🔍
🏠
Wikipedia
🎲
Black Reel Awards of 2001
Here are the nominees and winners of the 2001
Black Reel Awards
.
[1]
Category
Winner
Nominees
Best Film
Love & Basketball
Remember the Titans
Men of Honor
Girlfight
Bamboozled
Loving Jezebel
Best Film Poster
Love & Basketball
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Unbreakable
Requiem for a Dream
Bamboozled
Best Director
Gina Prince-Bythewood
(
Love & Basketball
)
Hughes Brothers (
American Pimp
)
Spike Lee
(
Bamboozled
)
Kwyn Bader (
Loving Jezebel
)
John Singleton
(
Shaft
)
Best Actor
Denzel Washington
(
Remember the Titans
)
Samuel L. Jackson
(
Shaft
)
Morgan Freeman
(
Nurse Betty
)
Cuba Gooding Jr.
(
Men of Honor
)
Omar Epps
(
Love & Basketball
)
Best Actress
Sanaa Lathan
(
Love & Basketball
)
Jada Pinkett Smith
(
Bamboozled
)
Angela Bassett
(
Boesman and Lena
)
Michelle Rodriguez
(
Girlfight
)
Alfre Woodard
(
What's Cooking?
)
Best Supporting Actor
Don Cheadle
(
Traffic
)
Rob Brown
(
Finding Forrester
)
Marlon Wayans
(
Requiem of a Dream
)
Chris Rock
(
Nurse Betty
)
Tommy Davidson
(
Bamboozled
)
Best Supporting Actress
Gabrielle Union
(
Bring It On
)
Eartha Kitt
(
The Emperor's New Groove
)
Sheryl Lee Ralph
(
Deterrence
)
Lisa Bonet
(
High Fidelity
)
Nia Long
(
Boiler Room
)
Best Screenplay, Adapted or Original
Gregory Allen Howard
(
Remember the Titans
)
Kwyn Bader (
Loving Jezebel
)
Scott Marshall Smith (
Men of Honor
)
Spike Lee
(
Bamboozled
)
Gina Prince-Bythewood
(
Love & Basketball
)
Best Original Soundtrack
Love & Basketball
Backstage
Bamboozled
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
The Ladies' Man
Best Original or Adapted Song
Meshell Ndegeocello
("Fool of Me" from
Love & Basketball
)
Lucy Pearl
("
Dance Tonight
" from
Love & Basketball
)
Donell Jones
("I'll Go" from
Love & Basketball
)
Destiny's Child
("
Independent Women
" from
Charlie's Angels
)
Janet Jackson
("
Doesn't Really Matter
" from
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
)
Best Director
(Television Movie/Mini-Series)
Charles S. Dutton
(
The Corner
)
Jeffrey W. Byrd
(
Seventeen Again
)
Gina Prince-Bythewood
(
Disappearing Acts
)
Robert Townsend
(
Holiday Heart
)
Julie Dash
(
Love Song
)
Best Actor
(Television Movie/Mini-Series)
T. K. Carter
(
The Corner
)
Sean Nelson
(
The Corner
)
Ving Rhames
(
Holiday Heart
)
Wesley Snipes
(
Disappearing Acts
)
Leon (
Little Richard
)
Best Actress
(Television Movie/Mini-Series)
Khandi Alexander
(
The Corner
)
Sanaa Lathan
(
Disappearing Acts
)
Alfre Woodard
(
Holiday Heart
)
Regina Taylor
(
Cora Unashamed
)
Carmen Ejogo
(
Sally Hemings: American Scandal
)
Best Supporting Actor
(Television Movie/Mini-Series)
Glenn Plummer
(
The Corner
)
Vondie Curtis-Hall
(
Freedom Song
)
Mykelti Williamson
(
Holiday Heart
)
Vicellous Reon Shannon
(
Freedom Song
)
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
(
Enslavement: The True Story of Fanny Kemble
)
Best Supporting Actress
(Television Movie/Mini-Series)
Diahann Carroll
(
Sally Hemings: American Scandal
)
Jesika Reynolds (
Holiday Heart
)
Kim Fields
(
Hidden Blessings
)
Regina Hall
(
Disappearing Acts
)
Lisa Arrindell Anderson (
Disappearing Acts
)
Best Screenplay, Adapted or Original
(Television Movie/Mini-Series)
David Simon, David Mills and
Ed Burns
(
The Corner
)
Tina Andrews
(
Sally Hemings: American Scandal
)
Cheryl L. West (
Holiday Heart
)
Stewart St. John
(
Seventeen Again
)
Terry McMillan
and
Lisa Jones
(
Disappearing Acts
)
References
↑
http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000957/2001
Black Reel Awards
Current awards
(Film)
Best Film
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Breakthrough Performance
Best Ensemble
Best Screenplay, Adapted or Original
Best Original or Adapted Song
Best Original Score
Best Voice Performance
Best Foreign Film
Best Short Film
Best Feature Documentary
Best Independent Documentary
Best Independent Film
Current awards
(Television)
Best Television Miniseries or Movie
Best Television Documentary
Best Actor: Television Miniseries or Movie
Best Actress: Television Movie/Cable
Best Supporting Actor: Television Movie/Cable
Best Supporting Actress: Television Movie/Cable
Best Director: Television Movie/Cable
Best Screenplay: Television Movie/Cable
Retired awards
(Film)
Best Film Poster
Best New Director (1989–1996)
Retired awards
(Television)
Best Original Television Program
Ceremonies
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015