2015 Memorial Cup
2015 Mastercard Memorial Cup | |
---|---|
Quebec City, Quebec | |
Host team | Quebec Remparts |
Venue | Colisée Pepsi |
Duration | May 22–31, 2015 |
Number of teams | 4 |
Television | Sportsnet, TVA Sports |
Memorial Cup Tournaments | |
← 2014
2016 → |
The 2015 Memorial Cup is a four-team, round-robin format tournament that will be played from May 21–31, 2015. It will be the 97th Memorial Cup championship and will determine the champion of the Canadian Hockey League (CHL). The tournament will take place in Quebec City, Quebec, and will be hosted by the Quebec Remparts, who won the right to host the tournament over a bid by the Chicoutimi Saguenéens.[1] The final game of the tournament is likely the last competitive hockey game to be played in the old Colisée Pepsi before the Remparts move to the Videotron Centre in September 2015.
Round-robin standings
Indicates team advanced directly to the championship game
Indicates team advanced to the semifinal game
Indicates team won the tie-breaker to advance to the semi-finals
Team | GP | W | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quebec Remparts (host) | |||||
(WHL Champion) | |||||
(OHL Champion) | |||||
Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL) |
Rosters
Quebec Remparts (Host)
|
Rimouski Océanic (QMJHL)
|
Road to the Cup
WHL Playoffs
Conference Quarter-finals | Conference Semi-finals | Conference Finals | WHL Championship | ||||||||||||||||
E1 | Brandon | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Edmonton | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Brandon | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Regina | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Regina | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Swift Current | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Brandon | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Eastern | |||||||||||||||||||
C1 | Calgary | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Calgary | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Kootenay | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Calgary | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
C2 | Medicine Hat | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
C2 | Medicine Hat | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
C3 | Red Deer | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Kelowna | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Tri-City | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Kelowna | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Victoria | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Victoria | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
B3 | Prince George | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | Kelowna | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Western | |||||||||||||||||||
U2 | Portland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
U1 | Everett | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Spokane | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
U1 | Everett | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
U2 | Portland | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
U2 | Portland | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
U3 | Seattle | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
OHL Playoffs
Conference Quarter-finals | Conference Semi-finals | Conference Finals | OHL Championship | |||||||||||||||
1 | Oshawa | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Peterborough | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Oshawa | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Niagara | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Barrie | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Belleville | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Oshawa | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Eastern Conference | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | North Bay | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | North Bay | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Kingston | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Barrie | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | North Bay | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Ottawa | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Niagara | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sault Ste. Marie | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Saginaw | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sault Ste. Marie | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Guelph | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Erie | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Sarnia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sault Ste. Marie | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Western Conference | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Erie | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | London | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Kitchener | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Erie | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | London | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Guelph | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Owen Sound | 1 |
QMJHL Playoffs
Round 1 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | President's Cup Championship | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Rimouski | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Victoriaville | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rimouski | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Gatineau | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Moncton | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | Chicoutimi | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rimouski | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Val-d'Or | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Blainville-Boisbriand | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | Gatineau | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Moncton | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Halifax | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Quebec | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Cape Breton | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Rimouski | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first and second rounds.) | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Quebec | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Shawinigan | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Halifax | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Quebec | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Charlottetown | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Val-d'Or | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Rouyn-Noranda | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Moncton | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Quebec | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Baie-Comeau | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Saint John | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Val-d'Or | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Baie-Comeau | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Sherbrooke | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Charlottetown | 4 |
|
|}
References
- ↑ "QUEBEC REMPARTS SELECTED TO HOST 2015 MEMORIAL CUP". TSN.ca. 2014-04-03. Retrieved 2014-04-03.
- ↑ Quebec Remparts roster
- ↑ Rimouski Océanic roster