The sixth elections for Cardiganshire County Council took place in March 1910.[1] They were preceded by the 1907 election and followed by the 1913 election
Overview of the Result
As in previous elections, there was a Liberal majority.[1]
Candidates
As in previous elections, there were a large number of unopposed returns. In all 31 members were returned without a contest.[2]
Gains and Losses
Very few seats changed hands.
Contested Elections
It was stated that the bitterest fights were between candidates of the same political persuasion.[3]
Retiring Aldermen
Eight aldermen retired. These included one Conservartve, Sir Marteine Lloyd, and seven Liberals. Edward Evans, Lima Jones and Dr Jenkin Lewis sought re-election but were not subsequently re-appointed aldermen. Vaughan Davies MP, Evan Richards and Rev John Williams did not seek re-election but were re-appointed. Sir Marteine Lloyd and Thomas Morris retired from county politics
The New Council
Cardiganshire County Council 1907 : elected members |
Party |
Seats |
Gains |
Losses |
Net gain/loss |
Seats % |
Votes % |
Votes |
+/− |
|
Liberal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Unionist |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cardiganshire County Council 1907 : elected members and sitting aldermen |
Party |
Seats |
Gains |
Losses |
Net gain/loss |
Seats % |
Votes % |
Votes |
+/− |
|
Liberal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Unionist |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cardiganshire County Council 1907 : following election of new aldermen and by-elections |
Party |
Seats |
Gains |
Losses |
Net gain/loss |
Seats % |
Votes % |
Votes |
+/− |
|
Liberal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Unionist |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Results
Aberaeron
Aberbanc
Aberporth
Joshua Hughes was elected unopposed having previously represented the ward in the 1890s.
Aberystwyth Division 1
Aberystwyth Division 2
Aberystwyth Division 3
Aberystwyth Division 4
Aeron
Borth
Bow Street
Cardigan North
Cardigan North 1910 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
O. Beynon Evans* |
unopposed |
|
|
|
Liberal hold |
Swing |
|
|
Cardigan South
Cardigan South 1910 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
Dr J.W. Stephens* |
unopposed |
|
|
|
Liberal hold |
Swing |
|
|
Cilcennin
Cwmrheidol
Devil's Bridge
Felinfach
Goginan
Lampeter Borough
Llanarth
Llanbadarn Fawr
Llanddewi Brefi
Llandygwydd
Llandysul North
Jenkin Jones appears to have stood as a Liberal in 1907.
Llandysul South
Llansysiliogogo
Llansysiliogogo 1910 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
Jenkin Davies |
unopposed |
|
|
|
Liberal hold |
Swing |
|
|
Llanfair Clydogau
Llanfarian
Llanfihangel y Creuddyn
Llangoedmor
Llangeitho
Llangrannog
Llanilar
Llanrhystyd
Llanllwchaiarn
Llansantffraed
Retiring alderman Dr Jenkyn Lewis who had previously sat for Cilcennin won the seat. Liberal hold?
Llanwnen
Llanwenog
Lledrod
Nantcwnlle
New Quay
Penbryn
Strata Florida
Strata Florida 1910 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
Edward Evans* |
unopposed |
|
|
|
Liberal hold |
Swing |
|
|
Taliesin
Talybont
Trefeurig
Tregaron
Troedyraur
Troedyraur 1910 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
Rev Daniel Evans* |
unopposed |
|
|
|
Liberal hold |
Swing |
|
|
Ysbyty Ystwyth
Election of Aldermen
Eight aldermen were elected, including only one Conservative.[4]
- M. L. Vaughan Davies, Liberal (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
- Evan Richards, Liberal (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
- R.J.R. Loxdale, Liberal (elected councillor at Llanilar)
- Major Price Lewes, Conservative (from outside the Council, retiring councillor at Cilcennin)
- Rev John Williams (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
- E.J. Davies, Liberal (elected councillor at New Quay)
- Rev Daniel Evans, Liberal (elected councillor at Troedyraur)
- D. Lewis Jones, Liberal (elected councillor at Lledrod)
Aldermanic Vacancies 1910-1919
The aldermen elected in 1910 served for nine years as there was no election in 1916 due to the First World War.
Alderman Morgan Evans died in 1915.[5] Therefore, the following appointment was made
Alderman Evan Richards died in 1918.[6] Therefore, the following appointment was made
- Rev John Owen, Liberal (elected councillor for Lledrod)
By-elections
Llanilar by-election
E.J. Evans, Cwncybarcud, who previously represented Llanrhystud from 1901 until 1904 was returned unopposed following the appointment of R.J.R. Loxdale as alderman.[7]
Lledrod by-election
A Liberal candidate was returned unopposed for Lledrod following the appointment of Daniel L. Jones as alderman.[7]
New Quay by-election
Following the appointment of E.J. Davies as alderman no valid nomination was initially received.
Troedyraur by-election
Troedyraur by-election 1910 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
Rev Daniel Evans* |
unopposed |
|
|
|
Liberal hold |
Swing |
|
|
References
Council elections in the preserved county of Dyfed |
---|
| Carmarthenshire County Council |
- 1889
- 1892
- 1895
- 1898
- 1901
- 1904
- 1907
- 1910
- 1913
- 1919
- 1922
- 1925
- 1928
- 1931
- 1934
- 1937
- 1946
- 1949
- 1952
- 1955
- 1958
- 1961
- 1964
- 1967
- 1970
- 1995
- 1999
- 2004
- 2008
- 2012
|
---|
| Ceredigion County Council | |
---|
| Pembrokeshire County Council |
- 1889
- 1892
- 1895
- 1898
- 1901
- 1904
- 1907
- 1910
- 1913
- 1919
- 1922
- 1925
- 1928
- 1931
- 1934
- 1937
- 1946
- 1949
- 1952
- 1955
- 1958
- 1961
- 1964
- 1967
- 1970
- 1995
- 1999
- 2004
- 2008
- 2012
|
---|
| Dyfed County Council | |
---|
| Carmarthen District Council | |
---|
| Dinefwr Borough Council | |
---|
| Llanelli Borough Council | |
---|
| Preseli Pembrokeshire District Council | |
---|
| South Pembrokeshire District Council | |
---|
|
(1909 ←) United Kingdom local elections, 1910 ( → 1911) |
---|
| Administrative county councils (England) |
- Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
| Administrative county councils (Wales) |
- Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|
| |
|