2012 BWF World Junior Championships – Girls singles
The Girls Singles tournament of the 2012 BWF World Junior Championships was held from October 30 until November 3. The defending champion, Ratchanok Inthanon, who won the tournament for 3 years in a row decided not to take part this time even though her age was still eligible.
Japanese girl Nozomi Okuhara, who was beaten by Inthanon in the semi final of the previous year's tournament, won the all-Japanese final against her teammate Akane Yamaguchi 21-12, 21-9.
Seeded
|
|
Draw
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai Tzu-ying | 21 | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sun Yu | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sun Yu | 10 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Nozomi Okuhara | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Nozomi Okuhara | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
Ryu Young-seo | 21 | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Nozomi Okuhara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Akane Yamaguchi | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Akane Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Hanna Ramadhini | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Akane Yamaguchi | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||
Aya Ohori | 21 | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Aya Ohori | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 16 | 21 | 17 |
Top Half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Chochuwong | 16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Chen | 11 | 8 | Lee J-m | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Heim | 21 | 21 | L Heim | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Demy | 16 | 10 | Lee J-m | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-m | 21 | 21 | 1 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lim YF | 12 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | E Kosetskaya | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Lansac | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | E Kosetskaya | 15 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Schoonees | 4 | 9 | Lim YF | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lim YF | 21 | 21 | Lim YF | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Birch | 21 | 21 | C Birch | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Mushtakova | 4 | 5 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Caculitan | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Chen | 14 | 14 | R Das | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Das | 21 | 21 | R Das | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Hoshi | 21 | 21 | C Hoshi | 21 | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Kessler | 6 | 7 | 5/8 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | C Tsai | 4 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | C Tsai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Seah | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | C Tsai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Hartawan | 17 | 22 | Le TH | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Le TH | 21 | 24 | Le TH | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Dissanayake | 12 | 7 | C Fere | 21 | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Fere | 21 | 21 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yu C-h | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Ahmedova | 7 | 10 | F Vandenhoucke | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J De Vera | 21 | 21 | J De Vera | 16 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Stephenson | 13 | 20 | F Vandenhoucke | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Vandenhoucke | 21 | 22 | 3/4 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Andriani | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Jensen | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Rogova | 14 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Jensen | 20 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Andriani | 21 | 21 | R Andriani | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Guan | 13 | 12 | R Andriani | 15 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ng WY | 21 | 21 | Ng WY | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Pham NT | 11 | 8 |
Section 4
Bottom Half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Holcek | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee M-j | 21 | 21 | Lee M-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Gushcha | 11r | E Pyatina | 10 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Pyatina | 11 | Lee M-j | 21 | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Yamaguchi | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Ivanova | 5 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Alcala | M Alcala | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Hendahewa | wo | M Alcala | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Phattanaphitoon | 21 | 21 | M Phattanaphitoon | 21 | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Pakina | 10 | 14 | M Alcala | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | L Kjaersfeldt | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Zychova | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | L Kjaersfeldt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Gadde | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Paavola | 8 | 5 | R Gadde | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Batomene | 21 | 21 | M Batomene | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Williams | 19 | 10 | R Gadde | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | H Ramadhini | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yap RC | 21 | 18 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | H Ramadhini | 13 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | H Ramadhini | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeo JM | 11 | 11 | Qin JJ | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-c | 21 | 21 | Lin Y-c | 15 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Qin JJ | 21 | 21 | Qin JJ | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Dorr | 7 | 9 | Qin JJ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | N Yiğit | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheun YM | 21 | 12 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | N Yiğit | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Illangakoon | 11 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 21 | 21 | A Ohori | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Mapasa | 19 | 21 | 21 | S Mapasa | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Mitsova | 21 | 8 | 11 | A Ohori | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Liang XY | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Sharp | 11 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Liang XY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Svetnickova | 21 | 13 | 20 | Zheng Y | 7 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Samarchants | 17 | 21 | 2 | D Samarchants | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Moore | 5 | 18 | Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | I Wang | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nguyen TL | 21 | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | I Wang | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lim CS | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S van Wel | 12 | 21 | 17 | Lim CS | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Wu | 8 | 19 | A Sunil | 21 | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Sunil | 21 | 21 | Lim CS | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Kim H-m | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Darragh | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Kim H-m | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Kim H-m | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tsang WC | 21 | 21 | 2 | B Ongbumrungpan | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Botha | 5 | 13 | Tsang WC | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 21 | 21 | Lee C-h | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Moran | 11 | 10 | Tsang WC | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Ongbumrungpan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K van der Valk | 8 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Ongbumrungpan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||