2000–01 UEFA Cup first round
The first round of the 2000–01 UEFA Cup began on 14 September 2000. The round included 41 winners from the qualifying round, 16 losing teams from the Champions League 3rd qualifying round, 3 winners of the Intertoto Cup and 36 new entrants. This narrowed the clubs from 96, down to 48 teams in preparation for the second round.
Seeding
Seeded teams | Group | Unseeded teams | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Coefficient rating | Team | Coefficient rating | |
Inter | 79.964 | 1 | Genk | 14.525 |
Liverpool | 49.728 | Rapid București | 12.917 | |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 48.638 | Vorskla Poltava | 11.583 | |
Espanyol | 34.799 | Ruch Chorzów | 10.000 | |
Brøndby | 34.088 | Olimpija Ljubljana | 9.916 | |
Zürich | 22.500 | Osijek | 8.062 | |
Boavista | 22.275 | Norrköping | 7.766 | |
Slovan Liberec | 14.562 | Naftex Burgas | 5.270 | |
Parma | 78.964 | 2 | Lausanne | 14.500 |
Celta Vigo | 53.799 | Red Star Belgrade | 12.708 | |
Nantes | 46.364 | Kryvbas | 11.583 | |
Roda | 36.333 | Inter Bratislava | 10.416 | |
Hertha BSC | 32.201 | Beitar Jerusalem | 9.771 | |
P.A.O.K. | 24.433 | Zimbru Chişinău | 8.167 | |
Leicester City | 20.728 | Rijeka | 8.062 | |
Torpedo Moscow | 15.637 | Pobeda | 2.540 | |
Ajax | 75.333 | 3 | Lillestrøm | 14.050 |
Slavia Prague | 56.562 | Gaziantepspor | 11.925 | |
Werder Bremen | 43.201 | Antalyaspor | 11.925 | |
Rapid Wien | 34.250 | ABG | 10.087 | |
Alavés | 29.799 | Gent | 9.525 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 24.638 | CSKA Sofia | 8.270 | |
Grazer AK | 22.250 | Örgryte | 7.766 | |
MTK Budapest | 17.708 | MFK Košice | 7.416 | |
Chelsea | 69.727 | 4 | Iraklis | 14.433 |
Fiorentina | 57.964 | Wisła Kraków | 14.000 | |
Kaiserslautern | 46.201 | Tirol Innsbruck | 11.250 | |
Real Zaragoza | 39.799 | St. Gallen | 10.500 | |
Club Brugge | 32.525 | Viborg | 9.087 | |
Celtic | 25.250 | HJK Helsinki | 9.021 | |
Gueugnon | 21.364 | APOEL | 7.749 | |
CSKA Moscow | 15.637 | Bohemians | 0.832 | |
Roma | 65.964 | 5 | Molde | 14.050 |
Porto | 61.275 | Maccabi Haifa | 13.771 | |
AEK Athens | 43.433 | Hearts | 11.250 | |
Stuttgart | 42.201 | Amica Wronki | 11.000 | |
Rayo Vallecano | 29.799 | Herfølge | 9.087 | |
Vitesse | 27.333 | Partizan | 8.708 | |
Alania Vladikavkaz | 18.638 | Vasas | 7.708 | |
AIK | 17.766 | Gorica | 5.916 | |
Bordeaux | 64.364 | 6 | Drnovice | 14.562 |
Feyenoord | 60.333 | Halmstads | 13.767 | |
Udinese | 43.964 | Lierse | 11.525 | |
Benfica | 42.275 | Basel | 10.500 | |
1860 München | 29.201 | Polonia Warsaw | 9.000 | |
Dinamo Zagreb | 26.062 | Slovan Bratislava | 8.416 | |
Brann | 20.050 | Dunaferr | 7.708 | |
OFI Crete | 18.433 | Napredak | 5.707 |
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zimbru Chişinău | 1–4 | Hertha BSC | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Antalyaspor | 2–6 | Werder Bremen | 2–0 | 0–6 |
Bohemian | 2–3 | Kaiserslautern | 1–3 | 1–0 |
Stuttgart | (a)3–3 | Hearts | 1–0 | 2–3 |
Drnovice | 0–1 | 1860 Munich | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 4–2 | Naftex Burgas | 4–2 | 0–0 |
Norrköping | 3–4 | Slovan Liberec | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Rapid Bucureşti | 0–1 | Liverpool | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Zürich | 1–4 | Racing Genk | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 2–3 | Espanyol | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Vorskla Poltava | 2–4 | Boavista | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Brøndby | 1–2 | Osijek | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Ruch Chorzów | 1–7 | Internazionale | 0–3 | 1–4 |
Pobeda | 0–6 | Parma | 0–2 | 0–4 |
Lausanne Sports | 5–2 | Torpedo Moscow | 3–2 | 2–0 |
Celta de Vigo | 1–0 | Rijeka | 0–0 | 1–0(a.e.t.) |
Leicester City | 2–4 | Red Star Belgrade | 1–1 | 1–31 |
Roda JC | 1–4 | Inter Bratislava | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 0–6 | Nantes | 0–1 | 0–5 |
PAOK | 6–4 | Beitar Jerusalem | 3–1 | 3–3 |
Slavia Prague | 5–0 | AB | 3–0 | 2–0 |
Rapid Wien | 4–1 | Örgryte | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Gent | 0–9 | Ajax | 0–6 | 0–3 |
Lillestrøm | 4–3 | Dynamo Moscow | 3–1 | 1–2 |
Košice | 2–3 | Grazer | 2–3 | 0–0 |
CSKA Sofia | 2–2(a) | MTK Hungária | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Deportivo Alavés | 4–3 | Gaziantepspor | 0–0 | 4–3 |
Tirol Innsbruck | 5–3 | Fiorentina | 3–1 | 2–2 |
Club Brugge | 3–0 | APOEL | 2–0 | 1–0 |
CSKA Moscow | 0–1 | Viborg | 0–0 | 0–1(aet) |
Celtic | 3–2 | HJK | 2–0 | 1–2(aet) |
Gueugnon | 0–1 | Iraklis | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Chelsea | 1–2 | St. Gallen | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Real Zaragoza | 5–5(p) | Wisła Kraków | 4–1 | 1–4 |
Molde | 1–2 | Rayo Vallecano | 0–1 | 1–1 |
HIT Gorica | 1–11 | Roma | 1–4 | 0–7 |
AIK | 1–2 | Herfølge | 0–1 | 1–1(aet) |
Vitesse | 4–2 | Maccabi Haifa | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Vasas | 2–4 | AEK Athens | 2–2 | 0–2 |
Partizan | 1–2 | Porto | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Alania Vladikavkaz | 0–5 | Amica Wronki | 0–3 | 0–2 |
Halmstad | 4–3 | Benfica | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Dunaferr | 1–4 | Feyenoord | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Lierse | 1–5 | Bordeaux | 0–0 | 1–5 |
Polonia Warsaw | 0–3 | Udinese | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Basel | 7–6 | Brann | 3–2 | 4–4 |
Napredak Kruševac | 0–6 | OFI Crete | 0–0 | 0–6 |
Slovan Bratislava | 1–4 | Dinamo Zagreb | 0–3 | 1–1 |
1 This match was played at Prater Stadium in Vienna instead of at Red Star's home ground in Belgrade because Leicester City club leadership managed to convince UEFA that playing in FR Yugoslavia posed a security risk to them due to the political situation in the country at the time. The UEFA's decision came on September 12, 2000 – only nine days before the game's originally scheduled date (September 21, 2000). UEFA's decision to not only move the tie to a neutral location, but to also postpone it for a week was a highly controversial precedent since no other team that was drawn to play Yugoslav teams that season (including F.C. Porto and Celta de Vigo among others) got similar treatment.
First leg
14 September 2000 |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 4–2 | Naftex Burgas |
---|---|---|
Sarkisyan 23' Tsymbalar 32' Janashia 62' Pimenov 64' |
Report | Petrov 10' Timnev 54' |
12 September 2000 |
IFK Norrköping | 2–2 | Slovan Liberec |
---|---|---|
Flodström 33' Andersson 79' |
Report | Lázzaro 70' Nezmar 77' |
14 September 2000 19:00 |
Rapid Bucureşti | 0–1 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report | Barmby 29' |
Stadionul Giuleşti-Valentin Stănescu, Bucharest Attendance: 9,782 Referee: Nicolai Vollquartz (Denmark) |
14 September 2000 |
Vorskla Poltava | 1–2 | Boavista |
---|---|---|
Melaschenko 38' | Report | Couto 50' Silva 89' |
Oleksiy Butovskyi Vorskla Stadium, Poltava Referee: Eric Blareau (Belgium) |
14 September 2000 |
Brøndby | 1–2 | Osijek |
---|---|---|
Jonson 38' | Report | Gašpar 32' Mitu 55' |
Brøndby Stadium, Copenhagen Referee: John Ferry (Northern Ireland) |
14 September 2000 |
Lausanne | 3–2 | Torpedo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Kuźba 22', 48' Mazzoni 51' |
Report | Gashkin 14' Litvinov 33' |
12 September 2000 |
Rapid Wien | 3–0 | Örgryte |
---|---|---|
Wagner 20' Savićević 27' Ratajczyk 79' |
Report |
Gerhard Hanappi Stadium, Vienna Referee: Georgios Borovilos (Greece) |
12 September 2000 |
Gent | 0–6 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Report | Arveladze 16' Knopper 40', 69' Grønkjær 70' van der Vaart 80' van der Gun 84' |
Jules Ottenstadion, Ghent Referee: Juan Ansuategui Roca (Spain) |
14 September 2000 |
Lillestrøm | 3–1 | Dynamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Kristinsson 8', 13' Kihlberg 68' |
Report | Romaschenko 42' |
Åråsen Stadion, Lillestrøm Referee: Luc Huyghe (Belgium) |
12 September 2000 |
Košice | 2–3 | Grazer AK |
---|---|---|
Zvara 53' Jambor 75' |
Report | Akwuegbu 57' Standfest 83' Pamić 90' |
14 September 2000 |
CSKA Moscow | 0–0 | Viborg |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dynamo Stadium, Moscow Referee: Georgios Douros (Greece) |
14 September 2000 |
Chelsea | 1–0 | St. Gallen |
---|---|---|
Panucci 25' | Report |
Stamford Bridge, London Referee: Victor José Esquinas Torres (Spain) |
14 September 2000 |
Real Zaragoza | 4–1 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Yordi 63', 68' Acuña 30' Sáenz 54' |
Report | Kałużny 12' |
14 September 2000 |
Molde FK | 0–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
---|---|---|
Report | Bolo 16' |
Molde stadion, Molde Referee: Zoran Arsic (Serbia) |
14 September 2000 |
Halmstad | 2–1 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Svensson 35' Selaković 57' |
Report | van Hooijdonk 40' |
Örjans Vall, Halmstad Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland) |
14 September 2000 |
Dunaferr | 0–1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Report | Molnár 60' (og) |
Stadion ETO, Győr Referee: Jon Skjervold (Norway) |
12 September 2000 |
Basel | 3–2 | Brann |
---|---|---|
Magro 7' Tchouga 53' Kreuzer 86' |
Report | Ludvigsen 16' Helstad 72' |
Hardturm, Zurich Referee: Igor Ishchenko (Ukraine) |
Second leg
Hertha BSC won 4–1 on aggregate.
14 September 2000 |
Werder Bremen | 6–0 | Antalyaspor |
---|---|---|
Aílton 55', 58', 65' Wicky 8' Bode 41' Stalteri 51' |
Report |
Werder Bremen won 6–2 on aggregate.
Kaiserslautern won 3–2 on aggregate.
3–3 on aggregate, Stuttgart win on away goals.
1860 München win 1–0 on aggregate.
Lokomotiv Moscow win 4–2 on aggregate.
Slovan Liberec win 4–3 on aggregate.
Liverpool won 1–0 on aggregate.
Genk won 4–1 on aggregate.
Espanyol won 3–2 on aggregate.
Boavista won 4–2 on aggregate.
Osijek won 2–1 on aggregate.
28 September 2000 |
Internazionale | 4–1 | Ruch Chorzów |
---|---|---|
Recoba 6' Seedorf 41', 87' Colombo 89' |
Report | Skwara 85' |
Internazionale won 7–1 on aggregate.
Parma won 6–0 on aggregate.
Lausanne won 5–2 on aggregate.
Celta Vigo won 1–0 on aggregate.
28 September 2000 |
Red Star Belgrade | 3–1 | Leicester City |
---|---|---|
Drulić 22', 71' Gvozdenović 47' |
Report | Izzet 41' |
Red Star Belgrade won 4–2 on aggregate.
Inter Bratislava won 4–1 on aggregate.
Nantes won 6–0 on aggregate.
28 September 2000 |
Beitar Jerusalem | 3–3 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Sivilia 44' Abukasis 49' Roso 61' |
Report | Katsabis 15' Nalitzis 42' Konstantinidis 90' |
PAOK won 6–4 on aggregate.
Slavia Prague won 5–0 on aggregate.
28 September 2000 |
Örgryte | 1–1 | Rapid Wien |
---|---|---|
Wagner 20' | Report | Johansson 73' |
Ullevi, Gothenburg Referee: Ceri Richards (Wales) |
Rapid Wien won 4–1 on aggregate.
Ajax won 9–0 on aggregate.
Lillestrøm won 4–3 on aggregate.
Grazer AK won 3–2 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate, MTK Budapest win on away goals.
28 September 2000 |
Gaziantepspor | 3–4 | Alavés |
---|---|---|
Yiğit 13' Polat 35' Albayrak 90' |
Report | Alonso 30' Tomić 55', 79' Moreno 72' |
Alavés won 4–3 on aggregate.
28 September 2000 |
Fiorentina | 2–2 | Tirol Innsbruck |
---|---|---|
Mijatović 22' Leandro Amaral 62' |
Report | Mair 18' Gilewicz 88' |
Tirol Innsbruck won 5–3 on aggregate.
Club Brugge won 3–0 on aggregate.
Viborg won 1–0 on aggregate.
Celtic won 3–2 on aggregate.
Iraklis won 1–0 on aggregate.
St. Gallen won 2–1 on aggregate.
28 September 2000 |
Wisła Kraków | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
Iheanacho 51' Frankowski 55', 58' Moskal 61' |
Report | Baszczyński 6' (og) |
Penalties | ||
Żurawski Zajac Głowacki Baszczyński Frankowski |
4-3 | Aragón Acuña Juanele Yordi José Ignacio |
5–5 on aggregate after extra time, Wisła Kraków won 4-3 on penalties.
Rayo Vallecano won 2–1 on aggregate.
28 September 2000 |
Roma | 7–0 | HIT Gorica |
---|---|---|
Samuel 8' Montella 11', 19' Delvecchio 23' Totti 41', 47' Batistuta 66' |
Report |
Roma won 11–1 on aggregate.
Herfølge won 2–1 on aggregate.
Vitesse won 4–2 on aggregate.
AEK Athens won 4–2 on aggregate.
Porto won 2–1 on aggregate.
Amica Wronki won 5–0 on aggregate.
28 September 2000 |
Benfica | 2–2 | Halmstad |
---|---|---|
van Hooijdonk 24' Miguel 90' |
Report | Gustafson 32' Selaković 88' |
Halmstad won 4–3 on aggregate.
Feyenoord won 4–1 on aggregate.
Bordeaux won 5–1 on aggregate.
Udinese won 3–0 on aggregate.
28 September 2000 |
Brann | 4–4 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Karadas 4', 40' Brendesæter 9' Terehhov 31' |
Report | Tchouga 20' Wassberg 59' (og) Kreuzer 61' (p) Muff 90' |
Basel won 7–6 on aggregate.
28 September 2000 |
OFI Crete | 6–0 | Napredak Kruševac |
---|---|---|
Mauro 14', 45' Gómez 25' (p), 50' (p) Iordanidis 23' Digozis 36' |
Report |
OFI Crete won 6–0 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb won 4–1 on aggregate.
External links
|