Kenya National Assembly elections in Nairobi, 2013
The 2013 Kenya National Assembly elections for Nairobi County will be held on 4 March 2013.[1] Under the new constitution, which was passed during the 2010 referendum, the 2013 general election will be the first where there would be election of Women's National Assembly Representatives for the 47 newly created counties in addition to the election of Members of Parliament for the 16 constituencies in the County. They will also be the first general elections run by the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC) which has released the official list of candidates.[2]
Dagoretti North
Candidate | Coalition | Party | Votes |
Dickson Wandiri Babandege | | KANU | – |
Evalyne Nekesa Bett | | FORD-KENYA | – |
Josephert Jacques Bukachi | | UDFP | – |
Collins Ndisio Ignitius | | WDM-K | – |
Nicholas Mbugua Kahihu | | NVP | – |
Thomas Edga Magero | | FPK | – |
Furaha Maseke Marwa | | KNC | – |
Linnet Mirehane | | URP | – |
Simon Ngugi Muigai | | TNA | – |
Kinyanjui Njoroge | | DP | – |
Livingstone Kamadi Obuga | | NARC-K | – |
Jack Hilary Ojiambo | | LPK | – |
Enos Opati Ongute | | MP | – |
Ndungi Rugiri | | FORD-P | – |
Paul Arati Simba | | ODM | – |
Moses Esadiah Soreh | | SSP | – |
Ferdinand N. Ojukuwu Wanangwe | | IND | – |
Regina Rosalind Wandera | | NFK | – |
Sam Sambu Wanyama | Amani | KANU | – |
Dagoretti South
Embakasi Central
Candidate | Coalition | Party | Votes |
James Waithaka Gathumbi | | APK | – |
James Amos Macharia Kabiru | | NARC | – |
Sammie Kigera Kamau | | PDU | – |
John Ndirangu Kariuki | | TNA | – |
Jaffrey Mnandi Maloba | | FORD-KENYA | – |
Walter Okeyo Mbata | | WDM-K | – |
Benjamin Gathiru Mwangi | | GNU | – |
Hezbon Omondi | | TIP | – |
Erick Taabu Oyugi | | IND | – |
Lameck Siage | | DP | – |
Embakasi East
Candidate | Coalition | Party | Symbol | Votes |
Gerishom Okonda Ambunya | | Mkenya Solidarity Movement | Elephant | |
Kibui Isaac Ndungu | | Democratic Party of Kenya | Lantern | |
Kilonzi Jimmy Kimau | | Wiper Democratic Movement- Kenya | Umbrella | |
Kisia Rose Ndunge | | The Independent Party | Three legged Traditional Stool | |
Mwangi Mary Wangari | | The National Alliance | Dove | |
Ngesa Emmillio Pondi | | National Agenda Party of Kenya | Teacher | |
Ochola George Ochieng | | Forum for the Restoration of Democracy – Kenya | Lion | |
Okero Henry Igonyi | | Narc-Kenya | Flower | |
Omondi John Ogutu | | Orange Democratic Movement | Orange | |
Embakasi North
Embakasi South
Embakasi West
Kamukunji
Kasarani
Kibra
Candidate | Coalition | Party | Symbol | Votes |
Agumba Sigar James | | The Labour Party of Kenya | Star | |
Amayo Fredrick Ochieng | | Federal Party of Kenya | Fist | |
Gombe Fredrick Omondi | | Independent Candidate | Traffic Lights | |
Ibrahim Said | | The National Alliance | Dove | |
Ibrahim Yasin Mugenyi | | Unity Party of Kenya | Egg | |
Koor Noordinne Taib | | Kenya African National Union | Cockerel | |
Magomere Hudson Omenda | | National Agenda Party of Kenya | Teacher | |
Noriega Hezekiah Waruinge | | United Democratic Forum Party | Greeting Hands | |
Kenneth Odhiambo Okoth | | Orange Democratic Movement | Orange | |
Langata
Candidate | Coalition | Party | Votes |
Hasheem Simba Gedow Hasan | | SAFINA | 14,960 |
Epega Robert Kipkemboi | | RC | 21,578 |
Margery Nduta Kiragu | | 77 | –5 |
Douglas Mbuvi Kithyaka | | KNC | –400 |
Nixon Kiprotich Korir | | URP | –21,876 |
Dianah Njeri Macharia | | PPK | –320 |
Andrew Kibe Mburu | | UDFP | –211 |
Salome Nyamuiru | | RBK | –6 |
Fred Oduke Ochieng | | FORD-KENYA | – |
Jefitha Motaroki Ogeto | | FORD-P | 78– |
Joash Odhiambo Olum | | ODM | – 22,700 |
Mathews Ochieng Ondoro | | NARC | –190 |
Daniel Bogonko Ongera | | PDP | – 32 |
Jacob Otieno Ouma | | WDM-K | –6,500 |
Stephen Kipruto Teigut | | TIP | – |
John Kibathi Thuo | | TNA | – |
Makadara
Mathare
Roysambu
Candidate | Coalition | Party | Symbol | Votes |
Muthuri John | | Orange Democratic Movement | Orange | |
Boro Daniel Kimani | | Democratic Party of Kenya | Lantern | |
Inyimili Stanley Mmbwanga | | United Democratic Forum Party | Greeting Hands | |
Isabella Wanjiku Kamau | | The National Vision Party | Light House | |
Magiri Kanana Cathrine | | Party of Independent Candidates of Kenya | Child | |
Ndirangu Isaac Waihenya | | The National Alliance | Dove | |
Ochuka Robert Ochieng | | Independent Candidate | Trophy | |
Wanjiru Grace | | Independent Candidate | Green Lights | |
Ruaraka
Starehe
Candidate | Coalition | Party | Symbol | Votes |
Gikonyo Stanley Gathogo | | National Democratic Movement | Green Compass | |
Kamanda William Maina | | The National Alliance | Dove | |
Kitivi Joshua Muia | | Wiper Democratic Movement- Kenya | Umbrella | |
Mwangi Jackson Mutugi | | National Rainbow Coalition | Traditional African Torch(Mwenge) | |
Ndirangu Isaiah Gichu | | Party of Democratic Unity | Crocodile | |
Nganga David Wakahu | | Mwangaza Party | Nyumba | |
Ngure Joseph Irungu | | Agano Party | Lamb | |
Njoroge Jeremiah Gatua | | Mzalendo Saba Saba Party | Open Door | |
Paul Prince Keli | | Narc-Kenya | Flower | |
Ratemo David Livingstone Oyieko | | Orange Democratic Movement | Orange | |
Umradia Dinesh Chandra M.N | | United Democratic Forum Party | Greeting Hands | |
Westlands
Candidate | Coalition | Party | Symbol | Votes |
Kinuthia John Njenga | | Alliance Party of Kenya | Bus | |
Kihara Kenneth Waiganjo | | The National Alliance | Dove | |
Mwai James Githegi | | Grand National Union | Spade | |
Ng'ang'a John Richard | | The Labour Party of Kenya | Star | |
Njogu George Kamau | | Party of Action | Mobile Phone | |
Pattni Kamlesh Mansukhlal Damji | | Kenya National Democratic Alliance | Bell | |
Robert Kibagendi Otachi | | Ford-People | Pen | |
Walji Ashif Amin Sadrudin | | United Democratic Forum Party | Greeting Hands | |
Wetangula Timothy Wanyonyi | | Orange Democratic Movement | Orange | |
Women representative candidates
Candidate | Coalition | Party | Votes |
Dinah Awour Agai | | SAFINA | – |
Jane Mwihaki Githaiga | | Independent Candidate | – |
Priscah Wambui Huthu | | MSS | – |
Peris Wanja Karanja | | GNU | – |
Irene M. Ksahu | | FORD-KENYA | – |
Mary A.K Kimwele | | KANU | – |
Sylvia Leah Mingala | | ODM | – |
Mary Musuki Mudachi | | FORD-P | – |
Tabitha Wanjira Mutero | | NARC-K | – |
Rahab Wangui Ndambuki | | WDM-K | – |
Esther Muthoni Rosanna Pasaris | | KNC | – |
Rachel Wambui Shebesh | Jubilee | TNA | – |
Opinion polling
Pollster |
Date |
Sample |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
Others |
Ipsos Synovate | 2 – 5 Feb 2013 | 870 | Rachel Shebesh 48% | Silvia Ming'alo 4% | Rahab Ndambuki 1% Tabitha Wanjira 1% Mary Mudachi 1% Esther Pasaris 1% | Undecided 20% |
References
http://iebc.or.ke/index.php/media-center/press-releases/item/nominated-candidates-for-the-4th-march-2013?category_id=7