List of Monash University people
Monash University has a number of notable alumni and staff.
Notable alumni
Politics and government
- Richard Alston – Former Australian Senator, Minister and Australian High Commissioner in London
- Daniel Andrews – Victorian Leader of the Opposition
- Kevin Andrews – Former Australian Minister for Immigration and Workplace Relations
- Louise Asher – Deputy Leader of the Victorian Liberal Party
- Jim Bacon – former Premier of Tasmania (did not graduate)
- Adam Bandt – Federal Member of Parliament for the Australian Greens, first Green elected to Federal Parliament at a general election.
- Dr Boediono – current Vice President of Indonesia
- Sue Boyce – Australian Senator
- Andrew Brideson – former Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Helen Buckingham – former Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Anna Burke – politician, current Deputy Speaker of the Australian House of Representatives
- Elaine Carbines – former Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Peter Cleeland – former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Jacinta Collins – Australian Senator
- Ann Corcoran – Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Peter Costello – longest-serving Treasurer of Australia, former Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party of Australia
- Simon Crean – Australian Minister for Trade, former Leader of the Opposition and Leader of the ALP
- David de Kretser – medical researcher, former Governor of Victoria
- John Delzoppo – Former Speaker of the Parliament of Victoria
- Richard Di Natale – Greens Senator for Victoria
- Robert Doyle – Former Leader of the Opposition and Leader of the Victorian Liberal Party, now Lord Mayor of Melbourne
- John Elferink – Northern Territory Shadow Treasurer
- Peter Falconer – Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- David Feeney – Australian Senator
- Jeannie Ferris – Australian Senator
- Steve Fielding – former Australian Senator
- Gail Gago – South Australian Minister for Environment, Conservation and Mental Health
- James Gomez – Singaporean politician and academic at Monash
- Alan Griffiths – former Australian Minister for Industry and Resources
- Dianne Hadden – politician
- Peter Hall – Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Alistair Harkness – Member of the Parliament of Victoria, political commentator
- Carolyn Hirsh – former Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Rob Hudson – Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Dennis Jensen – Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Gary Johns – former Special Minister of State, academic
- Michael Kroger – Liberal Party of Australia powerbroker and businessman
- Norman Lacy – Former Minister for Arts and Minister for Educational Services
- Albert Langer – political activist
- John Langmore – Former Member of the Australian House of Representatives, Director of Social Policy and Development at the United Nations, academic
- John Lenders – Victorian Treasurer, Victoria's longest-serving Finance Minister
- Lim Guan Eng – Malaysian politician, current Chief Minister of the State of Penang
- Hong Lim – Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Tony Lupton – Member of the Parliament of Victoria, Secretary of Cabinet under John Brumby
- Julian McGauran – Australian Senator
- Marlene Moses – Diplomat, Foreign Minister of Nauru
- Lauren Moss - Member of the Northern Territory Parliament
- Simbarashe Mumbengegwi – Foreign Minister of Zimbabwe
- Janice Munt – Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Brendan O'Connor – Australian Minister for Home Affairs
- Gavan O'Connor – former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Neil O'Keefe – former Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Clare O'Neil – Member of the Australian House of Representatives for Hotham, former Mayor of the City of Greater Dandenong, youngest female mayor in Australian history.
- John Pandazopoulos – Former Victorian Minister for Employment and Major Projects
- Kay Patterson – Former Australian Senator and Former Minister for Health
- Martin Pakula – Victorian Minister for Public Transport
- Chris Pearce – Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Sue Pennicuik – Greens Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Inga Peulich – Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Victor Perton- former Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Peter Reith – Executive Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, former Defence Minister, former Minister for Workplace Relations
- Robert Ray – Australian Senator and Former Defence Minister
- Gordon Rich-Phillips – Shadow Victorian Finance Minister
- Tony Robinson – Victorian Minister for Consumer Affairs and Gaming
- Bill Shorten – Member of the Australian House of Representatives, former National Secretary of the Australian Workers' Union and President of the Victorian ALP
- Helen Silver – public servant, Secretary of the Victorian Department of Premier and Cabinet
- Adem Somyurek – Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Sharman Stone – Former Australian Minister for Workforce Participation, current Shadow Minister for Immigration
- Kirsty Sword Gusmão – political activist, former first lady of East Timor
- Murray Thompson – Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- John Thwaites – Former Deputy Premier of Victoria and Minister for Environment, Water and Climate Change
- David Vigor – Australian Senator
- Nick Wakeling – Member of the Parliament of Victoria
- Don Watson – speechwriter to Paul Keating, author
- Graeme Weideman – Former Victorian Minister for Tourism
- Dean Wells – Former Attorney-General of Queensland, Minister for Education and Minister for the Environment
- Steve Wettenhall – Member of the Parliament of Queensland
- Greg Wilton (1955–2000) – Member of the Australian House of Representatives
- Michael Wooldridge – Former Australian Minister for Health and Chairman of UNAIDS
Law
- Kevin Bell – Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria, Current President of the Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal (VCAT)
- Michael Brett Young- Current CEO of the Law Institute of Victoria
- Diana Bryant – Current Chief Justice of the Family Court of Australia
- Julian Burnside, QC – High profile barrister, human rights advocate, author, listed as one of the Australian Living Treasures
- Paul Cronin – Justice of the Family Court of Australia
- Tom Danos – High profile barrister. Treasurer of the Victorian Criminal Bar Association, defence lawyer in the Keith William Allan murder trial
- Raymond Finkelstein – Justice of the Federal Court of Australia
- Ian Gray – Current Chief Magistrate, Magistrates' Court of Victoria
- Felicity Hampel – Prominent human rights lawyer, now Judge of the County Court of Victoria
- Peter Hayes QC – High profile barrister
- Peter Hogg – constitutional law scholar
- Graeme Johnstone – Current State Coroner of Victoria
- Marc Jongebloed – lawyer, runner-up on The Mole in 2002
- Murray Kellam – Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria and first President of VCAT
- Lex Lasry QC – High profile barrister, Chairman of the Victorian Criminal Bar Association, human rights advocate and now Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria
- Stuart Morris – Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria, Former President of VCAT
- Ross Ray – Current President of the Law Council of Australia
- Neil Rees – Current Chairman of the Victorian Law Reform Commission, foundation Dean of the University of Newcastle Law School
- Michael Rozenes – Current Chief Judge of the County Court of Victoria
- Pamela Tate – Current Solicitor-General of Victoria
- Mark Weinberg – Justice of the Federal Court of Australia, former Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions, current Chief Justice of Norfolk Island
Media & arts
- Andrew Daddo - actor, voice artist, author and television personality
- Rory Barnes - novelist
- Jean Bedford – novelist
- Peter Bonner – artist, winner of the Dobell Prize
- Damien Broderick – author, futurist
- Peter Carey – Booker prize-winning novelist
- Nick Cave – musician (attended Caulfield Institute of Technology, now Monash Caulfield. He did not graduate)
- Timothy Conigrave (1959–1994) – actor and writer
- Peter Corris – crime fiction author
- Cecilia Dart-Thornton – author
- Lindy Davies – actor and Dean of the Victorian College of Arts
- Cherie Ditcham – actress, model
- Laurie Duggan – poet
- Hazel Edwards – children's author
- Jon Faine – prominent Melbourne radio personality
- Phillip Frazer – Australian publisher
- Max Gillies – actor/satirist
- Andy Griffiths – children's author
- John Griffiths (musician) - musician and musicologist
- Yalda Hakim - Journalist, SBS News
- Leslie Howard – Pianist and composer
- Russel Howcroft - advertiser, media personality, Executive General Manager of Network Ten
- Paul Jennings – children's author
- Adib Khan – novelist
- Lucy Kiraly - fashion model and television presenter
- Michael Leunig – cartoonist
- Campbell McComas (1952–2005) – Comedian and actor
- Raghav Sachar – Indian singer songwriter
- Brenda Niall – author
- Nikolai Nikolaeff - actor
- Eva Orner – Academy-Award winning film producer
- Charlie Pickering – comedian
- John Romeril – playwright
- John A. Scott – poet
- Fiona Spence – actress, star of Prisoner
- Jo Stanley – radio personality
- Yumi Stynes – radio and Television personality
- Stelarc – performance artist
- Lucy Sussex - author
- Matt Tilley – comedian
- Mary Tonkin – artist, winner of the Dobell Prize
- Don Watson – author
- Alan Wearne – poet
- David Williamson – playwright
- Shaun Wilson – artist
Business
- Ruslan Kogan – Founder and CEO of Australia's biggest online retailer Kogan.com, and co-founder of Milan Direct
- Fiona Balfour – Businesswoman, former Qantas and Telstra executive
- John F. O. Bilson – Economist
- Mark Birrell – Company director, former Minister for Industry, Science and Technology
- Tony D'Aloisio – Chairman, Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) and former CEO, Australian Securities Exchange (ASX)
- Henry Ergas – economist
- John A. Fraser – Chairman and CEO of Global Asset Management at UBS AG, former Deputy Secretary of the Australian Treasury
- Joshua Frydenberg – banker and political aspirant
- Peter Ivany – Australian media mogul and billionaire
- Margaret Jackson – first female Chairman of Qantas
- Michael Kroger – Liberal Party of Australia powerbroker and businessman
- Tan Le – technology businesswoman, Young Australian of the Year
- Peter Lew – businessman
- Michael Luscombe – CEO and Managing Director, Woolworths Limited
- Ian Macfarlane, economist, Governor of the Reserve Bank of Australia (1996–2006)
- Paresh Narayan – economist
- Trevor O'Hoy – President and CEO, Foster's Group
- Pasuk Phongpaichit – Economist, author, anti-corruption campaigner, Recipient of the 1999/2000 Monash University Distinguished Alumni Award
- Peter Reith – Executive Director of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
- Gary P. Sampson – WTO economist
- Graeme Samuel – Chairman of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC)
- Jannie Tay – Executive Vice-Chairman and Co-founder, The Hour Glass, Recipient of the 2003 Monash University Distinguished Alumni Award
Medicine & science
- Greg Ayers – atmospheric scientist, Director of the Australian Bureau of Meteorology
- David Brown – meteorologist, Seven News weatherman
- Michael Cowley – physiologist, Australian Science Minister's Life Scientist of the Year 2009
- Weary Dunlop – military surgeon, World War II leader (attended the Victorian College of Pharmacy, now Monash Parkville Campus)
- Ian G. Enting – mathematician
- Tim Flannery – biologist, author, 2007 Australian of the Year
- David de Kretser- medical researcher, current Governor of Victoria
- Professor John Mattick AO FAA – Executive Director of the Garvan Institute of Medical Research in Sydney, whose research led to the discovery of the function of Non-coding DNA
- Patrick McGorry – psychiatrist, 2010 Australian of the Year
- Lee J. Slavutin – pathologist, Recipient of the 1974 Monash University Sophie Davis Memorial Prize
- Terry Speed – mathematician
- Tan Sri Dato' Dr Abu Bakar Suleiman – Vice-Chancellor of International Medical University, Recipient of the 2007 Monash University Distinguished Alumni Award
- Dr Susan Lim – surgeon, performed Singapore's first successful liver transplant, Recipient of the 2005 Monash University Distinguished Alumni Award
- Norman Arthur Wakefield – botanist
- Tan Sri Dato' Dr Yahya Awang – cardiothoracic surgeon, performed the first heart transplant in Malaysia
Social services & academia
Sport
- Catherine Arlove – Olympic judo competitor
- John Bertrand- yachtsman, skipper of Australia II
- Mordy Bromberg – Former AFL footballer, barrister, current Judge of the Federal Court of Australia
- Travis Brooks – hockey player, Olympic Games gold medallist
- Nathan Burke – AFL footballer
- Alastair Clarkson – Former AFL footballer, current Coach of the Hawthorn Football Club
- Tony Dodemaide – Australian cricketer
- Ron Evans – AFL footballer and sports administrator
- Robby Foldvari – billiards and snooker player, world champion
- Brett Gosper - Former member of the Australia national under-21 rugby union team and current CEO of the International Rugby Board
- Geoff Grover - Former VFL and VFA footballer and VFA interstate representative (1966 Hobart Carnival)
- Lauren Hewitt – athlete
- Geoff Hunt – squash player, 4 time world champion
- Janine Ilitch – netballer
- Paul McNamee – tennis player, sports administrator, winner of Wimbledon and Australian Open
- Brenton Rickard – swimmer, Olympic Silver medallist
- Paul Trimboli – soccer player
- Anna Wilson – cyclist, world champion and world record holder
- David Zalcberg – Olympic table tennis player, Commonwealth Games medallist
Notable staff (past and present)
Creative arts
Humanities and social sciences
- Waleed Aly – Muslim community leader and political commentator
- Andrew Benjamin – philosopher
- Harold Bolitho – historian
- Geoffrey Bolton – historian
- John Brumby - former Premier of Victoria
- Kate Burridge – prominent linguist and occasional ABC presenter
- John Button – former Australian Senator, Leader of the Australian Labor Party in the Senate, Australian Minister for Industry (1983–1993)
- David P. Chandler – historian
- Michael Clyne – linguist
- Ken Coghill – former Speaker of the Parliament of Victoria
- Peter Costello – Longest-serving Treasurer of Australia, former Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party of Australia
- Nick Economou – political scientist and media commentator
- Herbert Feith – Indonesian politics expert
- Allan Fels – economist and former Chairman of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
- John Edward Fletcher – German studies expert
- James Alexander Forrest – lawyer and business, former University Council member
- Petro Georgiou - Former Liberal Member of the Parliament of Australia
- Fred Gruen – economist
- Rob J. Hyndman – statistician, forecaster
- Frank Cameron Jackson – philosopher
- David Kemp – political scientist and former Australian Minister for Education and the Environment
- Helga Kuhse – philosopher and bioethicist
- Andrew Linklater – international relations expert
- Mal Logan – geographer, former Vice-Chancellor
- Chin Liew Ten – philosopher
- Tony Lupton - former politician and Secretary to the Victorian Cabinet, now professor of public policy
- Race Mathews – economist, Chief of Staff to Prime Minister Gough Whitlam, former Minister for Community Services, former Minister for Police and Emergency Services
- Yew-Kwang Ng – Economist
- Graham Oppy – philosopher
- Kay Patterson – former Australian Senator and Minister for Health
- Mark Peel – historian
- Christian Reus-Smit – international relations expert
- John Rickard, economist
- Modjtaba Sadria – philosopher
- Richard Scotton – health economist, creator of Australian Medicare program
- Kamal Uddin Siddiqui – economist, diplomat
- Peter Singer – philosopher (now at Princeton University, US)
- J. J. C. Smart – philosopher
- Michael A. Smith – philosopher
- John Thwaites – Former Deputy Premier of Victoria and Minister for Environment, Water and Climate Change, now Chair of the Monash Sustainability Institute
- Nick Trakakis – philosopher
- Hal Varian – economist
- David Wright-Neville – political scientist, terrorism expert
- Xiaokai Yang – economist, democracy campaigner, political prisoner
Law
Medicine and life sciences
Physical sciences
Administration
Vice-Chancellors
Chancellors
- Sir Robert Rutherford Blackwood (1958–1968)
- Sir Douglas Ian Menzies (1968–1974)
- Sir Richard Moulton Eggleston (1975–1983)
- Sir George Hermann Lush (1983–1992)
- David William Rogers (1992–1998)
- Jerry Ellis (1999–2007)
- Alan Finkel (2008–)
External links
|
---|
| Campuses | |
---|
| Faculties | |
---|
| Student Organisations | |
---|
| History & People | |
---|
| Chancellor | |
---|
| Vice Chancellor | |
---|
|