Internal Revenue Code section 183
[…] Deductions otherwise allowable

Some deductions, such as those in § 164 that allow for the deduction of certain taxes, are allowable without regard to whether the activity is engaged in for profit. These are not limited.

Section 162 and 212 would have applied

On the other hand, those expenses that would be allowable if this were a trade or business or an investment are still allowable as a deduction here, except that they are limited as explained below.

Deductions may not exceed the amount of corresponding gross income

Section 183(b)(2) provides that a taxpayer may deduct an amount "equal to the amount of the deductions which would be allowable [ . . . ] only if such activity were engaged in for profit, but only to the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the taxable year exceeds the deductions allowable [ . . . ]." This provision limits the deduction for expenses from hobby activities to amount equal to the gross income generated by the same activities.