2014–15 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – World Cup 2 – Women's 500 metres
2014–15 ISU Speed Skating World Cup World Cup 2 – Seoul | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
500 m | men | women | ||
1000 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | women | |||
10000 m | men | |||
Mass start | men | women |
2014–15 ISU Speed Skating World Cup Women's 500 metres |
---|
The women's 500 metres races of the 2014–15 ISU Speed Skating World Cup 2, arranged in the Taereung International Ice Rink, in Seoul, South Korea, were held on the weekend of 21–23 November 2014.[1]
Race one was won by Nao Kodaira of Japan, while Lee Sang-hwa of South Korea came second, and Judith Hesse of Germany came third.[2] Anice Das of the Netherlands won Division B of race one, and was thus, under the rules, automatically promoted to Division A for race two.
In race two, Lee managed to beat Kodaira, while Karolína Erbanová of the Czech Republic took the bronze.[3] Nadezhda Aseyeva of Russia won Division B of race two.
Race 1
Race one took place on Friday, 21 November, with Division B scheduled in the morning session, at 11:50, and Division A scheduled in the afternoon session, at 16:10.[4]
Division A
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points | GWC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kodaira, NaoNao Kodaira | 10 | o | 38.05 | 100 | 50 | ||
Lee Sang-hwa | 10 | i | 38.18 | 80 | 40 | ||
Hesse, JudithJudith Hesse | 8 | o | 38.95 | 70 | 35 | ||
4 | Brandt, FloorFloor van den Brandt | 7 | i | 39.00 | 60 | 30 | |
5 | Aydova, YekaterinaYekaterina Aydova | 3 | o | 39.021 | 50 | 25 | |
6 | Zhang Hong | 2 | o | 39.024 | 45 | — | |
7 | Erbanova, KarolinaKarolína Erbanová | 5 | i | 39.06 | 40 | ||
8 | Oenema, ThijsjeThijsje Oenema | 7 | o | 39.082 | 36 | ||
9 | Werff, BoBo van der Werff | 6 | o | 39.086 | 32 | ||
10 | Boer, MargotMargot Boer | 9 | o | 39.12 | 28 | ||
11 | Park Seung-hi | 4 | o | 39.13 | 24 | ||
12 | Fatkulina, OlgaOlga Fatkulina | 9 | i | 39.141 | 21 | ||
Tsuji, MakiMaki Tsuji | 6 | i | 39.141 | 21 | |||
14 | Li Qishi | 5 | o | 39.16 | 16 | ||
15 | Bittner, VanessaVanessa Bittner | 8 | i | 39.19 | 14 | ||
16 | Sumiyoshi, MiyakoMiyako Sumiyoshi | 4 | i | 39.26 | 12 | ||
17 | Jang Mi | 1 | i | 39.36 | 10 | ||
18 | Golikova, AngelinaAngelina Golikova | 2 | i | 39.38 | 8 | ||
19 | Li Huawei | 1 | o | 39.61 | 6 | ||
20 | Go, ArisaArisa Go | 3 | i | 39.67 | 5 |
Division B
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Das, AniceAnice Das | 8 | i | 39.25 | 25 | |
2 | Aseyeva, NadezhdaNadezhda Aseyeva | 8 | o | 39.35 | 19 | |
3 | Lee Bo-ra | 6 | i | 39.61 | 15 | |
4 | Roth, DeniseDenise Roth | 6 | o | 39.67 | 11 | |
5 | Daldossi, YvonneYvonne Daldossi | 3 | i | 39.85 | 8 | |
6 | Kozyreva, YuliyaYuliya Kozyreva | 7 | o | 39.93 | 6 | |
7 | Hirschbichler, GabrieleGabriele Hirschbichler | 5 | i | 39.99 | 4 | |
8 | Maclean, HeatherHeather McLean | 5 | o | 40.04 | 2 | |
9 | Kim Min-sun | 1 | i | 40.06 | 1 | |
10 | Ianculescu, AlexandraAlexandra Ianculescu | 4 | i | 40.17 | — | |
11 | Zhang Yue | 3 | o | 40.28 | ||
12 | Kuroiwa, MioMio Kuroiwa | 4 | o | 40.30 | ||
13 | Oudenaarden, TamaraTamara Oudenaarden | 2 | i | 40.88 | ||
14 | Lykovcan, AgothaÁgota Lykovcán | 2 | o | 41.20 | ||
15 | Hudey, MarshaMarsha Hudey | 7 | i | DQ |
Race 2
Race two took place on Saturday, 22 November, with Division B scheduled in the morning session, at 10:38, and Division A scheduled in the afternoon session, at 15:51.[4]
Division A
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points | GWC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lee Sang-hwa | 11 | o | 37.99 | 100 | 50 | ||
Kodaira, NaoNao Kodaira | 11 | i | 38.51 | 80 | 40 | ||
Erbanova, KarolinaKarolína Erbanová | 9 | o | 38.83 | 70 | 35 | ||
4 | Brandt, FloorFloor van den Brandt | 10 | o | 38.84 | 60 | 30 | |
5 | Fatkulina, OlgaOlga Fatkulina | 8 | o | 38.88 | 50 | 25 | |
6 | Tsuji, MakiMaki Tsuji | 7 | o | 38.89 | 45 | — | |
7 | Li Qishi | 3 | i | 38.924 | 40 | ||
8 | Oenema, ThijsjeThijsje Oenema | 7 | i | 38.926 | 36 | ||
9 | Bittner, VanessaVanessa Bittner | 6 | o | 39.04 | 32 | ||
10 | Sumiyoshi, MiyakoMiyako Sumiyoshi | 4 | o | 39.07 | 28 | ||
11 | Hesse, JudithJudith Hesse | 10 | i | 39.126 | 24 | ||
12 | Das, AniceAnice Das | 5 | o | 39.129 | 21 | ||
13 | Aydova, YekaterinaYekaterina Aydova | 9 | i | 39.24 | 18 | ||
14 | Boer, MargotMargot Boer | 5 | i | 39.251 | 16 | ||
15 | Werff, BoBo van der Werff | 6 | i | 39.254 | 14 | ||
16 | Golikova, AngelinaAngelina Golikova | 2 | o | 39.31 | 12 | ||
17 | Zhang Hong | 8 | i | 39.33 | 10 | ||
18 | Mi Jang | 3 | o | 39.34 | 8 | ||
19 | Park Seung-hi | 4 | i | 39.35 | 6 | ||
20 | Go, ArisaArisa Go | 1 | o | 39.93 | 5 | ||
21 | Li Huawei | 2 | i | 40.12 | 4 |
Division B
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aseyeva, NadezhdaNadezhda Aseyeva | 7 | i | 39.24 | 25 | |
2 | Lee Bo-ra | 7 | o | 39.34 | 19 | |
3 | Kim Min-sun | 4 | o | 39.38 | 15 | |
4 | Kozyreva, YuliyaYuliya Kozyreva | 5 | i | 39.68 | 11 | |
5 | Hudey, MarshaMarsha Hudey | 1 | o | 39.75 | 8 | |
6 | Roth, DeniseDenise Roth | 6 | i | 39.76 | 6 | |
7 | Daldossi, YvonneYvonne Daldossi | 6 | o | 39.82 | 4 | |
8 | Hirschbichler, GabrieleGabriele Hirschbichler | 5 | o | 39.98 | 2 | |
9 | Oudenaarden, TamaraTamara Oudenaarden | 2 | o | 40.16 | 1 | |
10 | Maclean, HeatherHeather McLean | 4 | i | 40.34 | — | |
11 | Zhang Yue | 3 | i | 40.38 | ||
12 | Kuroiwa, MioMio Kuroiwa | 2 | i | 40.51 | ||
13 | Ianculescu, AlexandraAlexandra Ianculescu | 3 | o | 40.72 | ||
14 | Lykovcan, AgothaÁgota Lykovcán | 1 | i | 41.43 |
References
- ↑ "Announcement" (PDF). Korea Skating Union. Retrieved 23 November 2014.
- ↑ "ISU World Cup Speed Skating 2014/15 - Seoul (KOR) Day 1". International Skating Union. 21 November 2014. Retrieved 23 November 2014.
- ↑ "ISU World Cup Speed Skating 2014/15 - Seoul (KOR) Day 2". International Skating Union. 22 November 2014. Retrieved 24 November 2014.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 "ISU World Cup Seoul – November 21-23, 2014". International Skating Union. Retrieved 22 November 2014.
- ↑ "ISU World Cup Soeul – November 21-23, 2014 – Draw 500m. Ladies Division A – Draw as of Nov 23 2014 12:58PM". International Skating Union. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 23 November 2014.
- ↑ "ISU World Cup Soeul – November 21-23, 2014 – Result 500m Ladies Division A – Rankings as of Nov 23 2014 3:56PM". International Skating Union. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 23 November 2014.
- ↑ "ISU World Cup Soeul – November 21-23, 2014 – Draw 500m. Ladies Division B – Draw as of Nov 23 2014 12:58PM". International Skating Union. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 23 November 2014.
- ↑ "ISU World Cup Soeul – November 21-23, 2014 – Result 500m Ladies Division B – Rankings as of Nov 23 2014 3:56PM". International Skating Union. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 23 November 2014.
- ↑ "ISU World Cup Soeul – November 21-23, 2014 – Draw 500m. Ladies Division A – Draw as of Nov 23 2014 12:58PM". International Skating Union. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 23 November 2014.
- ↑ "ISU World Cup Soeul – November 21-23, 2014 – Result 500m Ladies Division A – Rankings as of Nov 23 2014 3:56PM". International Skating Union. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 23 November 2014.
- ↑ "ISU World Cup Soeul – November 21-23, 2014 – Draw 500m. Ladies Division B – Draw as of Nov 23 2014 12:58PM". International Skating Union. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 23 November 2014.
- ↑ "ISU World Cup Soeul – November 21-23, 2014 – Result 500m Ladies Division B – Rankings as of Nov 23 2014 3:56PM". International Skating Union. 23 November 2014. Retrieved 23 November 2014.