Bridgnorth (UK Parliament constituency)
Bridgnorth | |
---|---|
Former Borough constituency for the House of Commons | |
County | Shropshire |
Major settlements | Bridgnorth |
1295–1885 | |
Number of members |
1295–1868:Two 1868–1885: One |
Replaced by | South Shropshire |
Bridgnorth was a parliamentary borough in Shropshire which was represented in the House of Commons of England from 1295 until 1707, then in the House of Commons of Great Britain until 1800, and in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom from 1801 until its abolition in 1885.
It was represented by two burgesses until 1868, when it was reduced to one Member of Parliament (MP).
Members of Parliament
MPs 1295–1640
- This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.
Parliament | First member | Second member |
---|---|---|
1388 (Feb) | John Farnales | William Palmer I [1] |
1388 (Sep) | William Palmer I | William Goldsmith [1] |
1390 (Jan) | William Palmer I | John Farnales [1] |
1390 (Nov) | ||
1391 | William Palmer I | Thomas Horde [1] |
1393 | William Palmer I | John Farnales [1] |
1394 | William Palmer I | John Farnales [1] |
1395 | William Palmer I | John Farnales [1] |
1397 (Jan) | William Palmer I | John Blockley [1] |
1397 (Sep) | ||
1399 | William Palmer I | Thomas Horde [1] |
1402 | Hugh Harnage | John Bruyn [1] |
1404 (Jan) | ||
1404 (Oct) | ||
1406 | Hugh Harnage | Walter Green [1] |
1407 | Walter Green | John Cook [1] |
1410 | ... Lange [1] | |
1411 | Thomas Hopton | Hugh Stanford [1] |
1413 (Feb) | ||
1413 (May) | Hugh Stanford | Thomas Green [1] |
1414 (Apr) | Richard Parlour | Thomas Odyes [1] |
1414 (Nov) | Richard Horde | Richard Parlour [1] |
1415 | ||
1416 (Mar) | Richard Horde | Richard Parlour [1] |
1416 (Oct) | ||
1417 | Richard Horde | Richard Parlour [1] |
1419 | Richard Horde | Richard Parlour [1] |
1420 | Richard Horde | William Stapeley [1] |
1421 (May) | Thomas Green | Robert Aylesbury [1] |
1421 (Dec) | Thomas Green | Richard Parlour [1] |
1425 | John Bruyn [2] | |
1510-1523 | colspan - "2"|No names known[3] | |
1529 | Humphrey Goldston | George Hayward [3] |
1536 | ? | |
1539 | ? | |
1542 | Edward Hall | William Grey [3] |
1545 | Edward Hall | Henry Blount [3] |
1547 | Roger Smith | John Pulley [3] |
1553 (Mar) | Ambrose Gilberd | Roger Smith [3] |
1553 (Oct) | Sir George Blount | Jerome Horde [3] |
1554 (Apr) | Jerome Horde | William Acton [3] |
1554 (Nov) | John Horde | Jerome Horde [3] |
1555 | Jerome Horde | William Acton [3] |
1558 | John Broke | Thomas Bromley [3] |
1559 | Sir George Blount | Richard Prince[4] |
1562/3 | John Broke | Edward Cordell [4] |
1571 | Henry Townshend | Thomas Otley [4] |
1572 | Henry Townshend | Thomas Seckford, died and replaced in 1580 by Edmund Molyneux [4] |
1584 | Jerome Corbet | Walter Lee [4] |
1586 | Edward Bromley | John Lutwich [4] |
1588 | Edward Bromley | John Lutwich [4] |
1593 | Edward Bromley | John Lutwich [4] |
1597 | Edward Bromley | John Lutwich [4] |
1601 | Thomas Horde | Edward Bromley [4] |
1604 | Sir Lewis Lewknor | Edward Bromley, replaced by Francis Lacon |
1614 | John Pierse | Richard Singe |
1621-1622 | Sir John Hayward | William Whitmore |
1624 | Sir William Whitmore | George Smith |
1625 | Sir William Whitmore | George Vernon |
1626 | Sir Richard Shelton | George Vernon |
1628-1629 | Sir Richard Shelton | Sir George Paule |
1629–1640 | No Parliaments summoned |
MPs 1640–1868
Elected | First member | First party | Second member | Second party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 1640 | Edward Acton | Royalist | (Sir) Thomas Whitmore | |||
November 1640 | (Sir) Thomas Whitmore [5] | Royalist | ||||
February 1644 | Acton and Whitmore disabled to sit - both seats vacant | |||||
1646 | Robert Clive | Robert Charlton | ||||
December 1648 | Clive and Charlton not recorded as sitting after Pride's Purge | |||||
1653 | Bridgnorth was unrepresented in the Barebones Parliament | |||||
1654 | William Crown | Bridgnorth had only one seat in the First and Second Parliaments of the Protectorate | ||||
1656 | Edmund Waring | |||||
January 1659 | Edmund Waring | John Humphrys | ||||
May 1659 | Not represented in the restored Rump | |||||
April 1660 | Sir Walter Acton | John Bennet | ||||
1661 | Sir William Whitmore, Bt | |||||
1663 | Sir Thomas Whitmore | |||||
1685 | Roger Pope | |||||
1689 | Sir Edward Acton, Bt | Tory | ||||
1694 | Roger Pope | |||||
1702 | Sir Humphrey Brigges, Bt | |||||
1705 | William Whitmore | |||||
1710 | Whitmore Acton | Richard Cresswell | Tory | |||
1713 | William Whitmore | John Weaver | ||||
1725 | St John Charlton | |||||
1734 | Thomas Whitmore | Grey James Grove | ||||
1741 | William Whitmore | |||||
1747 | Arthur Weaver | |||||
1754 | Hon. John Grey | William Whitmore [6] | ||||
1768 | The Lord Pigot | |||||
1771 | Thomas Whitmore | |||||
1778 | Hugh Pigot [7] | Whig | ||||
1784 | Isaac Hawkins Browne | |||||
1795 | John Whitmore | |||||
1806 | Thomas Whitmore | |||||
1812 | Hon. Charles Jenkinson | |||||
1818 | Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt Jones | |||||
1820 | William Wolryche-Whitmore | |||||
1831 | James Foster | |||||
1832 | Robert Pigot | Tory | Thomas Charlton Whitmore | Tory | ||
1834 | Conservative | Conservative | ||||
1837 | Henry Hanbury-Tracy | Liberal | ||||
1838 by-election | Sir Robert Pigot | Conservative | ||||
1852 | Henry Whitmore | Conservative | ||||
1853 by-election[8] | John Pritchard | Conservative | ||||
1865[9] | Sir John Dalberg-Acton, Bt | Liberal | ||||
'1866[9] | Henry Whitmore | Conservative | ||||
1868 | Representation reduced to one Member |
MPs 1868–1885
Election | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1868 | Henry Whitmore | Conservative | |
1870 by-election | William Henry Foster | Liberal | |
1885 | Constituency abolished under the Redistribution of Seats Act |
Election results
- This list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.
Sources
- Robert Beatson, A Chronological Register of Both Houses of Parliament (London: Longman, Hurst, Res & Orme, 1807)
- D Brunton & D H Pennington, Members of the Long Parliament (London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954)
- Cobbett's Parliamentary history of England, from the Norman Conquest in 1066 to the year 1803 (London: Thomas Hansard, 1808)
- David Hayton, 'The Country Party in the House of Commons 1698-1699', Parliamentary History, volume 6 (1987), 141-63
- Craig, F. W. S. (1989) [1977]. British parliamentary election results 1832–1885 (2nd ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. pp. 59–60. ISBN 0-900178-26-4.
- Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs – Constituencies beginning with "B" (part 5)
Notes and references
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 1.9 1.10 1.11 1.12 1.13 1.14 1.15 1.16 1.17 1.18 1.19 1.20 1.21 1.22 "History of Parliament". History of Parliament trust. Retrieved 2011-10-26.
- ↑ "BRUYN, John (d.c.1437), of Bridgnorth, Salop.". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 28 April 2013.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.9 3.10 "History of Parliament". History of Parliament trust. Retrieved 2011-10-26.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 "History of Parliament". History of Parliament trust. Retrieved 2011-10-26.
- ↑ Created a baronet, June 1641
- ↑ Later Lieutenant-General
- ↑ Later Admiral
- ↑ The re-election of Sir Robert Pigot at the 1852 general election was voided on petition, triggering the 1853 by-election. A petition was also lodged against Henry Whitmore, but was dismissed.
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 The election in 1865 of Sir John Dalberg-Acton, Bt was overturned on petition in 1866, and in 1866 the seat was awarded instead to Henry Whitmore
See also
- Parliamentary constituencies in Shropshire#Historical constituencies
- List of former United Kingdom Parliamentary constituencies
- Unreformed House of Commons