Biathlon at the 2007 Asian Winter Games
Biathlon at the 2007 Asian Winter Games was held at the Beida Lake Skiing Resort in Changchun, China from 29 January to 2 February 2007.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 5 | 5 | 3 | 13 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
Total | 7 | 7 | 9 | 23 |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 km sprint | Hidenori Isa Japan (JPN) |
Zhang Chengye China (CHN) |
Zhang Qing China (CHN) |
20 km individual | Alexandr Chervyakov Kazakhstan (KAZ) |
Zhang Qing China (CHN) |
Hidenori Isa Japan (JPN) |
4×7.5 km relay | China (CHN) Zhang Qing Ren Long Zhang Chengye Tian Ye |
Japan (JPN) Tatsumi Kasahara Hidenori Isa Yoshiyuki Asari Shinya Saito |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Sergey Naumik Alexandr Trifonov Yerden Abdrakhmanov Alexandr Chervyakov |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
7.5 km sprint | Liu Xianying China (CHN) |
Kong Yingchao China (CHN) |
Dong Xue China (CHN) |
Tamami Tanaka Japan (JPN) | |||
10 km pursuit | Kong Yingchao China (CHN) |
Liu Xianying China (CHN) |
Dong Xue China (CHN) |
Yelena Khrustaleva Kazakhstan (KAZ) | |||
15 km individual | Liu Xianying China (CHN) |
Kong Yingchao China (CHN) |
Inna Mozhevitina Kazakhstan (KAZ) |
4×6 km relay | China (CHN) Kong Yingchao Dong Xue Yin Qiao Liu Xianying |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) Yelena Khrustaleva Viktoriya Afanasyeva Olga Dudchenko Inna Mozhevitina |
Japan (JPN) Megumi Izumi Tamami Tanaka Megumi Matsuura Ikuyo Tsukidate |
Results
Men
10 km sprint
January 29
Rank | Athlete | Penalties P+S |
Time |
---|---|---|---|
Hidenori Isa (JPN) | 0+0 | 29:35.6 | |
Zhang Chengye (CHN) | 1+3 | 29:43.3 | |
Zhang Qing (CHN) | 0+1 | 30:28.8 | |
4 | Tatsumi Kasahara (JPN) | 1+2 | 30:51.0 |
5 | Tian Ye (CHN) | 0+2 | 30:56.7 |
6 | Sergey Naumik (KAZ) | 1+1 | 31:23.9 |
7 | Ren Long (CHN) | 1+2 | 31:56.2 |
8 | Yoshiyuki Asari (JPN) | 1+3 | 32:06.0 |
9 | Shinya Saito (JPN) | 3+2 | 32:12.2 |
10 | Alexandr Chervyakov (KAZ) | 3+3 | 32:57.9 |
11 | Lee In-Bok (KOR) | 1+3 | 33:18.7 |
12 | Park Yoon-Bae (KOR) | 1+2 | 33:35.3 |
13 | Park Byung-Joo (KOR) | 4+2 | 34:00.1 |
14 | Alexandr Trifonov (KAZ) | 3+5 | 34:17.6 |
15 | Alexandr Shesler (KAZ) | 3+3 | 34:17.9 |
16 | Jun Je-Uk (KOR) | 1+3 | 34:20.5 |
17 | Otgonbayariin Ankhbayar (MGL) | 2+3 | 41:11.5 |
18 | Salamat Dzhumaliev (KGZ) | 2+4 | 47:35.0 |
19 | Liu Yung-chien (TPE) | 4+2 | 50:37.8 |
20 km individual
February 1
Rank | Athlete | Ski time | Penalties P+S+P+S |
Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alexandr Chervyakov (KAZ) | 1:02:45.0 | 1+2+0+1 | 1:06:45.0 | |
Zhang Qing (CHN) | 1:04:10.5 | 1+0+1+1 | 1:07:10.5 | |
Hidenori Isa (JPN) | 1:03:28.6 | 1+1+0+2 | 1:07:28.6 | |
4 | Tian Ye (CHN) | 1:04:39.0 | 0+1+2+0 | 1:07:39.0 |
5 | Zhang Chengye (CHN) | 1:03:11.7 | 2+2+0+2 | 1:09:11.7 |
6 | Lee In-Bok (KOR) | 1:07:23.6 | 0+1+0+2 | 1:10:23.6 |
7 | Tatsumi Kasahara (JPN) | 1:04:24.6 | 2+2+1+1 | 1:10:24.6 |
8 | Yerden Abdrakhmanov (KAZ) | 1:05:31.0 | 2+1+1+1 | 1:10:31.0 |
9 | Chen Haibin (CHN) | 1:05:41.9 | 1+1+1+2 | 1:10:41.9 |
10 | Sergey Naumik (KAZ) | 1:04:43.2 | 2+3+0+1 | 1:10:43.2 |
11 | Yoshiyuki Asari (JPN) | 1:05:11.6 | 1+3+1+2 | 1:12:11.6 |
12 | Shinya Saito (JPN) | 1:05:35.5 | 2+1+3+1 | 1:12:35.5 |
13 | Alexandr Trifonov (KAZ) | 1:06:35.3 | 3+1+1+3 | 1:14:35.3 |
14 | Jun Je-Uk (KOR) | 1:10:10.3 | 2+4+0+2 | 1:18:10.3 |
15 | Park Byung-Joo (KOR) | 1:07:21.2 | 3+3+3+3 | 1:19:21.2 |
16 | Lee Jung-Sik (KOR) | 1:11:02.4 | 4+2+5+1 | 1:23:02.4 |
— | Salamat Dzhumaliev (KGZ) | 4 | DNF |
4×7.5 km relay
February 2
Rank | Team | Penalties P+S |
Time |
---|---|---|---|
China (CHN) | 8+20 | 1:35:51.5 | |
Zhang Qing | 0+0 0+2 | 21:45.4 | |
Ren Long | 4+3 0+3 | 26:45.3 | |
Zhang Chengye | 1+3 2+3 | 23:17.9 | |
Tian Ye | 1+3 0+3 | 24:02.9 | |
Japan (JPN) | 6+20 | 1:36:35.9 | |
Tatsumi Kasahara | 0+2 0+2 | 22:37.7 | |
Hidenori Isa | 1+3 0+3 | 25:10.3 | |
Yoshiyuki Asari | 0+1 2+3 | 24:20.3 | |
Shinya Saito | 3+3 0+3 | 24:27.6 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 11+22 | 1:39:26.7 | |
Sergey Naumik | 1+3 4+3 | 25:02.8 | |
Alexandr Trifonov | 2+3 0+3 | 24:07.6 | |
Yerden Abdrakhmanov | 0+3 4+3 | 27:05.0 | |
Alexandr Chervyakov | 0+3 0+1 | 23:11.3 | |
4 | South Korea (KOR) | 24+22 | 1:52:35.3 |
Park Yoon-Bae | 5+3 3+3 | 29:00.9 | |
Lee In-Bok | 4+3 2+3 | 28:48.1 | |
Park Byung-Joo | 5+3 2+3 | 29:02.2 | |
Jun Je-Uk | 3+3 0+1 | 25:44.1 |
Women
7.5 km sprint
January 29
Rank | Athlete | Penalties P+S |
Time |
---|---|---|---|
Liu Xianying (CHN) | 0+2 | 25:19.2 | |
Kong Yingchao (CHN) | 0+1 | 25:23.3 | |
Dong Xue (CHN) | 2+3 | 26:16.2 | |
Tamami Tanaka (JPN) | 2+2 | 27:09.6 | |
5 | Viktoriya Afanasyeva (KAZ) | 1+4 | 27:21.3 |
6 | Megumi Izumi (JPN) | 4+0 | 27:52.3 |
7 | Yin Qiao (CHN) | 2+3 | 28:11.9 |
8 | Yelena Khrustaleva (KAZ) | 2+3 | 28:17.2 |
9 | Ikuyo Tsukidate (JPN) | 3+4 | 28:31.9 |
10 | Chu Kyung-Mi (KOR) | 1+1 | 28:37.5 |
11 | Megumi Matsuura (JPN) | 3+4 | 28:39.4 |
12 | Tatyana Mazunina (KAZ) | 1+4 | 28:40.8 |
13 | Kim Seon-Su (KOR) | 2+1 | 28:42.2 |
14 | Inna Mozhevitina (KAZ) | 3+2 | 29:20.4 |
15 | Mun Ji-Hee (KOR) | 4+3 | 32:21.2 |
16 | Jo In-Hee (KOR) | 5+3 | 32:25.0 |
17 | Kao Yi-ching (TPE) | 3+0 | 46:03.3 |
— | Shirnen Bolortsetseg (MGL) | DNF |
- Tamami Tanaka was awarded bronze because of no three-medal sweep per country rule.
10 km pursuit
January 30
Rank | Athlete | Start | Penalties P+P+S+S |
Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kong Yingchao (CHN) | 0:04 | 0+0+0+0 | 36:13.9 | |
Liu Xianying (CHN) | 0:00 | 1+0+0+2 | 38:02.4 | |
Dong Xue (CHN) | 0:57 | 0+2+1+2 | 40:13.0 | |
Yelena Khrustaleva (KAZ) | 2:58 | 3+0+1+0 | 42:30.3 | |
5 | Yin Qiao (CHN) | 2:52 | 1+2+0+2 | 42:43.4 |
6 | Viktoriya Afanasyeva (KAZ) | 2:02 | 2+0+1+4 | 43:03.2 |
7 | Megumi Izumi (JPN) | 2:33 | 3+0+3+0 | 44:20.3 |
8 | Inna Mozhevitina (KAZ) | 4:01 | 1+1+2+1 | 45:17.1 |
9 | Ikuyo Tsukidate (JPN) | 3:12 | 3+3+1+2 | 45:35.6 |
10 | Megumi Matsuura (JPN) | 3:20 | 5+2+1+0 | 46:01.6 |
11 | Tamami Tanaka (JPN) | 1:50 | 4+3+3+3 | 46:05.9 |
12 | Chu Kyung-Mi (KOR) | 3:18 | 1+0+1+2 | 47:44.1 |
13 | Tatyana Mazunina (KAZ) | 3:21 | 3+2+2+4 | 49:15.1 |
14 | Kim Seon-Su (KOR) | 3:23 | 3+3+3+0 | 51:06.0 |
15 | Jo In-Hee (KOR) | 5:00 | 2+5+0+2 | 53:30.7 |
16 | Mun Ji-Hee (KOR) | 5:00 | 2+3+4+1 | 54:37.6 |
— | Kao Yi-ching (TPE) | 5:00 | DNS |
- Yelena Khrustaleva was awarded bronze because of no three-medal sweep per country rule.
15 km individual
February 1
Rank | Athlete | Ski time | Penalties P+S+P+S |
Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liu Xianying (CHN) | 54:27.6 | 0+1+0+1 | 56:27.6 | |
Kong Yingchao (CHN) | 54:34.5 | 1+1+0+1 | 57:34.5 | |
Inna Mozhevitina (KAZ) | 58:08.6 | 1+0+0+1 | 1:00:08.6 | |
4 | Yelena Khrustaleva (KAZ) | 57:13.0 | 1+0+1+1 | 1:00:13.0 |
5 | Dong Xue (CHN) | 54:44.7 | 1+3+2+0 | 1:00:44.7 |
6 | Viktoriya Afanasyeva (KAZ) | 57:00.8 | 1+1+1+1 | 1:01:00.8 |
7 | Megumi Izumi (JPN) | 58:32.4 | 1+1+0+2 | 1:02:32.4 |
8 | Olga Dudchenko (KAZ) | 1:02:32.5 | 0+0+0+1 | 1:03:32.5 |
9 | Megumi Matsuura (JPN) | 56:38.6 | 1+1+3+2 | 1:03:38.6 |
10 | Ikuyo Tsukidate (JPN) | 56:12.4 | 2+0+4+3 | 1:05:12.4 |
11 | Kim Seon-Su (KOR) | 1:00:15.9 | 0+1+2+2 | 1:05:15.9 |
12 | Tamami Tanaka (JPN) | 56:17.8 | 1+3+2+4 | 1:06:17.8 |
13 | Chu Kyung-Mi (KOR) | 1:01:49.1 | 2+2+2+0 | 1:07:49.1 |
14 | Jo In-Hee (KOR) | 1:05:57.9 | 3+1+2+2 | 1:13:57.9 |
15 | Mun Ji-Hee (KOR) | 1:06:25.0 | 4+3+2+3 | 1:18:25.0 |
— | Yin Qiao (CHN) | DNS |
4×6 km relay
February 2
Rank | Team | Penalties P+S |
Time |
---|---|---|---|
China (CHN) | 2+15 | 1:29:03.1 | |
Kong Yingchao | 0+0 0+3 | 21:11.9 | |
Dong Xue | 0+3 0+3 | 22:34.5 | |
Yin Qiao | 0+1 0+2 | 21:50.8 | |
Liu Xianying | 2+3 0+0 | 23:25.9 | |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 4+16 | 1:32:26.0 | |
Yelena Khrustaleva | 0+2 1+3 | 22:53.6 | |
Viktoriya Afanasyeva | 1+3 2+3 | 24:00.3 | |
Olga Dudchenko | 0+2 0+0 | 23:05.5 | |
Inna Mozhevitina | 0+2 0+1 | 22:26.6 | |
Japan (JPN) | 9+18 | 1:34:51.3 | |
Megumi Izumi | 1+3 0+2 | 24:29.4 | |
Tamami Tanaka | 1+3 3+3 | 25:06.0 | |
Megumi Matsuura | 0+1 0+2 | 21:50.6 | |
Ikuyo Tsukidate | 4+3 0+1 | 23:25.3 | |
4 | South Korea (KOR) | 8+18 | 1:41:51.3 |
Kim Seon-Su | 0+2 0+2 | 23:55.1 | |
Chu Kyung-Mi | 1+3 0+0 | 24:52.9 | |
Mun Ji-Hee | 0+3 2+3 | 25:23.3 | |
Jo In-Hee | 5+3 0+2 | 27:40.0 |
References
|
|