Asian Figure Skating Trophy
The Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy (or Asian Trophy; previously known as the Asian Figure Skating Championships) is an annual figure skating competition sanctioned by the Asian Skating Union. Skaters compete in the disciplines of men's and ladies' singles across three levels: novice, junior, and senior. Starting from year 2011 onward, the International Skating Union(ISU) officially approved to include Basic Novice A (age 10 to below 13) and B (age 13 to below 15) as competition groups on top of advance novice (age 10 to below 15). Thus making a total of 3 sub-groups under novice level in all ISU and ASU competitions.
Following an ASU meeting in Changchun, China during the 6th Asian Winter Games 2007, the ASU revised the name of the competition from the Asian Figure Skating Championships to the Asian Figure Skating Trophy, with the International Skating Union approving the change. Since 2013, the event has been titled the Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy and skaters from other continents have participated.
Senior medalists
Men
Men's medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2007 | Taipei | Henry Lu Shih-hao | Romklao Sopa | Anup Kumar Yama | [1] |
2008 | Hong Kong | Ri Song-chol | Abzal Rakimgaliev | Kim Min-seok | [2] |
competition not held in 2009 | |||||
2010 | Bangkok | Akio Sasaki | Tien Hung-wen | Karn Luanpreda | [3] |
2011 | Dongguan | Yan Han | Misha Ge | Guan Yuhang | [4] |
2012 | Taipei | Chiu Ting Ronald Lam | Kim Min-seok | Lee June-hyoung | [5][6] |
2013 | Bangkok | Tatsuki Machida | Misha Ge | Lee June-hyoung | [7] |
2014 | Taipei | Shoma Uno | Kim Jin-seo | Lee June-hyoung | [8] |
Ladies
Ladies' medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2007 | Taipei | Kim Soo-jin | Kim Na-young | Tamami Ono | [1] |
2008 | Hong Kong | Anastasia Gimazetdinova | Kim Na-young | Sin Na-hee | [2] |
competition not held in 2009 | |||||
2010 | Bangkok | Ayane Nakamura | Sandra Kophon | Kim Ji-young | [3] |
2011 | Dongguan | Park Yeon-jun | Wang Jialei | Kwak Min-jeong | [4] |
2012 | Taipei | Park So-youn | Cho Kyung-ah | Lee Tae-yeon | [5][6] |
2013 | Bangkok | Satoko Miyahara | Zhang Kexin | Melissa Bulanhagui | [7] |
2014 | Taipei | Rika Hongo | Riona Kato | Park So-youn | [8] |
Pairs
Pairs medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2008 | Hong Kong | Sung Mi-hyang / Jong Yong-hyok | Rie Aoi / Wen Xiong Guo | Ri Ji-hyang / Thae Won-hyok | [2] |
competition not held in 2009-2014 |
Junior medalists
Men
Junior men's medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2007 | Taipei | Naoto Saito | Yukihiro Yoshida | Dennis Hon Lan To | [1] |
2008 | Hong Kong | Keiji Tanaka | Luo Yuyanlong | Jang Ju-hyok | [2] |
competition not held in 2009 | |||||
2010 | Bangkok | Kosuke Nozue | Chen Jui-shu | Dinesh Kumar | [3] |
2011 | Dongguan | Jin Boyang | Lee June-hyoung | Lee Dong-won | [4] |
2012 | Taipei | Tsao Chih-i | Taichi Honda | Jordan Ju | [5][6] |
2013 | Bangkok | Alex Kang-chan Kam | Tsao Chih-i | Byun Se-jong | [7] |
2014 | Taipei | Hidetsugu Kamata | Julian Zhi Jie Yee | Taichi Honda | [8] |
Ladies
Junior ladies' medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2007 | Taipei | Yuki Nishino | Ayane Nakamura | Sigrid Young | [1] |
2008 | Hong Kong | Yuki Nishino | Kwak Min-jeong | Yun Yea-ji | [2] |
competition not held in 2009 | |||||
2010 | Bangkok | Kako Tomotaki | Mimi Tanasorn Chindasook | Suthatta Yilansuwan | [3] |
2011 | Dongguan | Kim Hae-jin | Park So-youn | Hinano Isobe | [4] |
2012 | Taipei | Satoko Miyahara | Choi Hwi | Yuka Nagai | [5][6] |
2013 | Bangkok | Kaori Sakamoto | Mai Mihara | Choi Da-bin | [7] |
2014 | Taipei | Wakaba Higuchi | Choi Da-bin | Rin Nitaya | [8] |
Advanced novice medalists
Boys
Advanced novice boys' medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2007 | Taipei | Ryuju Hino | Keiji Tanaka | Chen Jui-shu | [1] |
2008 | Hong Kong | Lee Dong-won | Sei Kawahara | Ryoichi Yuasa | [2] |
competition not held in 2009 | |||||
2010 | Bangkok | Taichi Honda | Tsao Chih-i | Lee Meng-ju | [3] |
2011 | Dongguan | Richard Kang-in Kam | Sota Yamamoto | Wayne Wing Yin Chung | [4] |
2012 | Taipei | Cha Jun-hwan | Sota Yamamoto | Kai Xiang Chew | [5][6] |
2013 | Bangkok | Koshiro Shimada | Lee Si-hyung | Park Sung-hoon | [7] |
2014 | Taipei | Han Kum-chol | Sena Miyake | Darian Kaptich | [8] |
Girls
Advanced novice girls' medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
2007 | Taipei | Sayaka Matsubara | Mayumi Hioki | Tiffany Mika Chen | [1] |
2008 | Hong Kong | Karen Kemanai | Miu Sato | Wang Jialei | [2] |
competition not held in 2009 | |||||
2010 | Bangkok | Satoko Miyahara | Yi Ching Ng | Phoebe Jye-Ting Wang | [3] |
2011 | Dongguan | Choi Da-bin | Mayako Matsuno | Saki Tamiya | [4] |
2012 | Taipei | Choi Da-bin | Wakaba Higuchi | Nam Su-bin | [5][6] |
2013 | Bangkok | Wakaba Higuchi | Marin Honda | Yun Sun-min | [7] |
2014 | Taipei | Yuna Aoki | Kim Ye-ri | Marin Honda | [8] |
Basic novice A medalists
Boys
Basic novice A boys' medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
Basic Novice group not existed in 2007 | |||||
Basic Novice group not existed in 2008 | |||||
competition not held in 2009 | |||||
Basic Novice group not existed in 2010 | |||||
2011 | Dongguan | Hoi Lam TO | [4] | ||
2012 | Taipei | Kum Chol HAN | Sih Yeong LEE | Geony Hyeong AN | [5][6] |
No participants in 2013 | |||||
2014 | Taipei | Amalraj ABHIJITH |
Girls
Basic novice A girls' medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
Basic Novice group not existed in 2007 | |||||
Basic Novice group not existed in 2008 | |||||
competition not held in 2009 | |||||
Basic Novice group not existed in 2010 | |||||
2011 | Dongguan | Kyu Eun KIM | Hee Soo CHO | Mun Jeong LEE | [4] |
2012 | Taipei | Sena KIM | Min-Ji KIM | Minji JEONG | [5][6] |
2013 | Bangkok | Eun Soo LIM | Yi Been JEON | Sofia Isabel GUIDOTE | [7] |
2014 | Taipei | Na Yeong KIM | Nicole Chan Tsin Nam | Hyang Mi RO |
Basic novice B medalists
Boys
Basic novice B boys' medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
Basic Novice group not existed in 2007 | |||||
Basic Novice group not existed in 2008 | |||||
competition not held in 2009 | |||||
Basic Novice group not existed in 2010 | |||||
No participants in 2011 | |||||
2012 | Taipei | Chia-Hao LIAO | Shao Heng CHANG | [5][6] | |
2013 | Bangkok | Kwang Bom HAN | Nicholas Zhi Ming TAN | Nikhil PINGLE | [7] Only 3 participants |
2014 | Taipei | Yong Myong RO | Hsing-Yu HUANG |
Girls
Basic novice B girls' medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Details |
Basic Novice group not existed in 2007 | |||||
Basic Novice group not existed in 2008 | |||||
competition not held in 2009' | |||||
Basic Novice group not existed in 2010' | |||||
2011 | Dongguan | Tae Kyung KIM | Eun Jung SHIN | Chak Haang WONG | [4] Only 3 participants |
2012 | Taipei | Yeonsu LEE | Jiyoung AN | Ji-Hoon SHIN | [5][6] |
2013 | Bangkok | Yu Bin CHO | Yuqing LIU | Chia-Jung CHIANG | [7] |
2014 | Taipei | Min Young LEE | Un Hyang KIM | Hsuan HSIEH |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 "2007 final results (unofficial)". Tracings.net.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 "2008 final results (unofficial)". Eiskunstlauf-Ecke.de.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 "2010 detailed results" (PDF). Figureskating.com.tw.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 "2011 detailed results". Hong Kong Skating Union.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.8 5.9 "2012 protocol" (PDF). Chinese Taipei Figure Skating Association.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 6.5 6.6 6.7 6.8 6.9 "2012 protocol" (PDF). International Skating Union.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 7.5 7.6 7.7 7.8 "2013 detailed results". Figure Skating Association of Thailand.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 8.4 8.5 8.6 8.7 8.8 8.9 "2014 detailed results". Chinese Taipei Figure Skating Association.
External links
- 2007 competition (broken link)
- 2008 competition (broken link)
|