2013 Aegon Nottingham Challenge – Men's Singles
2013 Aegon Nottingham Challenge | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Steve Johnson | |||||||||||
Runner-up | Ruben Bemelmans | |||||||||||
Final score | 7–5, 7–5 | |||||||||||
Events | ||||||||||||
Singles | men | women | ||||||||||
Doubles | men | women | ||||||||||
Aegon Nottingham Challenge
| ||||||||||||
Main article: 2013 Aegon Nottingham Challenge
Grega Žemlja was the defending champion, but chose to compete in the 2013 AEGON Championships instead.
Steve Johnson won the final 7–5, 7–5 against Ruben Bemelmans.
Seeds
- Alex Bogomolov, Jr. (First Round, retired)
- Martín Alund (First Round)
- Vasek Pospisil (Second Round)
- Tim Smyczek (First Round)
- Jack Sock (Second Round)
- Illya Marchenko (Quarterfinals)
- Matthew Ebden (Second Round)
- Go Soeda (Quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
Ruben Bemelmans | 5 | 77 | 77 | |||||||||
Rik de Voest | 7 | 65 | 65 | |||||||||
Ruben Bemelmans | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
Steve Johnson | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||
Steve Johnson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Somdev Devvarman | 3 | 4 |
Top Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Bogomolov, Jr. | 5 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
U Ignatik | 7 | U Ignatik | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Beck | 6 | 4 | 3 | LL | D Zhyrmont | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | Dzmitry Zhyrmont | 4 | 6 | 6 | LL | D Zhyrmont | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
R Bemelmans | 77 | 6 | R Bemelmans | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Daniel Smethurst | 63 | 1 | R Bemelmans | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Authom | 1 | 2 | 7 | M Ebden | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Ebden | 6 | 6 | R Bemelmans | 5 | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Smyczek | 64 | 3 | R de Voest | 7 | 65 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
R de Voest | 77 | 6 | R de Voest | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Sugita | 6 | 6 | Y Sugita | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Joshua Milton | 3 | 0 | R de Voest | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Rice | 6 | 3 | 713 | 8 | G Soeda | 6 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
B Klahn | 4 | 6 | 611 | WC | D Rice | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bossel | 6 | 2 | 3 | 8 | G Soeda | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | G Soeda | 1 | 6 | 6 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | I Marchenko | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Serra | 64 | 64 | 6 | I Marchenko | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Berrer | 6 | 6 | M Berrer | 4r | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | George Coupland | 4 | 3 | 6 | I Marchenko | 64 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson | 6 | 6 | S Johnson | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Richard Gabb | 2 | 3 | S Johnson | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Bachinger | 6 | 63 | 4 | 3 | V Pospisil | 4 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | V Pospisil | 3 | 77 | 6 | S Johnson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Sock | 6 | 6 | S Devvarman | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Przysiężny | 4 | 2 | 5 | J Sock | 6 | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Klein | 62 | 4 | S Devvarman | 1 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Devvarman | 77 | 6 | S Devvarman | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Ward-Hibbert | 1 | 65 | D Young | 6 | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Young | 6 | 77 | D Young | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Cipolla | 6 | 6 | F Cipolla | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Alund | 3 | 2 |