IUCN Red List data deficient species (Plantae)
On 4 March 2010, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species identified 780 data deficient species, subspecies and varieties, stocks and sub-populations in the Plantae kingdom.
Chlorophyta
Chlorophyceae
Chaetophorales
Chaetophoraceae
- Ectochaete perforans
Ulvophyceae
Cladophorales
Cladophoraceae
- Rhizoclonium robustum
Polypodiophyta
Polypodiopsida
Cyatheales
Cyatheaceae
- Cyathea cystolepis
Hymenophyllales
Hymenophyllaceae
Polypodiales
Aspleniaceae
Blechnaceae
Dryopteridaceae
Lomariopsidaceae
- Elaphoglossum caespitosum
- Elaphoglossum cinereum
- Elaphoglossum ellipsoideum
- Elaphoglossum heteromorphum
- Elaphoglossum lasiolepium
- Elaphoglossum marginale
- Elaphoglossum pala
- Elaphoglossum pangoanum
- Elaphoglossum rupicolum
- Elaphoglossum subandinum
- Elaphoglossum subnudum
- Elaphoglossum tenerum
- Elaphoglossum trivittatum
- Elaphoglossum urbanii
- Elaphoglossum viscidulum
Polypodiaceae
Pteridaceae
- Cheilanthes laciniata
- Vittaria longipes
Woodsiaceae
- Diplazium corderoi
- Diplazium eggersii
Rhodophyta
Florideophyceae
Bonnemaisoniales
Bonnemaisoniaceae
- Asparagopsis svedelii
Ceramiales
Ceramiaceae
- Antithamnion veleroae
- Callithamnion ecuadoreanum
- Callithamnion epiphyticum
- Ceramium hoodii
- Ceramium howellii
- Ceramium prostratum
- Ceramium templetonii
Delesseriaceae
- Austrofolium howellii
- Nitophyllum divaricatum
Rhodomelaceae
- Alsidium pusillum
- Chondria flexicaulis
- Laurencia congesta
- Laurencia densissima
- Laurencia ligulata
- Laurencia mediocris
- Pterosiphonia paucicorticata
Corallinales
Corallinaceae
- Amphiroa compressa
- Amphiroa crustiformis
- Amphiroa galapagensis
- Archaeolithothamnion crosslandii
- Goniolithon alternans
- Lithophyllum amplostratum
- Lithophyllum complexum
- Lithophyllum mutabile
- Lithophyllum rileyi
- Lithophyllum sancti-georgei
- Tenarea erecta
Hapalidiaceae
- Lithothamnion cottonii
- Lithothamnion pocillum
- Mesophyllum laxum
Gigartinales
Gigartinaceae
- Chondrus albemarlensis
- Chondrus hancockii
Kallymeniaceae
- Kallymenia multiloba
- Kallymenia setchellii
Phyllophoraceae
- Ahnfeltiopsis smithii
Gracilariales
Gracilariaceae
- Gracilaria ecuadoreanus
Halymeniales
Halymeniaceae
- Halymenia santamariae
- Prionitis galapagensis
- Prionitis hancockii
Nemaliales
Galaxauraceae
- Galaxaura intermedia
Rhodymeniales
Rhodymeniaceae
- Botryocladia darwinii
- Rhodymenia decumbens
Sebdeniales
Sebdeniaceae
- Sebdenia rubra
Tracheophyta
Coniferopsida
Coniferales
Cupressaceae
- Juniperus chinensis var. tsukusiensis
- Juniperus convallium
- Juniperus convallium var. microsperma
- Juniperus pingii var. chengii
- Juniperus pingii var. miehei
- Juniperus taxifolia
- Thuja koraiensis
Pinaceae
- Abies chengii
- Abies hidalgensis
- Pinus brutia var. eldarica
- Pinus dalatensis
- Pinus densiflora var. funebris
- Pseudolarix amabilis
- Tsuga chinensis var. oblongisquamata
- Tsuga chinensis var. robusta
- Tsuga mertensiana var. jeffreyi
Podocarpaceae
- Afrocarpus gaussenii
- Nageia formosensis
- Nageia nagi
- Podocarpus annamiensis
- Podocarpus chingianus
- Podocarpus madagascariensis var. procerus
- Podocarpus micropedunculatus
- Podocarpus parlatorei
- Podocarpus rotundus
- Podocarpus rusbyi
- Podocarpus salomoniensis
- Podocarpus sellowii
- Podocarpus spathoides
- Podocarpus subtropicalis
- Podocarpus transiens
- Podocarpus trinitensis
- Prumnopitys exigua
- Prumnopitys standleyi
- Retrophyllum piresii
Taxaceae
- Taxus wallichiana
- Torreya grandis var. yunnanensis
Cycadopsida
Cycadales
Cycadaceae
- Cycas circinalis
- Cycas curranii
- Cycas edentata
- Cycas falcata
- Cycas javana
- Cycas nathorstii
- Cycas riuminiana
- Cycas spherica
- Cycas wadei
- Cycas zeylanica
Zamiaceae
- Ceratozamia mixeorum
- Dioon mejiae
- Encephalartos kanga
- Encephalartos laurentianus
- Encephalartos septentrionalis
- Zamia angustifolia
- Zamia kickxii
- Zamia pygmaea
Liliopsida
Arales
Araceae
- Anthurium albidum
- Anthurium albispatha
- Anthurium anceps
- Anthurium atroviride
- Anthurium bimarginatum
- Anthurium brittonianum
- Anthurium cachabianum
- Anthurium camposii
- Anthurium canaliculatum
- Anthurium candolleanum
- Anthurium clathratum
- Anthurium conspicuum
- Anthurium conterminum
- Anthurium cordulatum
- Anthurium cuspidiferum
- Anthurium dendrobates
- Anthurium exstipulatum
- Anthurium fraseri
- Anthurium fuscopunctatum
- Anthurium gaffurii
- Anthurium geniculatum
- Anthurium glaucophyllum
- Anthurium hastifolium
- Anthurium julospadix
- Anthurium latemarginatum
- Anthurium lineolatum
- Anthurium macrolonchium
- Anthurium masfense
- Anthurium myosurus
- Anthurium navasii
- Anthurium nicolasianum
- Anthurium nitens
- Anthurium obovatum
- Anthurium occidentale
- Anthurium oreodoxum
- Anthurium orientale
- Anthurium parambae
- Anthurium pellucidopunctatum
- Anthurium pirottae
- Anthurium plantagineum
- Anthurium plurisulcatum
- Anthurium polyneuron
- Anthurium polyphlebium
- Anthurium psilostachyum
- Anthurium quinquesulcatum
- Anthurium radiatum
- Anthurium resectum
- Anthurium rhizophorum
- Anthurium rhodorhizum
- Anthurium riofrioi
- Anthurium rupestre
- Anthurium sagittale
- Anthurium sagittellum
- Anthurium septuplinervium
- Anthurium spathulifolium
- Anthurium stenoglossum
- Anthurium striolatum
- Anthurium subtruncatum
- Anthurium sulcatum
- Anthurium tenuispica
- Anthurium tonianum
- Anthurium treleasei
- Anthurium vestitum
- Anthurium vomeriforme
- Dieffenbachia herthae
- Philodendron chimboanum
- Philodendron gualeanum
- Philodendron pachycaule
- Philodendron validinervium
- Rhodospatha dammeri
- Rhodospatha dissidens
- Rhodospatha robusta
- Rhodospatha statutii
- Stenospermation brachypodum
- Stenospermation interruptum
- Stenospermation peripense
- Stenospermation subellipticum
Arecales
Palmae
- Areca andersonii
- Areca chaiana
- Areca glandiformis
- Areca guppyana
- Areca macrocarpa
- Attalea septuagenata
- Clinostigma haerestigma
- Clinostigma savoryana
- Coccothrinax ekmanii
- Coccothrinax inaguensis
- Corypha macropoda
- Corypha umbraculifera
- Cyrtostachys kisu
- Drymophloeus lepidotus
- Drymophloeus oliviformis
- Drymophloeus pachycladus
- Drymophloeus subdistichus
- Dypsis heteromorpha
- Dypsis tsaratananensis
- Gulubia hombronii
- Itaya amicorum
- Livistona tonkinensis
- Medemia abiadensis
- Oenocarpus makeru
- Oenocarpus simplex
- Physokentia dennisii
- Pritchardia elliptica
- Pritchardia woodfordiana
- Raphia australis
- Rhopaloblaste elegans
- Satakentia liukiuensis
- Trithrinax brasiliensis
- Veitchia filifera
- Veitchia petiolata
Bromeliales
Bromeliaceae
Cyperales
Cyperaceae
Gramineae
Juncales
Juncaceae
Liliales
Alliaceae
Aloaceae
Alstroemeriaceae
Asparagaceae
Dioscoreaceae
- Dioscorea nana
- Dioscorea orizabensis
Dracaenaceae
- Dracaena bueana
Hyacinthaceae
- Drimia porphyrostachys
Hypoxidaceae
- Hypoxis malaissei
Najadales
Aponogetonaceae
Pandanales
Pandanaceae
- Pandanus parvicentralis
- Pandanus tectorius var. uapensis
- Pandanus teuszii
Zingerberales
Heliconiaceae
Magnoliopsida
Apiales
Araliaceae
- Dendropanax darienensis
- Dendropanax swartzii
- Meryta drakeana
- Meryta mauruensis
- Meryta raiateensis
- Oreopanax klugii
- Osmoxylon miquelli
- Schefflera apiculata
- Schefflera euthytricha
- Schefflera harmsii
- Schefflera seibertii
- Schefflera wrayi
Asterales
Compositae
- Baccharis eggersii
- Clibadium subsessilifolium
- Crepis sodiroi
- Cyathomone sodiroi
- Dendrophorbium dielsii
- Gnaphalium imbaburense
- Gynoxys corazonensis
- Gynoxys leiotheca
- Hebeclinium recreense
- Helichrysum sp. nov. E
- Hieracium coloratum
- Hieracium hieronymi
- Hieracium sprucei
- Hypochaeris stuebelii
- Launaea sp. nov. A
- Leucomeris decora
- Mikania chimborazensis
- Mikania cuencana
- Olearia angulata
- Oligactis cusalaguensis
- Pseudogynoxys chiribogensis
- Senecio antisanae
- Senecio iscoensis
- Stevia dianthoidea
- Stevia tunguraguensis
- Verbesina mameana
Campanulales
Campanulaceae
Capparales
Capparaceae
Caryophyllales
Amaranthaceae
Cactaceae
- Discocactus heptacanthus
- Discocactus zehntneri ssp. zehntneri
- Facheiroa ulei
- Mammillaria crinita ssp. leucantha
- Mammillaria crinita ssp. wildii
- Mammillaria painteri
- Melocactus lanssensianus
- Micranthocereus dolichospermaticus
- Pereskia grandifolia ssp. violacea
- Pilosocereus aureispinus
- Rhipsalis hoelleri
- Rhipsalis pacheco-leonis
- Rhipsalis pacheco-leonis ssp. catenulata
- Rhipsalis sulcata
- Schlumbergera microsphaerica
Nyctaginaceae
Celastrales
Aextoxicaceae
- Aextoxicon punctatum
Celastraceae
Dipsacales
Caprifoliaceae
Ebenales
Ebenaceae
- Diospyros capricornuta
- Diospyros ebenum
- Diospyros occulata
- Diospyros rumphii
Sapotaceae
Symplocaceae
Ericales
Clethraceae
- Clethra tutensis
Euphorbiales
Euphorbiaceae
- Caryodendron angustifolium
- Croton jamesonii
- Euphorbia caput-aureum
- Euphorbia hexadenia
- Euphorbia leptoclada
- Euphorbia mainiana
- Euphorbia milii
- Euphorbia milii var. hislopii
- Euphorbia milii var. longifolia
- Euphorbia milii var. milii
- Euphorbia milii var. splendens
- Euphorbia milii var. tenuispina
- Euphorbia milii var. tulearensis
- Euphorbia neobosseri
- Euphorbia neobosseri var. itampolensis
- Euphorbia neobosseri var. neobosseri
- Euphorbia ramofraga
- Euphorbia razafinjohanyi
- Euphorbia schweinfurthii
- Euphorbia tardieuana
- Euphorbia tetraptera var. robusta
- Hyeronima clusioides
- Meineckia filipes
- Pera aperta
- Phyllanthus fadyenii
Fabales
Leguminosae
- Acacia schlechteri
- Astragalus krascheninnikovii
- Astragalus tscharynensis
- Ateleia popenoei
- Butea monosperma var. lutea
- Calophaca soongorica
- Cercis griffithii
- Crudia glauca
- Dalbergia boniana
- Dalbergia entadoides
- Dalbergia funera
- Dalbergia sambesiaca
- Dioclea schimpffii
- Guibourtia sousae
- Hedysarum scoparium
- Hydrochorea acreana
- Inga goniocalyx
- Leucochloron minarum
- Lonchocarpus guatemalensis var. proteranthus
- Lupinus foliolosus
- Lupinus kuntii
- Lupinus michelianus
- Lupinus rupestris
- Lupinus smithianus
- Millettia mossambicensis
- Myrocarpus frondosus
- Ormosia cruenta
- Phaseolus harmsianus
- Poecilanthe parviflora
- Prosopis affinis
- Prosopis caldenia
- Prosopis nigra
- Psoralea arborea
- Pterocarpus dalbergioides
- Sesbania coccinea ssp. atollensis
- Sindora beccariana
- Sindora tonkinensis
- Sophora rapaensis
- Swartzia macrophylla
- Tachigali tessmannii
- Trigonella falcata
- Xylia mendoncae
Fagales
Fagaceae
- Cyclobalanopsis rex
- Quercus brenesii
- Quercus coahuilensis
- Quercus convallata
- Quercus depressipes
- Quercus excelsa
- Quercus gulielmitreleasei
- Quercus hypoxantha
- Quercus invaginata
- Quercus peninsularis
- Quercus perpallida
- Quercus praineana
- Quercus robusta
- Quercus rysophylla
- Quercus skutchii
- Quercus tonduzii
- Quercus undata
- Quercus zempoaltepecana
- Trigonobalanus doichangensis
Gentianales
Apocynaceae
Asclepiadaceae
- Cynanchum leptostephanum
- Cynanchum leucophellum
- Cynanchum sodiroi
- Sarcostemma socotranum
Loganiaceae
- Fagraea carstensensis
- Geniostoma gagneae
- Geniostoma hallei var. fatuivense
- Geniostoma hallei var. hallei
- Geniostoma hallei var. hivaoense
- Strychnos chromatoxylon
Geraniales
Balsaminaceae
Tropaeolaceae
Hamamelidales
Hamamelidaceae
Lamiales
Boraginaceae
- Cordia anderssonii
- Cordia leucophlyctis
- Cordia tacarcunensis
- Heliotropium derafontense
- Heliotropium shoabense
- Tournefortia stenosepala
Labiatae
Verbenaceae
Laurales
Hernandiaceae
Lauraceae
Lecythidales
Lecythidaceae
- Eschweilera longirachis
- Eschweilera potaroensis
- Gustavia nana ssp. nana
Magnoliales
Annonaceae
- Anonidium usambarense
- Cremastosperma panamense
- Guatteria ferruginea
- Guatteria insignis
- Hexalobus mossambicensis
- Monodora junodii var. macrantha
- Polyalthia angustissima
- Polyalthia pachyphylla
- Rollinia centrantha
- Rollinia rufinervis
Magnoliaceae
Myristicaceae
- Horsfieldia crux-melitensis
- Horsfieldia discolor
- Horsfieldia leptantha
- Horsfieldia obtusa
- Myristica conspersa
- Myristica filipes
- Myristica fragrans
- Myristica lepidota ssp. lepidota
Malvales
Bombacaceae
Elaeocarpaceae
- Elaeocarpus calomala var. villosiusculus
- Elaeocarpus homalioides
Malvaceae
Sterculiaceae
Tiliaceae
- Apeiba intermedia
- Glyphaea tomentosa
- Grewia goetzeana
- Grewia limae
- Grewia transzambesica
- Tahitia vescoana
Myrtales
Combretaceae
- Pteleopsis barbosae
- Terminalia glabrata var. haroldii
- Terminalia hararensis
Melastomataceae
Myrtaceae
Thymelaeaceae
- Aquilaria rostrata
- Daphne altaica
- Daphnopsis zamorensis
Nepenthales
Nepenthaceae
Piperales
Piperaceae
- Peperomia aphanoneura
- Peperomia buxifolia
- Peperomia discifolia
- Peperomia involucrata
- Piper candollei
- Piper distigmatum
- Piper lucigaudens var. alleni
- Piper san-miguelense
Polygalales
Malpighiaceae
Polygonales
Polygonaceae
- Atraphaxis teretifolia
Primulales
Myrsinaceae
- Ardisia antonensis
- Ardisia chiriquiana
- Ardisia darienensis
- Ardisia geniculata
- Ardisia hagenii
- Ardisia scortechinii
- Gentlea vatteri
- Myrsine adamsonii
- Myrsine gracilissima
- Myrsine obovata
- Myrsine orohenensis
- Myrsine raiateensis
- Myrsine tahuatensis
- Parathesis bicolor
- Parathesis glaberima
- Parathesis panamensis
- Parathesis tenuifolia
- Stylogyne darienensis
Ranunculales
Berberidaceae
Meliosmaceae
Rhamnales
Rhamnaceae
- Rhamnidium caloneurum
- Ziziphus mistol
- Ziziphus pubescens ssp. glabra
Rhizophorales
Rhizophoraceae
Rosales
Chrysobalanaceae
Connaraceae
- Ellipanthus madagascariensis
Greyiaceae
Rosaceae
- Amygdalus susakensis
- Cotoneaster karatavicus
- Crataegus ambigua
- Malus hupehensis
- Prunus herthae
- Prunus odorata
- Pyrus asia-mediae
- Pyrus hakkiarica
- Sibiraea altaiensis
- Sorbaria olgae
- Sorbus turkestanica
- Sorbus velebitica
Rubiales
Rubiaceae
- Cephaelis peruviana
- Coprosma cookei
- Coprosma esulcata
- Coprosma taitensis var. glabrata
- Coprosma taitensis var. oliveri
- Coprosma taitensis var. raiateensis
- Coussarea klugii
- Diodia incana
- Galium flaccidum
- Hoffmannia modesta
- Ixora brevipedunculata
- Ixora marquesensis
- Ixora ooumuensis
- Ixora st.-johnii
- Ixora temehaniensis
- Ixora umbellata
- Kohautia socotrana
- Manettia herthae
- Manettia lilacina
- Manettia nubigena
- Manettia stenocalyx
- Morinda fasciculata
- Oldenlandia aretioides
- Pentagonia rubiflora
- Psychotria acutiflora
- Psychotria adamsonii
- Psychotria congesta
- Psychotria cookei
- Psychotria cuneifolia
- Psychotria franchetiana
- Psychotria le-bronnecii
- Psychotria rhonhofiae
- Psychotria saloiana
- Psychotria tubuaiensis
- Randia pleiomeris
- Sabicea stenantha
Santalales
Olacaceae
Sapindales
Aceraceae
- Acer caesium ssp. caesium
Anacardiaceae
- Astronium urundeuva
- Haplorhus peruviana
- Mangifera acutigemma
- Mangifera austro-yunnanensis
- Mangifera bullata
- Mangifera collina
- Mangifera hiemalis
- Mangifera indica
- Mangifera lalijiwa
- Mangifera odorata
- Mangifera persiciformis
- Mangifera taipa
- Ozoroa namaquensis
- Pentaspadon motleyi
- Schinus engleri
- Schinus pearcei
Burseraceae
Meliaceae
Rutaceae
- Balsamocitrus camerunensis
- Phellodendron amurense var. wilsonii
- Vepris allenii
- Zanthoxylum integrifoliolum
- Zanthoxylum nadeaudii
Sapindaceae
- Allophylus marquesensis
- Allophylus rapensis
- Eriocoelum oblongum
- Haplocoelopsis africana
- Serjania pteleifolia
- Zollingeria dongnaiensis
Zygophyllaceae
- Malacocarpus crithmifolius
- Zygophyllum kaschgaricum
Scrophulariales
Acanthaceae
- Ballochia amoena
- Ballochia atro-virgata
- Ballochia rotundifolia
- Dicliptera callichlamys
- Dicliptera quitensis
- Ruellia dielsii
- Trichocalyx obovatus
- Trichocalyx orbiculatus
Gesneriaceae
- Alloplectus herthae
- Besleria miniata
- Codonanthe erubenscens
- Diastema sodiroanum
- Napeanthus ecuadorensis
Myoporaceae
Oleaceae
- Ligustrum pricei
- Linociera ramiflora
Solanales
Convolvulaceae
Solanaceae
- Cestrum micans
- Cestrum quitense
- Grabowskia sodiroi
- Iochroma brevistamineum
- Sessea brasiliensis
- Solanum betaceum
- Solanum burtonii
- Solanum chrysasteroides
- Solanum chrysophyllum
- Solanum cremastanthemum
- Solanum densepilosulum
- Solanum loxense
- Solanum ternifolium
Theales
Dipterocarpaceae
Guttiferae
- Calophyllum brassii
- Calophyllum collinum
- Calophyllum heterophyllum
- Calophyllum hirasimum
- Calophyllum laticostatum
- Calophyllum persimile
- Calophyllum piluliferum
- Calophyllum streimannii
- Clusia minutiflora
- Mammea novoguineensis
- Symphonia globulifera var. angustifolia
- Tovomitopsis faucis
- Tovomitopsis membrillensis
Marcgraviaceae
Ochnaceae
Theaceae
- Cleyera cernua
Urticales
Cecropiaceae
Moraceae
Urticaceae
Violales
Flacourtiaceae
Lacistemataceae
Passifloraceae
References
- IUCN 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, v2009.2. Source of the above list: online IUCN Red List. Retrieved d.d. 29 January 2010.