Malabar Express
Malabar Express | |
---|---|
Overview | |
Current operator(s) | Indian Railway |
Route | |
Start | Mangalore Central |
Stops | 54 |
End | Trivandrum Central |
Distance travelled | 634 km (394 mi) |
Average journey time | 14 hours 40 minutes |
Service frequency | Daily |
Train number(s) | 16629 / 16630 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | 3 Tier AC,2 Tier AC, First Class ,Sleeper Class,General |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | No |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | 7 |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
The Malabar Express (Malayalam: മലബാര് എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്) is a train service in India, named after the Malabar coast, the south-western coastal region of India from Mangalore Central to Thiruvananthapuram Central. As the name suggests, it connects the Malabar region in north Kerala to the south.The train has one of the longest running time between Mangalore and Thiruvananthapuram Central.
History
The train initially run between Madras and Mangalore .During that time the name of the train was Madras Mangalore Malabar Express. In 1963 the train route was extended to Cochin Harbour Terminus and later this was again extended to Thiruvananthapuram Central.
Route
This train runs between Mangalore Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central.The train no:16629 starts from Trivandrum at 18:30 hours and reaches Mangalore at 10:10 hours the next day. In the return direction, train no:16630 leaves Mangalore at 18:15 hours and reaches Trivandrum at 09:10 hours the next day.
Coach Composition
It has 22 coaches (13 Sleeper class, 3 3-Tier AC, 1 2-Tier AC, 4 Second class, and 1 Brake Van-cum-Second Sitter).
Stops
- Mangalore Central railway station
- Ullal
- Manjeshwar
- Uppala
- Kumbla
- Kasaragod
- Kotikulam
- Pallikere
- Kanhangad
- Nileshwar
- Trikaripur
- Payyanur
- Ezhimala
- Payangadi
- Kannapuram
- Valapattanam
- Kannur
- Thalassery
- Vadakara
- Koyilandy
- Kozhikkode
- Ferok
- Parpanangadi
- Tanur
- Tirur
- Kuttippuram
- Shoranur Junction
- Thrissur Railway Station
- Irinjalakuda
- Chalakudy
- Angamali
- Aluva
- Ernakulam Town/Junction
- Piravam Road
- Kottayam
- Changanaseri
- Tiruvalla
- Chengannur
- Mavelikara
- Kayankulam Junction
- Karunagappally
- Sasthamkotta
- Munroturuttu
- Kollam Junction
- Paravur
- Varkala
- Kadakavur
- Chirayinkil
- Murukkampuzha
- Kazhakuttam
- Trivandrum Petta
- Trivandrum Central