | Clay | Sandra Kloesel | 3–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 2. | 23 September 2001 | Sao Paulo, Brazil | Hard | Carla Tiene | 3–6, 5–7 |
Winner | 4. | 6 April 2002 | Belo Horizonte, Brazil | Hard | Maria Vanina Garcia Sokol | 6–3 6–1 |
Runner-up | 3. | 15 July 2002 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Jolanda Mens | 2–6, 6–4, 2–6 |
Winner | 5. | 19 August 2002 | Asunción, Paraguay | Clay | Celeste Contin | 6–1 6–1 |
Winner | 6. | 10 March 2003 | Matamoros, Mexico | Hard | Joana Cortez | 3–6 6–4 6–2 |
Runner-up | 4. | 17 March 2003 | Monterrey, Mexico | Hard | Kildine Chevalier | 6–3, 0–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 7. | 24 March 2003 | Monterrey, Mexico | Hard | Joana Cortez | 4–6 7–6 (7) 6–4 |
Winner | 8. | 16 June 2003 | Poza Rica, Mexico | Hard | Carla Tiene | 6–4 7–5 |
Winner | 9. | 30 June 2003 | Monterrey, Mexico | Hard | Carla Tiene | 7–5 6–3 |
Runner-up | 5. | 14 July 2003 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Frederica Piedade | 3–6, 6–2, 4–6 |
Winner | 10. | 21 June 2004 | Périgueux, France | Clay | Maria Wolfbrandt | 6–3 6–3 |
Winner | 11. | 12 July 2004 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Katalin Marosi | 7–5 7–6 (7) |
Winner | 12. | 4 October 2004 | Ciudad Juárez, Mexico | Clay | Maria Jose Argeri | 7–5 6–3 |
Winner | 13. | 18 July 2005 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Maria Jose Argeri | 6–3 7–5 |
Winner | 14. | 01 May 2007 | Los Mochis, Mexico | Hard | Irina Falconi | 6–2 6–0 |
Winner | 15. | 7 May 2007 | Mazatlán, Mexico | Hard | Jennifer Elie | 6–1 6–4 |
Winner | 16. | 14 May 2007 | Irapuato, Mexico | Hard | Viky Núñez Fuentes | 6–3 7–5 |
Runner-up | 6. | 25 June 2007 | Istanbul, Turkey | Hard | Kira Nagy | 7–6, 5–7, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 7. | 30 July 2007 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Teliana Pereira | 4–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 17. | 1 September 2008 | Barueri, Brazil | Hard | Carla Tiene | 6–3 7–5 |
Winner | 18. | 15 June 2009 | Belém, Brazil | Hard | Nathalia Rossi | 6–3 6–3 |
Runner-up | 8. | 27 July 2009 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran | 3–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 9. | 8 March 2010 | Metepec, Mexico | Hard | Macall Harkins | 1–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 10. | 11 October 2010 | Lima, Peru | Clay | Lucía Jara Lozano | 7–6, 3–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 11. | 13 June 2011 | ][Bethany Beach, Delaware|Bethany Beach]], United States | Clay | Lena Litvak | 6–7, 6–4, 3–6 |
Winner | 19. | 27 June 2011 | Sao Jose Dos Campos, Brazil | Clay | Nathaly Kurata | 6–4 7–5 |
Winner | 20. | 1 August 2011 | Sao Paulo, Brazil | Hard | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 4–6 7–5 6–3 |
Winner | 21. | 22 August 2011 | Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil | Clay | Nathalia Rossi | 6–1 6–4 |
Runner-up | 12. | 10 October 2011 | Sao Paulo, Brazil | Clay | Carolina Zeballos | 4–6, 4–6 |
Winner | 22. | 17 October 2011 | Goiania, Brazil | Clay | Carla Lucero | 6–2 6–4 |
Runner-up | 13. | 20 August 2012 | Lima, Peru | Clay | Patricia Iveth Ku Flores | 4–6, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 14. | 10 September 2012 | Sao Jose Dos Campos, Brazil | Clay | Laura Pigossi | 2–6, 6–0, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 15. | 1 October 2012 | Gainesville, United States | Clay | Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran | 6–2, 0–6, 5–7 |
Winner | 23. | 21 January 2013 | Lima, Peru | Clay | Hilda Melander | 6–2 6–2 |
Runner-up | 16. | 31 March 2014 | Sao Jose Dos Campos, Brazil | Clay | Paula Cristina Gonçalves | 2–6, 6–3, 2–6 |
Doubles: 94 (54–40)
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents in the final | Score |
Runner–up | 1. | 30-Apr-2001 | Florianópolis, Brazil | Clay | Tassia Sono | Ana Lucia Migliarini De Leon Claudia Salgues |
3–6,6–3 4–6 |
Winner | 1. | 25-Jun-2001 | Elvas, Portugal | Hard | Ana Catarina Nogueira | Oleksandra Kravets Arantxa Parra Santonja |
6–3 6–4 |
Winner | 2. | 06-Aug-2001 | Lima, Peru | Clay | Carla Tiene | Daniela Alvarez Ana Lucia Migliarini De Leon |
0–6 6–3 6–2 |
Winner | 3. | 27-Aug-2001 | Asunción, Paraguay | Clay | Carla Tiene | Natalia Gussoni Claudia Salgues |
2–6 6–3 6–3 |
Winner | 4. | 25-Nov-2001 | Cali, Colombia | Clay | Livia Azzi | Mariana Correa Romy Farah |
7–5 6–1 |
Runner–up | 2. | 06-Apr-2002 | Monterey, Mexico | Hard | Olga Kalyuzhnaya | Melisa Arevalo Vanessa Menga |
2–6,1–6 |
Runner–up | 3. | 06-Apr-2002 | Belo Horizonte, Brazil | Hard | Vanessa Menga | Celeste Contin Romina Ottoboni |
4–6,6–2,5–7 |
Winner | 5. | 05-Aug-2002 | Rimini, Italy | Clay | Carla Tiene | Eva Fislova Stanislava Hrozenska |
6–4,6–4 |
Runner–up | 4. | 12-Aug-2002 | Aosta, Italy | Clay | Andreea Ehritt-Vanc | Katarina Misic Dragana Zaric |
5–7,6–7 |
Winner | 6. | 10-Mar-2003 | Matamoros, Mexico | Hard | Melisa Arevalo | Joana Cortez Carla Tiene |
6–0 7–5 |
Runner-up | 5. | 09-Jun-2003 | Hamilton, Canada | Clay | Aneta Soukup | Alyssa Cohen Diana Srebrovic |
1–6,6–3 3–6 |
Runner–up | 6. | 16-Jun-2003 | Poza Rica, Mexico | Hard | Melisa Arevalo | Florencia Rivolta Carla Tiene |
3–6,3–6 |
Runner–up | 7. | 23-Jun-2003 | Ciudad Victoria, Mexico | Hard | Carla Tiene | Soledad Esperon Flavia Mignola |
7–5,6–7 5–7 |
Winner | 7. | 30-Jun-2003 | Monterrey, Mexico | Hard | Carla Tiene | Melisa Arevalo Micaela Moran |
7–6 (7) 6–2 |
Winner | 8. | 14-Jul-2003 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Carla Tiene | Melisa Arevalo Frederica Piedade |
7–6 (7) 6–2 |
Winner | 9. | 22-Sep-2003 | Raleigh, United States | Clay | Tiffany Davis | Maureen Drake Edina Gallovits-Hall |
2–6 6–3 6–1 |
Runner–up | 8. | 10-Nov-2003 | Mexico City, Mexico | Hard | Carla Tiene | Bruna Colosio Joana Cortez |
6–1,3–6 1–6 |
Winner | 10. | 29-Mar-2004 | Rabat, Morocco | Clay | Carla Tiene | Daniela Klemenschits Sandra Klemenschits |
6–1 7–6 (7) |
Winner | 11. | 21-Jun-2004 | Périgueux, France | Clay | Natalia Gussoni | Erica Biro Sarah Riske |
6–1 6–2 |
Winner | 12. | 04-Oct-2004 | Ciudad Juárez, Mexico | Clay | Carla Tiene | Andrea Hlavackova Jana Hlavackova |
6–4 6–0 |
Runner–up | 9. | 1 May, 2005 | Lafayette, United States | Clay | Marie-Ève Pelletier | Beti Sekulovski Cindy Watson |
6–4, 4–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 10. | 8 May 2005 | Raleigh, United States | Clay | Stéphanie Dubois | Ashley Harkleroad Lindsay Lee-Waters |
2–6, 6–0, 3–6 |
Runner–up | 11. | 12 June 2005 | Marseille, France | Clay | Marie-Ève Pelletier | Līga Dekmeijere Caroline Dhenin |
2–6, 6–1, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 12. | 18-Jul-2005 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Frederica Piedade | Leticia Sobral Maria Jose Argeri |
0–6,2–6 |
Runner-up | 13. | 27-Sep-2005 | Ashland, United States | Hard | Ahsha Rolle | Teryn Ashley Amy Frazier |
1–6,4–6 |
Runner-up | 14. | 15-Nov-2005 | Tucson, United States | Hard | Melinda Czink | Victoria Azarenka Tatiana Poutchek |
6–4, 6–7, 1–6 |
Winner | 13. | 31-Jan-2006 | Rockford, United States | Hard | María Emilia Salerni | Michaela Pastikova Abigail Spears |
0–6 6–4 6–2 |
Runner-up | 15. | 28-Feb-2006 | Las Vegas, United States | Hard | Tatiana Perebiynis | Casey Dellacqua Nicole Pratt |
W/O |
Runner-up | 16. | 02-May-2006 | Charlottesville, United States | Clay | Lilia Osterloh | Marie-Ève Pelletier Sunitha Rao |
7–6(8–6), 2–6, 3–6 |
Runner–up | 17. | 14 May 2006 | Indian Harbour Beach, United States | Clay | Marie-Ève Pelletier | Edina Gallovits Jessica Kirkland |
3–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 18. | 31-Oct-2006 | Mexico City, Mexico | Hard | Chanelle Scheepers | Maria Jose Argeri Leticia Sobral |
3–6, 5–7 |
Winner | 14. | 21-Nov-2006 | Puebla, Mexico | Hard | Hana Šromová | Ivana Abramovic Maria Abramovic |
6–4 6–3 |
Winner | 15. | 13-Mar-2007 | Mérida, Mexico | Hard | Maria Vanina Garcia Sokol | Chanelle Scheepers Robin Stephenson |
6–3 6–2 |
Winner | 16. | 21-May-2007 | Los Mochis, Mexico | Hard | Jennifer Elie | Danielle Brown Emily Webley-Smith |
6–3 6–0 |
Winner | 17. | 21-May-2007 | Monterrey, Mexico | Hard | Courtney Nagle | Lorena Ivette Arias Rodriguez Erika Clarke |
6–4 6–4 |
Winner | 18. | 24-Sep-2007 | Ashland, United States | Hard | Eva Hrdinová | Maret Ani Sandra Kloesel |
7–6 (7) 6–2 |
Runner-up | 19. | 05-Nov-2007 | Toronto, Canada | Hard | Christina Wheeler | Gabriela Dabrowski Sharon Fichman |
3–6, 0–6 |
Runner-up | 20. | 14-Jan-2008 | Surprise, United States | Hard | Betina Jozami | Carly Gullickson Shenay Perry |
4–6, 5–7 |
Winner | 19. | 27 January 2008 | Waikoloa, United States | Hard | Betina Jozami | Angela Haynes Mashona Washington |
7–5, 6–4 |
Winner | 20. | 06-Oct-2008 | Palm Beach Gardens, United States | Clay | Michaela Pastikova | Ekaterina Afinogenova Lauren Albanese |
3–6 6–3 10–5 |
Runner–up | 21. | 27 April 2008 | Dothan, United States | Clay | Stéphanie Dubois | Tetiana Luzhanska Michaela Paštiková |
1–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 22. | 30–May–2008 | Galatina, Italy | Clay | María Irigoyen | Melanie Klaffner Jessica Moore |
6–3, 1–6, [6–10] |
Winner | 21. | 01-Sep-2008 | Barueri, Brazil | Hard | Carla Tiene | Ana Clara Duarte Fernanda Hermenegildo |
6–2 6–3 |
Winner | 22. | 06-Oct-2008 | San Luis Potosi, Mexico | Hard | Frederica Piedade | Soledad Esperon Florencia Molinero |
5–7 6–1 10–8 |
Runner-up | 23. | 23-Mar-2009 | Metepec, Mexico | Hard | Jennifer Elie | Dominika Dieskova Katerina Kramperova |
1–6, 6–7 |
Runner-up | 24. | 13-Apr-2009 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Clay | Carla Tiene | Mailen Auroux Veronica Spiegel |
2–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 25. | 20-Apr-2009 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Clay | Carla Tiene | Luciana Sarmenti Emilia Yorio |
6–7, 4–6 |
Winner | 23. | 27-Apr-2009 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Clay | Carla Tiene | Karen Castiblanco Andrea Koch-Benvenuto |
6–3 6–3 |
Runner-up | 26. | 08-Jun-2009 | El Paso, United States | Hard | Tetiana Luzhanska | Christina Fusano Shikha Uberoi |
3–6 5–7 |
Winner | 24. | 15-Jun-2009 | Belém, Brazil | Hard | Carla Tiene | Ana Clara Duarte Megan Moulton-Levy |
7–6 (7) 7–5 |
Winner | 25. | 29-Jun-2009 | Baston, United States | Hard | Ahsha Rolle | Mallory Cecil Megan Moulton-Levy |
6–1 4–6 10–6 |
Runner-up | 27. | 18 July 2009 | Bogotá, Colombia | Clay | Nicole Clerico | Karen Castiblanco Paula Zabala |
6–1 1–6 [7–10] |
Runner-up | 28. | 23-Nov-2009 | Puebla, Mexico | Hard | Florencia Molinero | Amanda Fink Elizabeth Lumpkin |
4–6,7–6 8–10 |
Winner | 26. | 30-Nov-2009 | Poza Rica, Mexico | Clay | Paula Zabala | Alessia Camplone Viktoryia Kisialeva |
6–2 6–0 |
Runner-up | 29. | 18-Jan-2010 | Lutz, United States | Clay | Florencia Molinero | Aurelie Vedy Mashona Washington |
3–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 30. | 08-Mar-2010 | Metepec, Mexico | Clay | Daniela Munoz Gallegos | Amanda Fink Elizabeth Lumpkin |
3–6, 7–5, 8–10 |
Winner | 27. | 10 April 2010 | Jackson, United States | Clay | Ana Clara Duarte | María Irigoyen Florencia Molinero |
6–4 3–6 [10–5] |
Winner | 28. | 10 May 2010 | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | Clay | Florencia Molinero | Mailen Auroux Fernanda Hermenegildo |
6–2 6–4 |
Winner | 29. | 20 May 2010 | Izmir, Turkey | Hard | Tamira Paszek | Çağla Büyükakçay Pemra Ozgen |
6–1 6–2 |
Runner-up | 31. | 13-Sep-2010 | Itapema, Brazil | Clay | Natalia Cheng | Monique Albuquerque Roxane Vaisemberg |
3–6, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 32. | 20-Sep-2010 | Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil | Clay | Natasha Lotuffo | Flávia Guimarães Bueno Beatriz Haddad Maia |
1–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 30. | 11-Oct-2010 | Lima, Peru | Clay | Isabela Miró | Karen Castiblanco Andrea Koch-Benvenuto |
6–4 6–4 |
Winner | 31. | 18 October 2010 | Rock Hill, United States | Clay | Mariana Duque | Sanaz Marand Caitlin Whoriskey |
6–1, 4–6, [10–4] |
Winner | 32. | 30 October, 2010 | Bayamón, Puerto Rico | Hard | Marie-Ève Pelletier | María Irigoyen Florencia Molinero |
7–6(7–5), 6–4 |
Winner | 33. | 15 Nov 2010 | Niteroi, Brazil | Clay | Ana Clara Duarte | Monique Albuquerque Fernanda Hermenegildo |
6–4 6–4 |
Winner | 34. | 4 December 2010 | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | Clay | Ana Clara Duarte | Alizé Lim Paula Ormaechea |
Default |
Winner | 35. | 18 March 2011 | Santiago, Chile | Clay | Paula Ormaechea | Barbara Rush Carolina Zeballos Duarte |
6–3, 7–6(7–2) |
Runner-up | 33. | 13-Jun-2011 | Bethany Beach, United States | Clay | Angelina Gabueva | Alexandra Hirsch Lena Litvak |
5–7, 6–3, 4–6 |
Winner | 36. | 27 Jun 2011 | São José dos Campos, Brazil | Clay | Carla Forte | Monique Albuquerque Fernanda Faria |
6–4 0–6 6–4 |
Runner-up | 34. | 30 July 2011 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Roxane Vaisemberg | Fernanda Hermenegildo Teliana Pereira |
6–3 6–7(5) [9–11] |
Winner | 37. | 08 Aug 2011 | São Paulo, Brazil | Clay | Fernanda Hermenegildo | Eduarda Piai Karina Venditti |
7–6 (8) 4–6 14–12 |
Winner | 38. | 5 September 2011 | Alice Springs, Australia | Hard | Samantha Murray | Brooke Rischbieth Storm Sanders |
3–6, 7–5, [10–3] |
Runner-up | 35. | 12 September 2011 | Cairns, Australia | Hard | Samantha Murray | Ayu Fani Damayanti Jessy Rompies |
3–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 39. | 19 September 2011 | Darwin, Australia | Hard | Samantha Murray | Stephanie Bengson Tyra Calderwood |
6–4, 6–2 |
Winner | 40. | 10 Oct 2011 | Sao Paulo, Brazil | Clay | Gabriela Ce, | Flavia Dechandt Araujo Paula Cristina Goncalves |
6–2 6–4 |
Winner | 41. | 10 Oct 2011 | Sao Paulo, Brazil | Clay | Karina Venditti | Gabriela Ce Cecilia Costa Melgar |
6–2 6–4 |
Runner-up | 36. | 17-Oct-2011 | Goiania, Brazil | Clay | Gabriela Ce | Jazmin Britos Carla Lucero |
6–0, 4–6,4–6 |
Winner | 42. | 30 Apr 2012 | Indian Harbour Beach, United States | Clay | Jessica Moore | Marie-Eve Pelletier Alyona Sotnikova |
6–7 (6) 6–3 10–8 |
Winner | 43. | 16 Jul 2012 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Monique Adamczak | Paula Cristina Goncalves Roxane Vaisemberg |
4–6 6–3 10–3 |
Winner | 44. | 10 September 2012 | São José dos Campos, Brazil | Clay | Laura Pigossi | Paula Feitosa Nathalia Rossi |
6–0, 6–3 |
Winner | 45. | 24 Sep 2012 | Amelia Island, United States | Clay | Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran | Elizabeth Ferris Anastasia Kharchenko |
6–2 6–2 |
Runner-up | 37. | 29 Oct 2012 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Clay | Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran | Elena Bogdan Raluca Olaru |
6–1 2–6 7–10 |
Winner | 46. | 21 Jan 2013 | Lima, Peru | Clay | Vanesa Furlanetto | Patricia Iveth Ku Flores Katherine Miranda Chang |
6–1 6–4 |
Runner-up | 38. | 4 February 2013 | Midland, United States | Hard (i) | Samantha Murray | Melinda Czink Mirjana Lučić-Baroni |
7–5, 4–6, [7–10] |
Winner | 47. | 08-Apr-2013 | Poza Rica, Mexico | Hard | Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran | Stephanie Dubois Olga Savchuk |
6–2 6–3 |
Runner-up | 39. | 30 July 2013 | Campos do Jordão, Brazil | Hard | Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran | Paula Cristina Goncalves María Irigoyen |
5–7 3–6 |
Winner | 48. | 29 September 2013 | Amelia Island, United States | Clay | Alexandra Mueller | Roxanne Ellison Sierra Ellison |
7–5, 6–3 |
Winner | 49. | 24 March 2014 | Ribeirão Preto, Brazil | Clay | Ana Clara Duarte | Gabriela Cé Eduarda Piai |
6–4, 4–6, [11–9] |
Winner | 50. | 31 March 2014 | São José dos Campos, Brazil | Clay | Paula Cristina Gonçalves | Gabriela Cé Eduarda Piai |
7–6(7–0), 7–5 |
Winner | 51. | 07 April 2014 | São José do Rio Preto, Brazil | Clay | Paula Cristina Gonçalves | Carolina Alves Ingrid Gamarra Martins |
6–2, 6–0 |
Runner-up | 40. | 24 August 2014 | Winnipeg, Canada | Hard | Anamika Bhargava | Rosie Johanson Charlotte Petrick |
3–6 3–6 |
Winner | 52. | September 22, 2014 | Amelia Island, United States | Clay | Keri Wong | Sophie Chang Andie Daniell |
7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–4) |
Winner | 53. | September 29, 2014 | Hilton Head Island, United States | Clay | Keri Wong | Emily Harman Madeleine Kobelt |
6–1, 7–6(7–5) |
Winner | 54. | 25 October 2014 | Ciudad Victoria, Mexico | Hard | Patricia Maria Țig | Carolina Betancourt Lenka Wienerová |
6–1 6–2 |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Official Website: Cantinho da Nanda
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 Nanda Alves – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre (POR)
- ↑ Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Rankings | Singles Nationalities | Brazil
- ↑ Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Players | Stats | Maria Fernanda Alves
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Players | Activity | Maria Fernanda Alves
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 Official Website: Nanda e a Família
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 Maria Fernanda Alves at the International Tennis Federation
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Nanda Kids: Conheça o projeto Nanda Kids
- ↑ Sony Ericsson WTA Tour | Players | Info (Player Gear) | Maria Fernanda Alves
External links
- Official Website
- Maria Fernanda Alves at the Women's Tennis Association
- Maria Fernanda Alves at the International Tennis Federation
- Maria Fernanda Alves at the Fed Cup
|