The sixth elections for Cardiganshire County Council took place in March 1907. They were preceded by the 1904 election and followed by the 1910 election
Overview of the Result
As in previous elections, there was a Liberal majority, with 36 of the elected members being Liberals and 12 Conservatives.[1]
Unopposed Returns
There were a large number of unopposed returns.[2]
Gains and Losses
The Liberals gained two seats, one at Aberystwyth where Captain Thomas Doughton regained the seat in No.1 Ward which he had previously held between and the other at Llanllwchaiarn where sitting alderman Rev William Griffiths ousted the siting councillor Evan Lewis by four votes.[1] In turn, however, they lost three seats. At Llanrhystud the previous Conservative member regained the seat he lost three years before while two major landowners won significant victories. The Lord Lieutenant, Herbert Davies-Evans won at Llanddewi Brefi while J.C. Harford of Falcondale narrowly captured Llanwnen.[1]
Contested Elections
contested elections were mostly won by Liberals.[3]
Retiring Aldermen
Eight aldermen retired, all of whom were Liberals apart from Sir Marteine Lloyd. Peter Jones, J.M. Howell, Walter T. Davies and the Rev T. Mason Jones stood in the election but were not re-elected aldermen. Sir Marteine Lloyd, Evan Richards and Rev John Williams were re-elected without facing the electorate. John Powell stood down.
The New Council
Cardiganshire County Council 1907 : elected members |
Party |
Seats |
Gains |
Losses |
Net gain/loss |
Seats % |
Votes % |
Votes |
+/− |
|
Liberal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Unionist |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cardiganshire County Council 1907 : elected members and sitting aldermen |
Party |
Seats |
Gains |
Losses |
Net gain/loss |
Seats % |
Votes % |
Votes |
+/− |
|
Liberal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Unionist |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cardiganshire County Council 1907 : following election of new aldermen and by-elections |
Party |
Seats |
Gains |
Losses |
Net gain/loss |
Seats % |
Votes % |
Votes |
+/− |
|
Liberal |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liberal Unionist |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Independent |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Results
Aberaeron
Aberbanc
Aberporth
Aberystwyth Division 1
Aberystwyth Division 1 1907 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
Thomas Doughton |
173 |
|
|
|
Unionist |
R.J. Jones* |
142 |
|
|
Majority |
31 |
|
|
|
Liberal gain from Unionist |
Swing |
|
|
Aberystwyth Division 2
Aberystwyth Division 3
Aberystwyth Division 4
Fossett Roberts retained the seat he won at a by-election in 1905, in a contest dominated by accusations about nonconformist ministers' involvement.[3]
Aeron
Borth
Bow Street
Cardigan North
Cardigan North 1907 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
O. Beynon Evans* |
unopposed |
|
|
|
Liberal hold |
Swing |
|
|
Cardigan South
Cardigan South 1907 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
Dr James William Stephens* |
unopposed |
|
|
|
Liberal hold |
Swing |
|
|
Cilcennin
Cwmrheidol
Devil's Bridge
Felinfach
Goginan
Lampeter Borough
Llanarth
Llanbadarn Fawr
Llanddewi Brefi
Llandygwydd
Llandysul North
Llandysul South
Llansysiliogogo
Llanfair Clydogau
Llanfarian
Llanfihangel y Creuddyn
Llangoedmor
Llangeitho
Llangrannog
Llanilar
Llanrhystyd
The result reversed the outcome four years previously.
Llanllwchaiarn
Llansantffraed
Llanwnen
Llanwenog
Lledrod
Nantcwnlle
New Quay
Penbryn
Strata Florida
Strata Florida 1907 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
Rev R. Gwmryn Jones |
unopposed |
|
|
|
Liberal hold |
Swing |
|
|
Taliesin
Talybont
Trefeurig
Tregaron
Troedyraur
Troedyraur 1907 |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal |
Rev Daniel Evans* |
unopposed |
|
|
|
Liberal hold |
Swing |
|
|
Ysbyty Ystwyth
Election of Aldermen
Five aldermen who had not faced the election were re-appointed, together with David Evans, who had lost by two votes at Llanwnen to J.C. Harford, another retiring alderman.[4] It appear, however, that the practice of deciding upon the list of candidates for the aldermanic bench in advance of the election had become well-established.
- E J. Price, Conservative (retiring councillor at Llansantffraed - did not seek re-election)
- Col. J.R. Howell, Conservative (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
- Dr David Lloyd, Liberal (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
- D. Evans, Liberal (defeated candidate at Llanwnen)
- W.J. Lloyd, Liberal (elected councillor at Nantcwnlle)
- James James, Liberal (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
- C. M. Williams, Liberal (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
- J.T. Morgan, Liberal (retiring alderman, from outside Council - did not seek election)
By-elections
Nantcwnlle by-election
Following the election of W. Jenkin Lloyd as alderman, a Liberal candidate retained the seat.[5]
References
Council elections in the preserved county of Dyfed |
---|
| Carmarthenshire County Council |
- 1889
- 1892
- 1895
- 1898
- 1901
- 1904
- 1907
- 1910
- 1913
- 1919
- 1922
- 1925
- 1928
- 1931
- 1934
- 1937
- 1946
- 1949
- 1952
- 1955
- 1958
- 1961
- 1964
- 1967
- 1970
- 1995
- 1999
- 2004
- 2008
- 2012
|
---|
| Ceredigion County Council | |
---|
| Pembrokeshire County Council |
- 1889
- 1892
- 1895
- 1898
- 1901
- 1904
- 1907
- 1910
- 1913
- 1919
- 1922
- 1925
- 1928
- 1931
- 1934
- 1937
- 1946
- 1949
- 1952
- 1955
- 1958
- 1961
- 1964
- 1967
- 1970
- 1995
- 1999
- 2004
- 2008
- 2012
|
---|
| Dyfed County Council | |
---|
| Carmarthen District Council | |
---|
| Dinefwr Borough Council | |
---|
| Llanelli Borough Council | |
---|
| Preseli Pembrokeshire District Council | |
---|
| South Pembrokeshire District Council | |
---|
|
(1906 ←) United Kingdom local elections, 1907 ( → 1908) |
---|
| Administrative county councils (England) |
- Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
| Administrative county councils (Wales) |
- Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|
|