Criminal conversation
[…] References

  1. Black's Law Dictionary, 4th ed. 1957.
  2. Gallo, Nancy R. (2004). Introduction to Family Law. Clifton Park, N.Y.: Thomson/Delmar Learning. pp. 131–132. ISBN 1-4018-1453-0.
  3. Bill Overton (2002). Fictions of female adultery, 1684-1890: theories and circumtexts. Palgrave Macmillan. p. 127. ISBN 0-333-77080-3.
  4. Stella Tillyard (2010). A Royal Affair: George III and His Troublesome Siblings. Random House. pp. 169–175. ISBN 1-4090-1769-9.
  5. Rubenhold, Hallie (2008). Lady Worsley's Whim. London: Vintage Books.
  6. Earl of Westmeath v Bradshaw 1796 reported in Collected Speeches of John Philpot Curran New York 1811 p.163
  7. See, e.g., N.Y. Civil Rights Act article 8, §§ 80-A to 84. "Causes of Action for Alienation of Affections, Criminal Conversation, Seduction and Breach of Contract to Marry Abolished". New York State Assembly. Retrieved February 7, 2012.
  8. (broken link) at The Sun News of Myrtle Beach, South Carolina.
  9. “House Bill 1110 / Session Law 2009-400” Retrieved 23-3-2010
  10. N.C. Gen.