The Euro Hockey League 2007–08 is the inaugural season of new introduction field hockey tournament from European Hockey Federation, Euro Hockey League. It was play in Netherlands, Belgium and Spain in October 2007, November 2007, March 2008 and May 2008.
Pools
Pool A
Team |
Pts |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
HC Rotterdam |
10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 |
Atlètic Terrassa |
6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
Grange HC |
1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 |
All matches were played in The Hague, The Netherlands
Atlètic Terrassa |
3 – 1 |
Grange HC |
Enrique 12' Castelló 16' Ribas 21' |
|
Watt 32' |
Umpires: Michiel Bruning (NED) Geoff Conn (IRL) |
|
Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Andy Mair (SCO) |
|
Umpires: Marcelo Servetto (ESP) Warren McCully (IRL) |
|
Pool B
Team |
Pts |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
RC de Polo de Barcelona |
10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 |
Royal Antwerp HC |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 |
HC Dinamo Elektrostal |
2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 12 | −6 |
All matches were played in Antwerp, Belgium
Royal Antwerp HC |
3 – 3 |
HC Dinamo Elektrostal |
Nao 21' Lens 42' Kholopov 45' |
|
Mamoshkin 37' Azarov 53', 64' |
Umpires: Henrik Ehlers (DEN) Bjorn Bachmann (GER) |
|
RC de Polo de Barcelona |
9 – 2 |
HC Dinamo Elektrostal |
Borrell 10' Alastrue 17' Amat 20', 63', 69' Martinez-Zurita 33' Padros 46', 58' A. Fabregas 55' |
|
Azarov 25' (PS) Buranov 59' |
Umpires: Marc Knulle (FRA) Marcin Grochal (POL) |
|
Royal Antwerp HC |
1 – 2 |
RC de Polo de Barcelona |
Mark-Jan 11' |
|
F. Fabregas 38' Wein 69' (PS) |
Umpires: Roderick Wijsmuller (NED) Ged Curran (SCO) |
|
Pool C
All matches play in Antwerp, Belgium
Uhlenhorster HC |
5 – 1 |
WKS Grunwald Poznan |
Sunkel 14', 52' Kopp 25' J. Furste 56' Breitenstein 58' |
|
Dutkiewicz 42' |
Umpires: Ged Curran (SCO) Thomas Dumon (BEL) |
|
Umpires: Chris McConkey (IRL) Ged Curran (SCO) |
|
Umpires: Hendrik Ehlers (DEN) Michael Eilmer (AUT) |
|
Pool D
Team |
Pts |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
HGC |
7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 |
Waterloo Ducks HC |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
Der Club an der Alster |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 |
All matches play in The Hague, Netherlands
Der Club an der Alster |
2 – 2 |
Waterloo Ducks HC |
Hentschep 30' Hentschel 37' |
|
Garreta 43', 60' |
Umpires: Marcelo Servetto (ESP) Andrew Mair (SCO) |
|
Der Club an der Alster |
1 – 3 |
HGC |
Froschle 66' |
|
Magee 33' Jermyn 49', 57' |
Umpires: Marcelo Servetto (ESP) Andrew Kennedy (ENG) |
|
HGC |
2 – 2 |
Waterloo Ducks HC |
Lomans 5', 44' |
|
Garreta 29' De Saedeleer 47' |
Umpires: Andrew Kennedy (ENG) Nathan Stagno (GIB) |
|
Pool E
Team |
Pts |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Loughborough Students |
10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 |
Azzurri Kelburne HC |
6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 |
Luzerner SC |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 |
All matches play in Antwerp, Belgium
Loughborough Students |
2 – 1 |
Luzerner SC |
Richard Smith 32' (PS) Dobson 70' |
|
Bamberg 53' |
Umpires: Marcin Grochal (FRA) Marc Knulle (POL) |
|
Azzurri Kelburne HC |
1 – 3 |
Loughborough Students |
N. Stott 57' |
|
Robert Smith 19' Osborn 27' Richard Smith 62' |
Umpires: Henrik Ehlers (DEN) Thomas Dumon (BEL) |
|
Umpires: Chris McConkey (IRL) Marcin Grochal (POL) |
|
Pool F
All matches play in Antwerp, Belgium
Umpires: Roderick Wijsmuller (NED) Michael Eilmer (AUT) |
|
Umpires: Lionel van Lidth (BEL) Roderick Wijsmuller (NED) |
|
Umpires: Bjorn Bachmann (GER) Thomas Dumon (BEL) |
|
Pool G
Team |
Pts |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
St. Germain HC |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
Reading HC |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Crefelder HTC |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Reading HC won second place on penalty shootout
All matches play in The Hague, Netherlands
Crefelder HTC |
2 – 2 |
St. Germain HC |
Musgens 37' M. Witthaus 68' |
|
Branquart 25' Dierkens 43' |
Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB) Sergey Makarov (RUS) |
|
Reading HC |
1 – 1 |
Crefelder HTC |
S. Mantell 58' (PS) |
|
T. Witthaus 58' (PS) |
Umpires: Michiel Bruning (NED) Warren McCully (IRL) |
|
Reading HC |
2 – 2 |
St. Germain HC |
Clarke 55' R. Mantell 58' |
|
M. Genestet 13' Dierckens 24' |
Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Thomas Lingg (SUI) |
|
Pool H
Team |
Pts |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Cannock HC |
10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 |
HC Dinamo Kazan |
6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 |
AHTC Wien |
1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 |
HC Dinamo Kazan |
1 – 2 |
Cannock HC |
A. Gevorkyan 4' |
|
Ramsden 18' Andrew 35' |
Umpires: Christian Blasch (GER) Thomas Lingg (SUI) |
|
Cannock HC |
2 – 1 |
AHTC Wien |
Andrew 19' West 25' |
|
Laminger 9' |
Umpires: Nathan Stagno (GIB) Geoff Conn (IRL) |
|
HC Dinamo Kazan |
4 – 1 |
AHTC Wien |
S. Gevorkyan 10', 44' Margaryan 64' Arutyunyan 65' |
|
Proksch 47' |
Umpires: Andy Mair (SCO) Michiel Bruning (NED) |
|
Knockout stage
Round of 16
All matches play in Terrassa, Spain
Loughborough Students |
2 – 0 |
Royal Antwerp HC |
Robert Smith 55' Bleby 64' |
|
|
Umpires: Ged Curran (SCO) Michiel Bruning (NED) |
|
RC Polo de Barcelona |
2 – 2 (4 – 5 PSO) |
Atlètic Terrassa |
Borrell 13' Amat 43' |
|
Oliva 3' Enrique 35' |
Umpires: Hamish Jamson (ENG) Vincent Loos (BEL) |
|
HGC |
6 – 1 |
HC Dinamo Kazan |
Lomans 8' (PS), 49' Iding 16', 63' Jermyn 38' Kranstauber 42' |
|
Gevorkyan 39' |
Umpires: Juan Manuel Requena (ESP) Francisco Vazquez Lopez (ESP) |
|
Umpires: Gregory Maya-Perez (FRA) James Pilgrim (ENG) |
|
St. Germain HC |
7 – 5 |
Pocztowiec Poznań |
Branquart 3' P. Verrier 22', 57' C. Verrier 50', 70' Rogeau 52' Sevestre 62' |
|
Gorny 6' Grotowski 27' (PS) Juszczak 31', 35' Rachwalski 65' |
Umpires: Juan Manuel Requena (ESP) Vincent Loos (BEL) |
|
Umpires: Francisco Vazquez Lopez (ESP) James Pilgrim (ENG) |
|
Umpires: Ged Curran (SCO) Hamish Jamson (ENG) |
|
Cannock HC |
1 – 2 |
Reading HC |
Taylor 53' |
|
R. Mantell 15', 49' |
Umpires: Michiel Bruning (NED) Gregory Maya-Perez (FRA) |
|
Quarter-finals
All matches play in Terrassa, Spain
Umpires: Ged Curran (SCO) Francisco Vazquez Lopez (ESP) |
|
Umpires: Hamish Jamson (ENG) James Pilgrim (ENG) |
|
Umpires: Vincent Loos (BEL) Michiel Bruning (NED) |
|
Umpires: Juan Manuel Requena (ESP) Ged Curran (SCO) |
|
Semi-finals
All matches play in Rotterdam, Netherlands
Umpires: Henrik Ehlers (DEN) Andy Mair (SCO) |
|
Umpires: Xavier Adell (ESP) Christian Blasch (GER) |
|
Third place play-off
Match play in Rotterdam, Netherlands
Umpires: Christian Bläsch (GER) Hamish Jamson (GBR) |
|
Final
Match play in Rotterdam, Netherlands
Umpires: Xavier Adell (ESP) Andy Mair (SCO) |
|
External links