División de Honor de Rugby
The División de Honor is the top Spanish league competition for rugby union clubs. The league began in 1953 and consists of ten teams. Clubs are relegated to and promoted from División de Honor B. The winner each year qualifies for the European Challenge Cup, the second-tier European rugby competition.
The current División de Honor champions are VRAC Quesos Entrepinares from Valladolid, Castile and León.
Competition
Format
The División de Honor season takes place between September and March, with every team playing each other home and away for a total of 22 matches. Points are awarded according to the following:
- 4 points for a win
- 2 points for a draw
- 1 bonus point is awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match
- 1 bonus point is awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or fewer
The six teams with the highest number of points at the end of 22 rounds of matches play the champioship playoffs
Promotion and relegation
The bottom team in the standings is relegated to División de Honor B, while the team qualified 11th play the relegation playoff. Top team from División de Honor B is promoted to División de Honor.
2014–15 season teams
2014–15 División de Honor teams
Team |
Stadium |
Capacity |
City/Area |
VRAC Quesos Entrepinares |
Pepe Rojo |
5,000 |
Valladolid |
Santboiana |
Baldiri Aleu |
4,000 |
Sant Boi de Llobregat |
Bizkaia Gernika |
Urbieta |
2,500 |
Guernica, Biscay |
Hermi El Salvador |
Pepe Rojo |
5,000 |
Valladolid |
Bathco Independiente |
San Román |
1,500 |
Santander, Cantabria |
AMPO Ordizia |
Altamira |
500[1] |
Ordizia, Gipuzkoa |
Pozuelo |
Valle de las Cañas |
300 |
Pozuelo de Alarcón |
Barcelona |
La Teixonera |
500 |
Barcelona |
Getxo Artea |
Fadura |
500 |
Getxo, Biscay |
Complutense Cisneros |
Central de la Ciudad Universitaria |
12,400 |
Madrid |
Blusens Universidade Vigo |
Lagoas-Marcosende |
3,000 |
Vigo |
Hernani |
Landare Toki |
500 |
Hernani, Gipuzkoa |
2014–15 season standings
División de Honor — 2014/15 season |
|
|
Team |
Points |
Played |
Won |
Drawn |
Lost |
PF |
PA |
TB |
LB |
1º. | Santboiana |
53 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 433 | 202 | 9 | 0 |
2º. | VRAC |
49 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 323 | 234 | 7 | 2 |
3º. | El Salvador |
47 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 354 | 181 | 6 | 1 |
4º. | Cisneros |
44 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 391 | 240 | 8 | 0 |
5º. | Independiente |
34 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 295 | 267 | 4 | 2 |
6º. | Gernika |
27 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 252 | 310 | 3 | 2 |
7º. | Ordizia |
23 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 272 | 284 | 2 | 1 |
8º. | CRC |
21 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 184 | 293 | 1 | 2 |
9º. | Vigo |
21 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 219 | 336 | 3 | 4 |
10º. | Getxo |
19 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 237 | 330 | 1 | 2 |
11º. | Barcelona |
15 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 261 | 320 | 3 | 6 |
12º. | Hernani |
6 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 162 | 386 | 0 | 2 |
Source: Federación Española de Rugby
|
Qualified for championship playoff semi-finals |
|
Qualified for championship playoff quarter-finals |
|
Relegation playoff |
|
Relegated |
Past winners
Titles by team
Team |
Titles |
Year |
Region |
Arquitectura |
9 |
1974, 1975, 1977, 1981, 1982, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1995 |
|
El Salvador |
7 |
1991, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2010 |
|
Santboiana |
7 |
1984, 1987, 1989, 1996, 1997, 2005, 2006 |
|
Canoe/CRC Madrid |
5 |
1971, 1972, 1973, 2000, 2009 |
|
VRAC |
5 |
1999, 2001, 2012, 2013, 2014 |
|
Atlético San Sebastián |
3 |
1970, 1978, 1979* |
|
Ciencias Sevilla |
2 |
1992, 1994 |
|
Cisneros |
2 |
1976, 1985 |
|
CAU Madrid |
2 |
1979*, 1980 |
|
FC Barcelona |
2 |
1953, 1954 |
|
La Vila |
1 |
2011 |
|
Moraleja Alcobendas |
1 |
2002 |
|
Getxo Artea |
1 |
1993 |
|
Valencia |
1 |
1983 |
|
Amigos del Rugby |
1 |
1979* |
|
Cornellà |
1 |
1979* |
|
*1978–79 season; 4 groups competition format, thus; 4 champions. |
See also
References
External links
|
---|
| 2014–15 teams | |
---|
| Seasons |
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974-75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999-00
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
|
---|
|
|
---|
| Governing body | |
---|
| National teams | |
---|
| Competitions | |
---|
| Related articles | |
---|
|
|
---|
| Major competitions | Major competitions (Europe) | |
---|
| Major competitions (Southern Hemisphere) | |
---|
|
---|
| Domestic competitions (Northern Hemisphere) | |
---|
| Domestic competitions (Southern Hemisphere) | |
---|
|
Rugby union in Europe |
---|
| Sovereign states | |
---|
| States with limited recognition |
- Abkhazia
- Kosovo
- Nagorno-Karabakh
- Northern Cyprus
- South Ossetia
- Transnistria
|
---|
| Dependencies and other territories | |
---|
|