King's Lynn (UK Parliament constituency)
King's Lynn | |
---|---|
Former Borough constituency for the House of Commons | |
1298–1918 | |
Number of members | two (1298–1885), one (1885–1918) |
Norfolk, King's Lynn | |
---|---|
Former County constituency for the House of Commons | |
1918–February 1974 | |
Number of members | one |
King's Lynn was a constituency in Norfolk, known as Lynn or Bishop's Lynn prior to 1537, which returned two Members of Parliament to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom until 1885, and one member thereafter. Until 1918 it was a parliamentary borough, after which the name was transferred to a county constituency. It was abolished for the February 1974 general election.
Sir Robert Walpole, the first Prime Minister, was an MP for the constituency for almost the entirety of his Commons career, from 1702 until 1742.
Members of Parliament
MPs before 1640
- This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.
Parliament | First member | Second member |
---|---|---|
1386 | Edmund Beleyeter | Thomas Morton [1] |
1388 (Feb) | Henry Betley | Thomas Morton [1] |
1388 (Sep) | Edmund Beleyeter | Thomas Drew [1] |
1390 (Jan) | Robert Waterden | John Wace [1] |
1390 (Nov) | John Wentworth | Thomas Waterden [1] |
1391 | Robert Botkesham | John Kepe [1] |
1393 | Thomas Morton | Thomas Brigge [1] |
1394 | Thomas Morton | Thomas Drew [1] |
1395 | Thomas Waterden | John Brandon [1] |
1397 (Jan) | Thomas Drew | John Brandon [1] |
1397 (Sep) | John Wentworth | Roger Rawlin [1] |
1399 | Robert Botkesham | Thomas Waterden [1] |
1401 | Robert Botkesham | Thomas Waterden [1] |
1402 | Thomas Fawkes | Robert Bruhham [1] |
1404 (Jan) | Thomas Drew | John Wentworth [1] |
1404 (Oct) | John Brandon | Thomas Drew [1] |
1406 | Thomas Brigge | Thomas Derham [1] |
1407 | William Lok | John Wesenham [1] |
1410 | John Spicer | John Brown [1] |
1411 | Bartholomew Sistern | Philip Frank [1] |
1413 (Feb) | William Halyate | John Tilney [1] |
1413 (May) | William Halyate | John Tilney [1] |
1414 (Apr) | John Bilney | John Tilney [1] |
1414 (Nov) | John Spicer | Andrew Swanton [1] |
1415 | Thomas Brigge | John Tilney [1] |
1416 (Mar) | John Spicer | Thomas Brigge [1] |
1416 (Oct) | William Herford | John Warner [1] |
1417 | Robert Brunham | Thomas Hunt [1] |
1419 | Philip Frank | Walter Curson [1] |
1420 | Thomas Brigge | Andrew Swanton [1] |
1421 (May) | Bartholomew Sistern | John Parmenter [1] |
1421 (Dec) | John Waterden | Robert Brandon [1] |
1510 | Thomas Gibbon | Francis Monford[2] |
1512 | Francis Monford | Thomas Wythe [2] |
1515 | Robert Soome | Thomas Wythe [2] |
1523 | Thomas Miller | Richard Bewcher [2] |
1529 | Thomas Miller | Richard Bewcher replaced Oct 1535 by Robert Southwell [2] |
1536 | Robert Southwell | William Coningsby [2] |
1539 | Thomas Waters | Robert Southwell [2] |
1542 | Thomas Waters | Thomas Miller [2] |
1545 | Edmund Grey | Thomas Miller [2] |
1547 | Thomas Gawdy | William Overend replaced Jan 1549 by George Amyas [2] |
1553 (Mar) | Sir Richard Corbet | John Walpole [2] |
1553 (Oct) | John Walpole | Thomas Waters [2] |
1554 (Apr) | Thomas Waters | William Overend [2] |
1554 (Nov) | Sir Thomas Moyle | Thomas Waters[2] |
1555 | Sir Nicholas L'Estrange | Thomas Waters [2] |
1558 | Ambrose Gilberd, died and replaced Sep 1558 by William Telverton | Thomas Waters [2] |
1558/9 | Thomas Hogan | Thomas Waters [3] |
1562/3 | (Sir) Robert Bell | Richard L'Estrange [3] |
1571 | (Sir) Robert Bell | John Kynne [3] |
1572 | (Sir) Robert Bell, died and replaced Jan 1580 by John Peyton | John Pell [3] |
1584 (Mar) | John Peyton | Richard Clarke [3] |
1586 (Oct) | Richard Clarke | Thomas Oxborough [3] |
1588/9 | Richard Clarke | Thomas Boston [3] |
1593 | Sir John Peyton | William Lewis [3] |
1597 (Sep) | Thomas Oxborough | Nathaniel Bacon [3] |
1601 | Sir Robert Mansell | Thomas Oxborough [3] |
1604 | Thomas Oxborough | Robert Hitcham |
1614 | Matthew Clerke | Thomas Oxborough |
1621–1622 | Matthew Clerke | John Wallis |
1624 | John Wallis | William Doughty |
1625 | Thomas Gurling | John Cooke |
1626 | Thomas Gurling | John Cooke |
1628 | William Doughty | Sir John Hare |
1629–1640 | No Parliaments summoned |
MPs 1640–1885
Year | First member | First party | Second member | Second party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1640 (Apr) | William Doughty | Thomas Gurling | ||||
1640 (Nov) | John Perceval | Parliamentarian | Thomas Toll | Parliamentarian | ||
1644 | Perceval died – seat vacant | |||||
1646 | Edmund Hudson | |||||
July 1647 | Hudson expelled – seat vacant | |||||
1649 | William Cecil (The Earl of Salisbury) [4] | |||||
1653 | King's Lynn was unrepresented in the Barebones Parliament | |||||
1654 | Major-General Philip Skippon | Guybon Goddard | ||||
1656 | Major-General John Desborough [5] | |||||
January 1659 | Griffith Lloyd | Thomas Toll | ||||
May 1659 | William Cecil (The Earl of Salisbury) | One seat vacant | ||||
April 1660 | Sir Ralph Hare | Edward Walpole | ||||
1661 | Sir William Hovell | |||||
1668 | Robert Wright | |||||
1670 | John Coke | |||||
1673 | Sir Francis North | |||||
1675 | Robert Coke | |||||
1679 | John Turner | Sir Simon Taylor | ||||
1681 | Sir Henry Hobart | Whig | ||||
1685 | Sir John Turner | |||||
1689 | Sigismund Trafford | |||||
1690 | Daniel Bedingfeld | |||||
1695 | Sir Charles Turner | |||||
1702 | Sir Robert Walpole [6] | Whig | ||||
1712 | John Turner | |||||
1713 | Sir Robert Walpole | Whig | ||||
1739 | Sir John Turner | |||||
1742 | Edward Bacon | |||||
1747 | Horatio Walpole, junior | Whig | ||||
1757 | Hon. Horace Walpole | |||||
1768 | Hon. Thomas Walpole | |||||
1774 | Crisp Molineux | |||||
1784 | Hon. Horatio Walpole [7] | |||||
1790 | Sir Martin Browne ffolkes | |||||
1809 | Lord Walpole | |||||
January 1822 | Marquess of Titchfield | |||||
June 1822 | John Walpole | |||||
1824 | Marquess of Titchfield | |||||
1826 | Lord William Bentinck | Whig | ||||
1828 | Lord George Bentinck | Whig | ||||
1831 | Lord William Pitt Lennox | Whig | ||||
1832 | Conservative | |||||
1835 | Sir Stratford Canning | Conservative | ||||
1842 by-election | Viscount Jocelyn | Conservative | ||||
1848 by-election | Hon. Edward Stanley [8] | Conservative | ||||
1854 by-election | John Henry Gurney | Whig | ||||
1859 | Liberal | |||||
1865 | Sir Thomas Fowell Buxton | Liberal | ||||
1868 | Hon. Robert Bourke | Conservative | ||||
1869 by-election | Lord Claud Hamilton | Conservative | ||||
1880 | Sir William Hovell Browne ffolkes | Liberal | ||||
1885 | Representation reduced to one Member |
MPs 1885–1974
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1885 | Hon. Robert Bourke, later Baron Connemara | Conservative | |
1886 by-election | Alexander Weston Jarvis | Conservative | |
1892 | Thomas Gibson Bowles | Conservative | |
1906 | Carlyon Wilfroy Bellairs | Liberal | |
1909 | Conservative | ||
January 1910 | Thomas Gibson Bowles | Liberal | |
December 1910 | Holcombe Ingleby | Conservative | |
1918 | Sir Neville Paul Jodrell | Conservative | |
1923 | George Graham Woodwark | Liberal | |
1924 | Edmund Burke Roche, 4th Baron Fermoy | Conservative | |
1935 | Somerset Arthur Maxwell | Conservative | |
1943 | Edmund Burke Roche, 4th Baron Fermoy | Conservative | |
1945 | Frederick John Wise | Labour | |
1951 | Ronald Scott-Miller | Conservative | |
1959 | Denys Bullard | Conservative | |
1964 | Derek Page | Labour | |
1970 | Christopher Brocklebank-Fowler | Conservative | |
1974 | constituency abolished |
Notes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 1.23 1.24 1.25 1.26 1.27 1.28 1.29 1.30 1.31 "History of Parliament". History of Parliament Trust. Retrieved 2011-11-19.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 2.8 2.9 2.10 2.11 2.12 2.13 2.14 2.15 "History of Parliament". Retrieved 2011-10-11.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.9 "History of Parliament". Retrieved 2011-10-11.
- ↑ Salisbury had been a peer, sitting in the House of Lords, since 1612, but became eligible to sit in the Commons after the House of Lords was abolished
- ↑ Desborough was also elected for Somerset
- ↑ Walpole was expelled from the House of Commons in January 1712 for "a high Breach of trust and notorious corruption". He was re-elected at the ensuing by-election, but the Commons resolved that having been expelled he was not capable of being re-elected to the House in the same session. Rather than awarding the election to his opponent, the election was declared void and a new writ was issued.
- ↑ Styled Lord Walpole from 1806
- ↑ Styled Lord Stanley from 1851
Election results
Elections in the 1910s
General Election 1914/15: Another General Election was required to take place before the end of 1915. The political parties had been making preparations for an election to take place from 1914 and by the end of this year, the following candidates had been selected;
- Unionist: Holcombe Ingleby
- Liberal:
General Election 1918
Electorate 33,349 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Unionist | 10,146 | 50.9 | |||
Labour | Robert Barrie Walker | 9,780 | 49.1 | ||
Majority | 366 | 1.8 | |||
Turnout | 59.7 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | ||||
- denotes candidate who was endorsed by the Coalition Government
Elections in the 1920s
General Election 1922
Electorate 35,131 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Unionist | Sir Neville Paul Jodrell | 9,862 | 37.2 | -13.7 | |
Labour | Robert Barrie Walker | 8,683 | 32.7 | -16.4 | |
Liberal | George Graham Woodwark | 7,970 | 30.1 | n/a | |
Majority | 1,179 | 4.5 | +2.7 | ||
Turnout | 75.5 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | +1.3 | |||
General Election 1923
Electorate 35,754 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Liberal | George Graham Woodwark | 9,943 | 38.7 | +8.6 | |
Unionist | Sir Neville Paul Jodrell | 9,266 | 36.1 | -1.7 | |
Labour | John Stevenson | 6,488 | 25.2 | -6.9 | |
Majority | 677 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 71.9 | ||||
Liberal gain from Unionist | Swing | +5.2 | |||
General Election 1924
Electorate 36,289 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Unionist | Lord Fermoy | 11,710 | 41.6 | ||
Liberal | George Graham Woodwark | 9,184 | 32.6 | ||
Labour | John Stevenson | 7,280 | 25.8 | ||
Majority | 2,526 | 9.0 | |||
Turnout | 77.6 | ||||
Unionist gain from Liberal | Swing | ||||
General Election 1929
Electorate 45,103 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Unionist | Lord Fermoy | 14,501 | 40.7 | ||
Liberal | William Bertram Mitford | 10,806 | 30.3 | ||
Labour | Sir Herbert John Maynard | 10,356 | 29.0 | ||
Majority | 3,695 | 10.4 | |||
Turnout | 79.1 | ||||
Unionist hold | Swing | ||||
Elections in the 1930s
General Election 1931
Electorate 46,442 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Lord Fermoy | 23,687 | 70.2 | ||
Labour | David Freeman | 10,054 | 29.8 | ||
Majority | 13,633 | 40.4 | |||
Turnout | 33,741 | 72.6 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
General Election 1935
Electorate 48,764 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Somerset Arthur Maxwell | 17,492 | 50.0 | ||
Labour | F Emerson | 12,062 | 34.5 | ||
Liberal | Frank Ongley Darvall | 5,418 | 15.5 | ||
Majority | 5,430 | 15.5 | |||
Turnout | 34,972 | 71.7 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Elections in the 1940s
General Election 1939/40: Another General Election was required to take place before the end of 1940. The political parties had been making preparations for an election to take place from 1939 and by the end of this year, the following candidates had been selected;
- Conservative: Somerset Arthur Maxwell
- Labour: Frederick Wise
- Liberal: R H Kerkham
- British Union: A E Ilett
King's Lynn by-election, 1943 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Lord Fermoy | 10,696 | 54.2 | +4.2 | |
Independent Labour | Maj. Frederick John Wise | 9,027 | 45.8 | N/A | |
Majority | 1,669 | 8.4 | −7.1 | ||
Turnout | 9,723 | 39.8 | −31.9 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
General Election 1945
Electorate 52,468 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Maj. Frederick John Wise | 18,202 | 48.7 | ||
Conservative | William Donald Hamilton McCullough | 14,928 | 39.9 | ||
Liberal | Alexander Peckover Doyle Penrose | 3,796 | 10.2 | ||
Independent | Com. Geoffrey Bowles | 444 | 1.2 | ||
Majority | 3,274 | 8.8 | |||
Turnout | 73.3 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
References
- Robert Beatson, A Chronological Register of Both Houses of Parliament (London: Longman, Hurst, Res & Orme, 1807)
- D Brunton & D H Pennington, Members of the Long Parliament (London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954)
- Cobbett's Parliamentary history of England, from the Norman Conquest in 1066 to the year 1803 (London: Thomas Hansard, 1808)
- F W S Craig, British Parliamentary Election Results 1832–1885 (2nd edition, Aldershot: Parliamentary Research Services, 1989)
- Craig, F. W. S. (1983) [1969]. British parliamentary election results 1918–1949 (3rd edition ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. ISBN 0-900178-06-X.
- The Constitutional Year Book for 1913 (London: National Union of Conservative and Unionist Associations, 1913)
- J E Neale, The Elizabethan House of Commons (London: Jonathan Cape, 1949)
- Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs – Constituencies beginning with "K" (part 2)
Parliament of the United Kingdom | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by None |
Constituency represented by the Prime Minister 1721–1742 |
Succeeded by vacant. Next was Sussex in 1743 |