2015 AFC U-16 Women's Championship qualification
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries |
Bahrain Bangladesh Malaysia |
Dates | 4 October – 25 December 2014 |
Teams | 21 (from 1 confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 24 |
Goals scored | 154 (6.42 per match) |
Attendance | 7,250 (302 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Liang Kai-jou (10 goals) |
The 2015 AFC U-16 Women's Championship qualifying stage decided the participating teams of the 2015 AFC U-16 Women's Championship, a youth football tournament organised by the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) for the women's under-16 national teams of their member associations.
A total of eight teams will play in the final tournament, to be hosted by China. As the top four finishers of the 2013 AFC U-16 Women's Championship, Japan, North Korea, China PR, and Thailand qualified directly for the final tournament.
The final tournament also acts as the AFC qualifier for the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in Jordan, with the top two teams qualifying (together with the host team Jordan who automatically qualified).[1]
Draw
The draw for the qualifiers was held on 17 June 2014 at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur.[2] A total of 21 teams entered the qualification tournament and were drawn into four groups of six, five or four teams. West Zone, containing teams from West Asia and South/Central Asia, had two groups of six teams, while East zone, containing teams from East Asia and ASEAN, had one group of five teams and one group of four teams. The teams were seeded according to their performance in the previous season in 2013.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 | Pot 6 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Zone (Groups A–B) |
Bangladesh |
Iran |
Bahrain |
India |
Kyrgyzstan |
Qatar |
East Zone (Groups C–D) |
Australia |
South Korea |
Hong Kong |
Cambodia |
Vietnam |
Did not enter |
---|
|
- Notes
1 Non-FIFA member, ineligible for World Cup.
Player eligibility
Players born between 1 January 1999 and 31 December 2001 were eligible to compete in the qualification tournament.[3]
Format
In each group, teams played each other once at a centralised venue. The four group winners qualified for final tournament.
Tiebreakers
If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria were applied to determine the rankings.[3]
- Greater number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Greater number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;
- Goal difference in all the group matches;
- Greater number of goals scored in all the group matches;
- Kicks from the penalty mark if only two teams are involved and they are both on the field of play;
- Fewer score calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received in the group matches;
- Drawing of lots.
Groups
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Group winners qualify for the final tournament |
Group A
- All matches were initially to be held in Palestine, but were postponed.
- After the withdrawal of four teams, the two remaining teams played two matches against each other, both held in Bahrain.
- Times listed are UTC+3.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | +22 | 6 | Final tournament |
2 | Bahrain (H) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 22 | −22 | 0 | |
3 | Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew |
3 | Palestine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Sri Lanka | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Tajikistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
22 December 2014 18:00 |
Uzbekistan | 17–0 | Bahrain |
---|---|---|
Ergasheva 10', 20', 23' Kurbonova 26', 29', 34', 42', 45', 48', 49' Panjieva 28', 50' Askarova 55', 68' Bobokhujaeva 59', 65' Utamova 77' |
Report |
25 December 2014 18:00 |
Bahrain | 0–5 | Uzbekistan |
---|---|---|
Report | Boboeva 32', 41' Panjieva 37' Ergasheva 55' Kurbonova 77' |
Group B
- All matches were held in Bangladesh.
- Times listed are UTC+6.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 12 | Final tournament |
2 | India | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 6 | +15 | 9 | |
3 | Bangladesh (H) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 | |
4 | Jordan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 14 | −2 | 3 | |
5 | United Arab Emirates | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 35 | −34 | 0 | |
6 | Qatar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew |
15 October 2014 14:00 |
Iran | 9–0 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
Geraeli 49', 51', 68', 81' Ghasemi 37', 41', 53', 90+1' Dabbaghi 62' |
Report |
17 October 2014 17:00 |
Bangladesh | 6–0 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
Mali 6', 68' S. Akhter 9', 23' Rani 44' L. Akhter 90+1' |
Report |
19 October 2014 14:00 |
United Arab Emirates | 1–8 | Jordan |
---|---|---|
Juma 90+2' | Report | Al-Btoush 12' Isleem 39' Fahad 44' (o.g.) Zoqash 52' Abulrob 65', 76' Sahloul 68' Zabian 71' |
19 October 2014 17:00 |
Bangladesh | 1–2 | India |
---|---|---|
S. Akhter 21' (pen.) | Report | Devi 30' (pen.), 66' |
Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Katherine Margaret Jacewicz (Australia) |
21 October 2014 14:00 |
India | 12–0 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
Bardhan 4', 57' Chiru 7' Devi 24', 59', 75', 90+2' Tudu 67' Samuel 72', 76', 80', 82' |
Report |
23 October 2014 14:00 |
Jordan | 3–6 | India |
---|---|---|
Zoqash 11' Al-Naber 53' Isleem 74' |
Report | Samuel 20', 69' Bardhan 22' Panna 26' Tudu 88' Devi 90' |
23 October 2014 17:00 |
Bangladesh | 1–2 | Iran |
---|---|---|
L. Akhter 16' | Report | Geraeli 61' Ghasemi 71' (pen.) |
Bangabandhu National Stadium, Dhaka Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Katherine Margaret Jacewicz (Australia) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 1 | +15 | 6 | |
3 | Vietnam | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 28 | −28 | 0 | |
5 | Northern Mariana Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew |
4 October 2014 16:30 |
South Korea | 11–0 | Hong Kong |
---|---|---|
Lim Su-bin 15', 50', 61' Gwon Hui-seon 31', 86' Song Bo-ram 45' Yang Hyeon-ji 51' Ju Yee-un 69', 88' Eom Keun-byeol 75', 79' |
Report |
6 October 2014 16:30 |
Vietnam | 0–3 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Report | Park Hye-jeong 31' Yang Hyeon-ji 44' Yang Seo-yeong 67' |
6 October 2014 16:30 |
Hong Kong | 0–10 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Report | Cartwright 8', 86' Bourke 16' Ammendolia 46', 67', 90+3' Brodigan 52', 55', 83', 84' |
8 October 2014 16:30 |
Hong Kong | 0–7 | Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Report | Nguyễn Thi Nga 7' Tuyet Ngan 29', 58' Nguyễn Thi Nu 36' Nguyễn Thi Quynh 45+1', 61' Thu Hiền 76' |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 9 | Final tournament |
2 | Myanmar | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 6 | |
3 | Philippines | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 3 | |
4 | Cambodia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 0 |
5 October 2014 16:30 |
Chinese Taipei | 7–0 | Cambodia |
---|---|---|
Liang Kai-jou 2', 30', 50', 71', 90+1' Chen Yu-chieh 10', 60' (pen.) |
Report |
5 October 2014 16:30 |
Myanmar | 6–0 | Philippines |
---|---|---|
Kay Zin Myint 6' Thin Thin Yu 9', 55', 71' Hnin Kalyar Ko 64', 88' |
Report |
7 October 2014 16:30 |
Cambodia | 0–4 | Myanmar |
---|---|---|
Report | Thin Thin Yu 66' Kay Zin Myint 74' July Kyaw 75' Khine Thazin Oo 82' |
7 October 2014 16:30 |
Philippines | 2–5 | Chinese Taipei |
---|---|---|
Semacio 14' Bacatan 39' |
Report | Liang Kai-jou 2', 10', 15', 76' Chen Yu-chieh 43' |
9 October 2014 16:30 |
Philippines | 4–2 | Cambodia |
---|---|---|
Jumawan 30' Bacatan 33' Semacio 45' Whaley 89' |
Report | Yeurn 8' Channa 90+3' |
Qualified teams
The following eight teams qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in tournament1 |
---|---|---|---|
Japan | 2013 champion | 17 June 2014 | 5 (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013) |
North Korea | 2013 runner-up | 17 June 2014 | 4 (2007, 2009, 2011, 2013) |
China PR | 2013 third place | 17 June 2014 | 5 (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013) |
Thailand | 2013 fourth place | 17 June 2014 | 5 (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013) |
Uzbekistan | Group A winner | 25 December 2014 | 1 (2013) |
Iran | Group B winner | 23 October 2014 | 1 (2013) |
South Korea | Group C winner | 8 October 2014 | 5 (2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013) |
Chinese Taipei | Group D winner | 9 October 2014 | 3 (2005, 2009, 2013) |
- 1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italics indicate host.
Goalscorers
- 10 goals
- 8 goals
- 7 goals
- 6 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- Melina Ayres
- Joey Cartwright
- Panagiota Petratos
- Lipi Akhter
- Bipasha Mali
- Premi Chiru
- Jabamani Tudu
- Fatemeh Hosseini
- Tasneem Abulrob
- Tasnim Isleem
- Hnin Kalyar Ko
- Kay Zin Myint
- Itsuko Bacatan
- Joyce Semacio
- Eom Keun-byeol
- Gwon Hui-seon
- Ju Yee-un
- Yang Hyeon-ji
- Ruzikhon Askarova
- Zarina Boboeva
- Feruza Bobokhujaeva
- Nguyễn Thi Quynh
- Tuyet Ngan
- 1 goal
- Hannah Bourke
- Grace Maher
- Adriana Taranto
- Krishna Rani
- Song Channa
- Yon Yeurn
- Huang Yu-tzu
- Eva Panna
- Hajar Dabbaghi
- Leen Al-Btoush
- Jeeda Al-Naber
- Luna Sahloul
- Yasmeen Zabian
- July Kyaw
- Khine Thazin Oo
- Mikhaela Jumawan
- Lindsay Whaley
- Im So-jeong
- Park Hye-jeong
- Song Bo-ram
- Yang Seo-yeong
- Naeema Juma
- Dilnoza Utamova
- Nguyễn Thi Nga
- Nguyễn Thi Nu
- Thu Hiền
- Own gal
References
- ↑ "Decisions taken by the FIFA Executive Committee concerning women's competitions in 2016" (PDF). FIFA. 23 June 2014.
- ↑ "Twenty-one teams out for U-16 women's tickets". AFC. 17 June 2014.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 "Regulations AFC U-16 Women’s Championship 2015" (PDF). AFC.
External links
- AFC U-16 Women's Championship, the-AFC.com
|