List of ships of the Polish Navy
Polish Armed Forces |
---|
Branches |
Land Forces Air Force Navy Special Forces |
History |
Timeline Wars |
Personnel |
Senior officers Rank insignia Awards Oaths |
Equipment |
Land Forces Navy |
Currently in service
Frigates
- Oliver Hazard Perry class
Corvettes
- Kaszub class
- ORP Kaszub (240)
Fast Attack Craft Missile
- Orkan class (NATO: Sassnitz)
- ORP Orkan (241)
- ORP Piorun (242)
- ORP Grom (243)
Submarines
- Kilo class
- ORP Orzeł (291)
- Kobben class
- ORP Sokół (294)
- ORP Sęp (295)
- ORP Bielik (296)
- ORP Kondor (297)
Minehunters/Minesweepers
- Project 206FM
- ORP Flaming (621)
- ORP Mewa (623)
- ORP Czajka (624)
- Gardno class
- ORP Gardno (631)
- ORP Bukowo (632)
- ORP Dąbie (633)
- ORP Jamno (634)
- ORP Mielno (635)
- ORP Wicko (636)
- ORP Resko (637)
- ORP Sarbsko (638)
- ORP Necko (639)
- ORP Nakło (640)
- ORP Drużno (641)
- ORP Hańcza (642)
- Mamry class
- ORP Mamry (643)
- ORP Wigry (644)
- ORP Śniardwy (645)
- ORP Wdzydze (646)
Transport Mine-Layers
- Lublin class
- ORP Lublin (821)
- ORP Gniezno (822)
- ORP Kraków (823)
- ORP Poznań (824)
- ORP Toruń (825)
Salvage Ships
- Piast class
- ORP Piast (281)
- ORP Lech (282)
- Zbyszko class
- ORP Zbyszko (R-14)
- ORP Maćko (R-15)
Auxiliaries
- Kontradmiral Xawery Czernicki class
- Baltyk class
- ORP Bałtyk (Z-1)
- Heweliusz class (Modified Finik class)
- ORP Heweliusz (265)
- ORP Arctowski (266)
- Moma class
- ORP Kopernik (261)
- Nawigator class (Modified Moma class)
- ORP Nawigator (262)
- ORP Hydrograf (263)
Training Ships
- Wodnik class
- ORP Wodnik (251)
- ORP Gryf
- Podchorąży class
- ORP Podchorąży (711)
- ORP Kadet (712)
- ORP Elew (713)
- Iskra class
- ORP Iskra (II) (253)
Other
Over 40 other ships and yachts including museum ship ORP Błyskawica (H34).
Warsaw Pact
Destroyers
- Kotlin class destroyer
- ORP Warszawa (56)
- Mod Kashin class destroyer
- ORP Warszawa (271)
- Skoryy class destroyer
- ORP Grom (273)
- ORP Wicher (274)
Corvettes
- Tarantul I class corvette
- ORP Górnik (434)
- ORP Hutnik (435)
- ORP Metalowiec (436)
- ORP Rolnik (437)
Submarines
- Foxtrot class submarine
- Whiskey class submarine
- ORP Orzeł (292)
- ORP Sokół (293)
- ORP Bielik (295)
- ORP Kondor (294)
- M-XV class submarine
- ORP Kaszub
- ORP Ślązak
- ORP Kurp
- ORP Krakowiak
- ORP Mazur
- ORP Kujawiak
Fast Attack Craft Missile
- Osa class missile boat
- ORP Hel (421)
- ORP Gdańsk (422)
- ORP Gdynia (423)
- ORP Kołobrzeg (424)
- ORP Szczecin (425)
- ORP Elbląg (426)
- ORP Puck (427)
- ORP Ustka (428)
- ORP Oksywie (429)
- ORP Darłowo (430)
- ORP Świnoujście (431)
- ORP Dziwnów (432)
- ORP Władysławowo (433)
Torpedo boats
- Project 663D torpedo boat
- ORP Błyskawiczny
- Project 664 class torpedo boat
- ORP Bitny (KTD-452)
- ORP Bystry (KTD-453)
- ORP Dzielny (KTD-454)
- ORP Dziarski (KTD-455)
- ORP Sprawny (KTD-456)
- ORP Szybki (KTD-457)
- ORP Odważny (KTD-458)
- ORP Odporny (KTD-459)
Training Ships
- Hansa A type
- ORP Zetempowiec, later renamed Gryf
World War II
Polish navy before the World War II
Ships built and used before the war
- Gryf class
- Wicher-class destroyer
- Grom-class destroyer
- Orzeł-class submarine
- Wilk-class submarine
- Jaskółka-class minesweeper
- ORP Jaskółka
- ORP Rybitwa
- ORP Mewa
- ORP Czajka
- ORP Żuraw
- ORP Czapla
- Vodorez-class gunboat
- ORP Komendant Piłsudski
- ORP Generał Haller
Planned and in construction
- Improved Grom class destroyer
- ORP Huragan
- ORP Orkan
Polish Navy in the West (acting in cooperation with the Allies)
Ships which got through to Great Britain
Ships loaned to PMW (Polish Navy) during the war
- Danae class
- ORP Dragon
- ORP Conrad
- G class
- ORP Garland
- M class
- N class
- Hunt class
- Bourrasque class
- S class
- U class