Bolton Council election, 2015
The 2015 Bolton Council election is scheduled to take place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the Metropolitan Borough of Bolton in England.[1] This is on the same day as other local elections.
Candidates
Astley Bridge ward
Astley Bridge ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal Democrat |
Clive Atty |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Ben Deed |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Harry Lamb |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Debbie Newell |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Paul Wild |
|
|
|
Bradshaw ward
Bradshaw ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Green |
Joshua Handley |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Stuart Haslam |
|
|
|
|
Independent |
Eric Hyland |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Gaby McDowall |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Tony Shepherd |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Helen Turner |
|
|
|
Breightmet ward
Breightmet ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Labour |
John Byrne |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Laura Diggle |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Steven Flatman |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Ryan Haslam |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Stephen Howarth |
|
|
|
Bromley Cross ward
Crompton ward
Farnworth ward
Farnworth ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
UKIP |
Jeff Armstrong |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Trevor Bonfield |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
David Connor |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Jean Gillies |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Aidan Meagan |
|
|
|
Great Lever ward
Great Lever ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Green |
Helen Dickson |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Paul Eccles |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Duncan Macpherson |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Madeline Murray |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Mohammed Waqas |
|
|
|
Halliwell ward
Halliwell ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
UKIP |
Sandra Harvey |
|
|
|
|
Independent |
Roheel Iqbal |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Christine Macpherson |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Ian McHugh |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Iqraa Shahid |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Linda Thomas |
|
|
|
Harper Green ward
Harper Green ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal Democrat |
Wendy Connor |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Dave Harvey |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Susan Haworth |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Elizabeth McManus |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Rob Tyler |
|
|
|
Heaton and Lostock ward
Two seats are up for election in this ward.
Heaton and Lostock ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Conservative |
Bob Allen |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
David Butler |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Rebekah Fairhurst |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Francine Godfrey |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Paula Hendrie |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Ibrahim Ismail |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Hannah Middleshaw |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Andy Morgan |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Julia Silvester |
|
|
|
Horwich and Blackrod ward
Horwich and Blackrod ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal Democrat |
Doug Bagnall |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Keith Cocker |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Carol Forshaw |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Stephen Pickup |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Derek Snowden |
|
|
|
Horwich North East ward
Horwich North East ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Independent |
Marie Brady |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Anne Galloway |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Bob Horsfield |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Joyce Kellett |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Roderick Riesco |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Stephen Rock |
|
|
|
Hulton ward
Hulton ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Conservative |
Phil Ashcroft |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
David Cooper |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Joan Johnson |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Shafaqat Shaikh |
|
|
|
|
Green |
James Tomkinson |
|
|
|
Kearsley ward
Kearsley ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Green |
Graham Robert Marsden |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Mark Cunningham |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Liam Irving |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Sandra Macneill |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Margaret Rothwell |
|
|
|
Little Lever and Darcy Lever ward
Little Lever and Darcy Lever ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Labour |
Anthony Connell |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Ed Dunsdon |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Rees Gibbon |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Sean Hornby |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Eric Hyde |
|
|
|
Rumworth ward
Smithills ward
Smithills ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Labour Co-op |
John Gillatt |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Danny Haslam |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Richard Middleshaw |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Dot Sexton |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Carole Swarbrick |
|
|
|
Tonge with the Haulgh ward
Tonge with the Haulgh ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Green |
Imran Atcha |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Naima Dean |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Derek Fisher |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Paul Harasiwka |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Elaine Sherrington |
|
|
|
Westhoughton North and Chew Moor ward
Two seats are up for election in this ward.
Westhoughton North and Chew Moor ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Liberal Democrat |
John Ainscough |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
George Brown |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
Derek Gradwell |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Anne Graham |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Zoe Kirk-Robinson |
|
|
|
|
Labour |
Chris Peacock |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Heather Rylance |
|
|
|
|
Independent |
Jack Speight |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Stephen Thomas |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Christine Wild |
|
|
|
Westhoughton South ward
Westhoughton South ward [2][3] |
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
±% |
|
Labour |
David Chadwick |
|
|
|
|
Green |
Alex Conn |
|
|
|
|
UKIP |
Michael Harvey |
|
|
|
|
Conservative |
Stephen Wallen |
|
|
|
|
Liberal Democrat |
David Wilkinson |
|
|
|
References