Cheshire West and Chester Council election, 2015
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2015 Cheshire West and Chester Council election is scheduled to take place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Cheshire West and Chester Council in England.[1] This is on the same day as other local elections.
All 75 seats are being contested.
Wards and candidates
The Statement of Persons Nominated was published on Friday 10 April 2015.[2]
Blacon
Blacon (3 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Dunn, Christian Philip | ||||
UKIP | Erskine, Chris | ||||
Labour | Gahan, Carol Margaret | ||||
Green | Gorzelak, Zoe Marie | ||||
UKIP | Hutchison, Liz | ||||
UKIP | Ingram, Steve | ||||
Conservative | Jackson, Jack Alex | ||||
Labour | Jones, Reginald Francis | ||||
Labour | Nelson, Marie | ||||
Conservative | Roberts, Alexander Edward | ||||
Green | Watson, Christine | ||||
Green | Watson, Colin Drysdale | ||||
Boughton
Boughton (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Delaney, Martyn | ||||
UKIP | Nichols, Stephen Carter | ||||
Green | Parkes, Allison Clare | ||||
Conservative | Vaughan, Kate Elizabeth | ||||
Chester City
Chester City (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Davidson, Andy | ||||
Labour | Dixon, Samantha Kate | ||||
Conservative | Dunn, Carlotta Eva | ||||
UKIP | Erskine, Katie | ||||
Liberal Democrat | McGlinchey, Noel | ||||
Chester Villages
Chester Villages ( Christleton, Guilden Sutton, Mickle Trafford and Waverton), (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Burling, Darren James | ||||
Green | D'Arcy, Paula Irene | ||||
Labour | Davies, Steve | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Hopkinson, Ian | ||||
Conservative | Parker, Margaret Phyllis | ||||
Conservative | Parker, Stuart | ||||
UKIP | Rees, Paul | ||||
Labour | Rudd, Sandra | ||||
Davenham and Moulton
Davenham and Moulton (3 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Cooper, Andrew Graham | ||||
Labour | Cooper, Rebecca | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Gaskill, Pamela Joyce | ||||
UKIP | McDonald, Simon Gerald | ||||
Labour | McGregor, Kyle | ||||
Conservative | Pearson, James | ||||
UKIP | Roberts, Glyn | ||||
Conservative | Sinar, Gaynor Jean | ||||
Conservative | Weltman, Helen Catherine | ||||
Dodleston and Huntington
Dodleston and Huntington (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Creswick, Jacky | ||||
UKIP | Evans, David S | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Ward, Christopher John | ||||
Conservative | Williams, Mark Graham | ||||
Ellesmere Port Town
Ellesmere Port Town, (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Benzie, James Douglas | ||||
Green | Boyle, Stefanie Anne | ||||
Labour | Clare, Lynn | ||||
Labour | Crook, Jess | ||||
Conservative | Meldrum, Gordon Douglas | ||||
Conservative | Pritchard, Graham | ||||
UKIP | Starkey, Jeanette | ||||
Elton
Elton (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Heatley, Graham | ||||
Labour | Smith, Stephen Robert | ||||
Farndon
Farndon (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Clement, Alexander James | ||||
Labour | Cornwell, Paul Alfred | ||||
Conservative | Greenwood, Howard | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Roberts, Paul David | ||||
Frodsham
Frodsham (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Beesley, Sue | ||||
Conservative | Dawson, Andrew William | ||||
Labour | Fletcher, Deborah | ||||
Labour | Garvey, Michael | ||||
Green | Pendlebury, Jonny | ||||
Pusey, Michael John | |||||
Independent | Reynolds, Tom | ||||
Conservative | Riley, Lynn | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Roberts, Vera Sandra | ||||
Garden Quarter
Garden Quarter (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Green, Catherine Mary | ||||
Conservative | Longe, Ed | ||||
Labour | Rudd, Bob | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Senior, Chris | ||||
Gowy
Gowy (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
UKIP | Davies, Mandie | ||||
Labour | Dixon, Nick | ||||
Conservative | Johnson, Eleanor | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Jones, Trevor Glyn | ||||
Green | Mitchell, Steven | ||||
Grange
Grange (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Eardley, Simon James Vernon | ||||
Green | Isaac, Ged | ||||
Labour | Sherlock, Tony | ||||
Great Boughton
Great Boughton (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Board, Keith William Edward | ||||
Labour | Bradshaw, Lee | ||||
UKIP | Cowley, Harry | ||||
Labour | Creswick, John | ||||
Conservative | Hall, Pamela Theresa | ||||
Green | Hannay, Philip | ||||
UKIP | Lowe, Peter James | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Price, Rose | ||||
Green | Weaver, Graham John | ||||
Handbridge Park
Handbridge Park (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Daniels, Razia | ||||
Green | Davies, Alexandra Valerie | ||||
Labour | Freeman, Jim | ||||
Green | Leeson, Dominic | ||||
Labour | McGuirk, Pat | ||||
UKIP | Smillie, Fraser | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Speirs, Peter James | ||||
Conservative | Sullivan, Neil Anthony | ||||
UKIP | Weddell, Allan Andrew James | ||||
Hartford and Greenbank
Hartford and Greenbank (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Bowden, Derek | ||||
Green | Hardiker, Owen Robert | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Jones, Wendy | ||||
Conservative | Kaur, Susan | ||||
UKIP | Loftus, Martin David | ||||
Labour | Naylor, Peter | ||||
Conservative | Parkes, Patricia Mary | ||||
Helsby
Helsby (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Hampton, David | ||||
Labour | Long, Una | ||||
Conservative | McKie, Alan Leonard | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Melnyczuk, Valerie A | ||||
Hoole
Hoole (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Black, Alex | ||||
Labour | Chidley, Angie | ||||
Conservative | George, Lesley Elizabeth | ||||
Green | Jones, Steven Richard | ||||
Conservative | Lucas, Aden | ||||
UKIP | Rogers, Rosemary | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Rollo, Alan | ||||
Green | Wilderspin-Jones, Diana Mary | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Williams, Mark Andrew | ||||
Kingsley
Kingsley (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Dedman, Alex | ||||
Liberal Democrat | England, George Martin | ||||
Conservative | Oultram, Ralph Edward | ||||
Labour | Peacock, Jill | ||||
UKIP | Proudfoot, Chris | ||||
Lache
Lache (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Liberal Democrat | Hassan, Aminul | ||||
Labour | Mercer, Jane | ||||
Green | Smart, Kevin | ||||
UKIP | Stroud, John | ||||
Conservative | Tomlinson, Michael | ||||
Ledsham and Manor
Ledsham and Manor (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Anderson, Gareth | ||||
Conservative | Griffiths, Rob | ||||
Independent | McQuade, Ann | ||||
Labour | Rooney, Peter | ||||
UKIP | Starkey, Jonathan Charles | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Taylor, Robert Michael | ||||
Labour | Zaman, Brenda Margaret | ||||
Little Neston and Burton
Little Neston and Burton (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Liberal Democrat | Cummins, Tony | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Farrance, Richard Adam | ||||
Labour | Gittins, Louise Clare | ||||
Conservative | Jones, Nige | ||||
UKIP | Kettle, Sue | ||||
Conservative | Loch, Kay | ||||
Labour | McHale, Ray | ||||
TUSC | Rimmington, Joe | ||||
Malpas
Malpas (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Black, Janet | ||||
Green | Boxall, Michael John | ||||
Independent | Lowick Higgie, Charles | ||||
Conservative | Whitehurst, Chris | ||||
Marbury
Marbury (3 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Dalby, Debbie | ||||
Labour | Falzon, Michael | ||||
Conservative | Gibbon, Lynn Joyce | ||||
Conservative | Hammond, Don | ||||
Green | Ismail, Sez | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Makepeace, Annie | ||||
Labour | Morlidge, Jo | ||||
Conservative | Wright, Norman Geoffrey | ||||
Neston
Neston (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Liberal Democrat | Gaskell, Derek | ||||
TUSC | Khan, Declan Wells | ||||
Conservative | Lloyd, Paul | ||||
Green | Nicholls, Geoffrey Lane | ||||
Labour | Williams, Andrew | ||||
Netherpool
Netherpool (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Harris, Jack | ||||
UKIP | Kirk, Alistair | ||||
Labour | Roberts, Diane Elizabeth | ||||
Green | Sinclair, Kier Aaron | ||||
Newton
Newton (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Beacham, Richard Mark | ||||
Conservative | Brown, Pauline Frances | ||||
Green | Brown, Simon Ward | ||||
TUSC | Cunningham, Kenny | ||||
Independent | Ebo, John Brian | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Gant, Mark Edward | ||||
Green | Horbury, Mary Elizabeth | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Mead, Annie | ||||
UKIP | Samuel, Frank | ||||
Conservative | Walmsley, Adrian Peter | ||||
Labour | Watson, Gill | ||||
Parkgate
Parkgate (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Barker, Martin | |||||
Labour | Jilani, Abdul Kadir | ||||
Conservative | Merrill, Andrew | ||||
Green | Peers, Oliver James | ||||
Rossmore
Rossmore (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Evans-Stone, Joanne Frances | ||||
Conservative | Jones, Linda Ellen | ||||
Labour | Merrick, Pat | ||||
Socialist Labour | Spain, Kenny | ||||
Saughall and Mollington
Saughall and Mollington (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Atkin, Sally Clare | ||||
Conservative | Crowe, Brian | ||||
Independent | Jones, Carl Denis | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Senior, Sally Louise | ||||
UKIP | Walton, John | ||||
Shakerley
Shakerley (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Jamieson, Philippa | ||||
Conservative | Stocks, Mark Lister | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Thompson, Mary Elizabeth | ||||
St Paul's
St Paul's (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Bisset, Robert Ian | ||||
Labour | Claydon, Angela Janette | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Handley, Graham | ||||
Conservative | Kwateng, Francis | ||||
Conservative | Loch, Steve | ||||
Strawberry
Strawberry (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Hebson, Nicholas | ||||
Labour | Henesy, Mark Anthony | ||||
TUSC | Lee, Dan | ||||
UKIP | Mugridge, Sarah Jane | ||||
Sutton
Sutton (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Donovan, Paul Francis | ||||
Conservative | Evans, Lee David | ||||
Conservative | Evans, Sandra | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Handley, Rosemarie | ||||
Green | Joinson, Chloe | ||||
Labour | Meardon, Nicole | ||||
UKIP | Moore, Alan | ||||
Tarporley
Tarporley (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Moore Dutton, Eveleigh | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Priestner, Ian Douglas | ||||
Labour | Wilson, Carol | ||||
Tarvin and Kelsall
Tarvin and Kelsall (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Deynem, Hugo William Edward | ||||
Labour | Edwards, David | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Hyde, Andrew Paul | ||||
Conservative | Leather, John | ||||
Labour | Lewis, Gina | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Lush, Ted | ||||
Green | McEvoy, Louis | ||||
Tattenhall
Tattenhall (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
UKIP | Hill, Ray | ||||
Conservative | Jones, Mike | ||||
Labour | Vernon, John Robert | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Walley, Edward | ||||
Upton
Upton (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Bryan, Matt | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Cameron, James Alexander | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Evans, Jean Elizabeth | ||||
UKIP | Evans, Jules | ||||
Labour | Ford, David Vincent | ||||
Conservative | Houlbrook, Jill | ||||
Green | Howells, Aled Rhys | ||||
Conservative | McNae, Hilarie June | ||||
Weaver and Cuddington
Weaver and Cuddington (3 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Bryce, Callum | ||||
Labour | Cernik, Robert | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Donhue, Stephen M | ||||
Independent | Edwards, Gillian | ||||
Conservative | Fifield, Charles | ||||
Green | Robinson, Andy | ||||
Labour | Stott, Andy | ||||
Conservative | Tonge, Harry | ||||
UKIP | Watkin, Chris | ||||
Conservative | Williams, Paul | ||||
Whitby
Whitby (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Conservative | Anderson, Brian | ||||
Green | Bowers, Sarah Ann | ||||
Conservative | Crompton, Robert Redford | ||||
Green | Griffiths, Tony | ||||
Labour | Jones, Brian | ||||
UKIP | Lomax, Glen | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Marlow, Tom | ||||
Labour | Shore, Karen Louise | ||||
Willaston and Thornton
Willaston and Thornton (1 seat) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Evans, James Robert | ||||
Conservative | Hogg, Myles | ||||
Winnington and Castle
Winnington and Castle (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Bower, Darrelle Ann | ||||
Northwich Independent | Bower, Phillip Michael Dawson | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Chapman, Alice Philippa | ||||
Labour | Dolan, Paul | ||||
Conservative | Ford, Kathy | ||||
Labour | Naylor, Sam | ||||
Conservative | Sinar, Jim | ||||
UKIP | Wright, Amos Daniel | ||||
Winsford Over and Verdin
Winsford Over and Verdin (3 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Liberal Democrat | Barton, Bob | ||||
Conservative | Baynham, Michael | ||||
Labour | Beckett, Don | ||||
Labour | Blackmore, Tom | ||||
Green | Brown, Alice Rebecca | ||||
Conservative | Dolphin, Margaret | ||||
UKIP | Fawley-Hopkins, Kerrie Jane | ||||
Conservative | Jones, Lynda | ||||
Labour | Neil, Arthur Leslie | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Parkey, Brandon | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Parkinson, Charlie | ||||
Green | Quormby, Sue | ||||
Winsford Swanlow and Dene
Winsford Swanlow and Dene (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Armstrong, David | ||||
Labour | Burns, Stephen | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Gaskill, Malcolm Ian | ||||
Conservative | Greenwood, Lesley | ||||
Green | Hatton, Marc William Vincent | ||||
UKIP | Kendrick, David Michael | ||||
Conservative | Rimmer, Phil | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Theron, Bev | ||||
Winsford Wharton
Winsford Wharton (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Green | Barwell, Lyndsay | ||||
Labour | Booher, Pamela | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Bore, Chris | ||||
Labour | Clarke, Brian Michael | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Fitzmaurice, Janet | ||||
Conservative | Hardy, Charles | ||||
Conservative | Jones, Peter | ||||
Green | Molton, Ian | ||||
Witton
Witton (2 seats) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
Labour | Armstrong, Val | ||||
Liberal Democrat | Hinde, Keith | ||||
Labour | Lawrenson, Tony | ||||
Conservative | McDowell, George | ||||
Conservative | Nelson, Linda | ||||
References
- ↑ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 28 March 2015.
- ↑ "Statements of Persons Nominated - Local elections". Cheshire West and Chester Council. Retrieved 30 April 2015.
|