Hana Šromová
Country | Czech Republic |
---|---|
Residence | Jihlava, Czech Republic |
Born |
Kopřivnice, Czech Republic | April 10, 1978
Height | 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) |
Turned pro | 1997 |
Retired | 2008 |
Plays | Right-handed (two–handed backhand) |
Prize money | US$466,750 |
Singles | |
Career record | 337 - 280 |
Career titles | 0 WTA, 8 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 87 (June 19, 2006) |
Grand Slam Singles results | |
Australian Open | 2R (2006) |
French Open | 2R (2006) |
Wimbledon | 2R (2007) |
US Open | 1R (2006, 2008) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 325 - 195 |
Career titles | 0 WTA, 35 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 63 (July 24, 2006) |
Grand Slam Doubles results | |
Australian Open | 1R (2006, 2007) |
Wimbledon | 3R (2006) |
US Open | 1R (2006) |
Hana Šromová (born April 10, 1978 in Kopřivnice, Czech Republic) is a former professional female tennis player from the Czech Republic. On June 19, 2006, Šromová achieved her career-high singles ranking: World No. 87. On July 24, 2006, high doubles ranking: World No. 63.
ITF circuit finals
Singles: 18 (8–10)
|
Outcome | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | 1. | 10 April 1995 | Tampico, Mexico | Clay | Jindra Gabrisova | Ingrid Kurta Aarthi Venkatesan |
6-3 7-6 |
Winner | 2. | 29 May 1995 | Kotowice, Poland | Clay | Monika Kratochvilova | Galina Dimitrova Dessislava Topalova |
6-3 4-6 6-3 |
Winner | 3. | 29 July 1996 | Horb, Germany | Clay | Jana Ondrouchova | Olga Vymetalkova Monika Kratochvilova |
6-2 6-3 |
Runner-up | 4. | 9 December 1996 | Prerov, Czech Republic | Carpet | Milena Nekvapilova | Katerina Siskova Eva Melicharova |
2-6, 6-7 |
Winner | 5. | 20 January 1997 | İstanbul, Turkey | Hard (i) | Jana Ondrouchova | Monika Mastalirova Milena Nekvapilova |
6-2 6-1 |
Winner | 6. | 24 February 1997 | Jaffe, İsrael | Hard | Milena Nekvapilova | Nora Koves Patricia Markova |
6-4 6-2 |
Runner-up | 7. | 3 March 1997 | Tel Aviv, İsrael | Hard | Milena Nekvapilova | Henriette Van Aalderen Andrea Van Den Hurk |
6-0 3-6 4-6 |
Runner-up | 8. | 14 April 1997 | Dubrovnik, Croatia | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Patricia Markova Zuzana Valekova |
6-2 5-7 4-6 |
Runner-up | 9. | 21 April 1997 | Prostějov, Czech Republic | Clay | Olga Vymetalkova | Sylva Nesvadbova Milena Nekvapilova |
2-6, 6-7 |
Winner | 10. | 12 May 1997 | Prešov, Slovakia | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Olga Vymetalkova Jana Macurova |
2-6 6-4 6-2 |
Winner | 11. | 26 May 1997 | Warsaw, Poland | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Olga Vymetalkova Jana Ondrouchova |
W/O |
Winner | 12. | 13 October 1997 | Saint-Raphaël, France | Hard (i) | Alena Vaskova | Susi Lohrmann Kerstin Marent |
6-3 6-3 |
Winner | 13. | 20 October 1997 | Joué-lès-Tours, France | Hard (i) | Milena Nekvapilova | Eva Dyrberg Maiken Witt Pape |
5-7 6-3 6-4 |
Runner-up | 14. | 2 February 1998 | İstanbul, Turkey | Hard (i) | Olga Vymetalkova | Adrienn Hegedus Gabriela Chmelinova |
4-6 6-4 2-6 |
Winner | 15. | 30 March 1998 | Athens, Greece | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Jana Macurova Gabriela Chmelinova |
6-3 7-5 |
Runner-up | 16. | 8 June 1998 | Kędzierzyn-Koźle, Poland | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Katharzyna Teodorowicz Anna Bielen-Zarska |
6-7 1-6 |
Runner-up | 17. | 15 June 1998 | Doksy, Czech Republic | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Zuzana Lešenarová Lucie Steflova |
3-6 7-5 2-6 |
Winner | 18. | 10 August 1998 | Bratislava, Slovakia | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Lenka Nemeckova Katarina Studenikova |
6-2 6-4 |
Winner | 19. | 17 May 1999 | Salzburg, Austria | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Cindy Schuurmans Magdalena Zdenovcova |
6-3 6-4 |
Winner | 20. | 16 August 1999 | Maribor, Slovenia | Clay | Olga Vymetalkova | Andrea Sebova Silvia Urickova |
6-4 6-3 |
Winner | 21. | 8 November 1999 | Stupava, Slovakia | Hard (i) | Gabriela Chmelinova | Alena Paulenkovas Radka Zrubakova |
6-1 6-0 |
Runner-up | 22. | 15 November 1999 | Schlieren, Switzerland | Carpet | Helena Vildova | Gabriela Chmelinova Olga Vymetalkova |
2-6 6-4 5-7 |
Runner-up | 23. | 24 January 2000 | Hallandale Beach, United States | Hard | Jean Okada | Li Ting Li Na |
3-6 5-7 |
Runner-up | 24. | 7 February 2000 | Ljubljana, Slovenia | Carpet | Olga Vymetalkova | Adrienn Hegedus Nadejda Ostrovskaya |
5-7 3-6 |
Winner | 25. | 19 June 2000 | Sopot, Poland | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Marketa Kochta Ludmila Richterova |
6-3 6-2 |
Winner | 26. | 28 May 2001 | Doksy, Czech Republic | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Olga Vymetalkova Gabriela Chmelinova |
2-6 6-4 6-1 |
Winner | 27. | 18 June 2001 | Gorizia, Italy | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Tatiana Kovalchuk Andreea Ehritt-Vanc |
5-7 6-1 6-1 |
Runner-up | 28. | 25 June 2001 | Mont-de-Marsan, France | Clay | Renata Kučerová | Anousjka van Exel Zuzana Váleková |
1–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 29. | 9 July 2001 | Darmstadt, Germany | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Magdalena Kucerova Lydia Steinbach |
1–6, 2–6 |
Runner-up | 30. | 6 August 2001 | Rimini, Italy | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Petra Mandula Patricia Wartusch |
2–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 31. | 22 October 2001 | Opole, Poland | Carpet | Milena Nekvapilova | Magdalena Kucerova Lydia Steinbach |
3–6, 2–6 |
Winner | 32. | 5 November 2001 | Cairo, Egpyt | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Zuzana Hejdova Gabriela Volekova |
6-3 6-2 |
Winner | 33. | 10 June 2002 | Grado, Italy | Clay | Gloria Pizzichini | Sandra Nacuk Natacha Randriantefy |
6-3 7-5 |
Runner-up | 34. | 8 August 2002 | Valašské Meziříčí, Czech Republic | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Renata Kučerová Gabriela Chmelinova |
4-6 1-6 |
Runner-up | 35. | 23 September 2002 | Sopron, Hungary | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Daniela Klemenschits Sandra Klemenschits |
7-6 2-6 2-6 |
Runner-up | 36. | 29 September 2002 | Trenčianske Teplice, Slovakia | Clay | Milena Nekvapilova | Jana Macurova Gabriela Chmelinova |
2-1 ret |
Winner | 37. | 6 October 2002 | Ain Sukhna, Egpyt | Clay | Olena Antypina | Kim Kambic Aurelie Vedy |
6-2 7-5 |
Winner | 38. | 20 October 2002 | Mansoura, Egpyt | Clay | Olena Antypina | Gulnara Fattakhetdinova Galina Voskoboeva |
6-2 6-2 |
Runner-up | 39. | 6 October 2003 | Ciudad Juárez, Mexico | Clay | Jana Hlavackova | Lourdes Dominguez Lino Nuria Llagostera Vives |
4-6 6-2 6-3 |
Runner-up | 40. | 20 October 2003 | Opole, Poland | Carpet | Zuzana Hejdova | Olga Vymetalkova Gabriela Chmelinova |
4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 41. | 2 November 2003 | Mumbai, India | Hard | Gabriela Chmelinova | Rushmi Chakravarthi Sai Jayalakshmy Jayaram |
6-1 6-1 |
Winner | 42. | 11 January 2004 | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | Hard | Gulnara Fattakhetdinova | Daniela Klemenschits Sandra Klemenschits |
6-3 4-6 6-4 |
Winner | 43. | 22 March 2004 | Cairo, Egpyt | Clay | Eva Martincova | Raissa Gourevitch Ekaterina Kozhokhina |
6-1 6-0 |
Winner | 44. | 5 April 2004 | Cairo, Egpyt | Clay | Simona Dobra | Helena Ejeson Annette Kolb |
W/O |
Runner-up | 45. | 24 May 2004 | İstanbul, Turkey | Hard | Gabriela Velasco Andreu | Iryna Bremond Yevgenia Savranska |
3-6 4-6 |
Winner | 46. | 20 September 2004 | Jounieh, Lebanon | Hard | Petra Cetkovska | Nuria Llagostera Vives Frederica Piedade |
6-4 6-2 |
Winner | 47. | 26 October 2004 | İstanbul, Turkey | Hard (i) | Olena Antypina | Ipek Senoglu Kathrin Wörle-Scheller |
6-7 (5) 6-3 7-5 |
Runner-up | 48. | 1 November 2004 | Mumbai, India | Hard | Maria Abramović | Akgul Amanmuradova Sai Jayalakshmy Jayaram |
6-4, 4-6, 4-6 |
Winner | 49. | 11 July 2005 | Vittel, France | Clay | Renata Voracova | Stanislava Hrozenska Lenka Nemeckova |
6-4 6-4 |
Runner-up | 50. | 19 September 2005 | Jounieh, Lebanon | Hard | Olena Antypina | Mariya Koryttseva Anastasiya Yakimova |
5-7 2-6 |
Winner | 51. | 13 December 2005 | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | Hard | Gabriela Chmelinova | Ekaterina Makarova Olga Panova |
7-5 6-4 |
Winner | 52. | 25 April 2006 | Lafayette, United States | Clay | Milagros Sequera | Yuliana Fedak Eva Hrdinova |
2-6 6-1 6-1 |
Winner | 53. | 12 June 2006 | Zagreb, Croatia | Clay | Michaela Pastikova | Olga Vymetalkova Lucie Hradecka |
W/O |
Winner | 54. | 7 November 2006 | Toronto, Canada | Hard (i) | Angelika Bachmann | Heidi El Tabakh Raluca Olaru |
6-4 6-1 |
Winner | 55. | 21 November 2006 | Puebla, Mexico | Hard | Maria Fernanda Alves | Ivana Abramovic Maria Abramovic |
6-4 6-3 |
Winner | 56. | 29 November 2006 | San Diego, United States | Hard | Ivana Abramovic | Christina Fusano Aleke Tsoubanos |
6-4 6-3 |
Runner-up | 57. | 3 April 2007 | Pelham, United States | Clay | Michaela Pastikova | Carly Gullickson Nicole Kriz |
2-6 6-2 0-6 |
Runner-up | 58. | 11 June 2007 | Zlin, Czech Republic | Hard | Michaela Pastikova | Lucie Hradecka Renata Voracova |
2-6 6-2 4-6 |
Winner | 59. | 5 May 2008 | Bucharest, Romania | Clay | Petra Cetkovska | Sorana Cirstea Agnes Szatmari |
6-4 7-5 |