Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Act
[…] - Freedom from harm, including unnecessary physical restraints, isolation, excessive medication, abuse or neglect
- Freedom from hazardous procedures
- Choices in one's own life, including where and with whom one chooses to live, relationships with people in the community, how to spend time (including education, employment and leisure), the pursuit of one's chosen personal future, and the planning and implementation of a plan that fits the needs and desires of the individual
- The opportunity to make decisions and to have information understand to help make informed choices
Key mandates
Section 4501: "The State of California accepts a responsibility for persons with developmental disabilities and an obligation to them which it must discharge. Affecting hundreds of thousands of children and adults directly, and having an important impact on the lives of their families, neighbors and whole communities, developmental disabilities present social, medical, economic and legal problems of extreme importance."