1999 UEFA European Under-18 Championship qualifying
This article features the 1999 UEFA European Under-18 Championship qualifying stage. Matches were played 1998 through 1999. Two qualifying rounds were organised and seven teams qualified for the main tournament, joining host Sweden.
Round 1
Group 1
All matches were played in Spain.
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Spain |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 7 |
England |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 7 |
Israel |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | –1 | 3 |
Andorra |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19 | –19 | 0 |
Group 2
All matches were played in Germany.
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Norway |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 9 |
Germany |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 |
Estonia |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | –6 | 1 |
Faroe Islands |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 13 | –12 | 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Estonia |
1–1 |
Faroe Islands |
|
Norway |
3–2 |
Germany |
|
Germany |
4–0 |
Faroe Islands |
|
Norway |
3–0 |
Estonia |
|
Germany |
3–0 |
Estonia |
|
Faroe Islands |
0–8 |
Norway |
Group 3
All matches were played in Wales.
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Northern Ireland |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 |
Wales |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | –1 | 3 |
Moldova |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 3 |
Azerbaijan |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 | 3 |
Group 4
All matches were played in Ireland.
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Republic of Ireland |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 |
Russia |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 |
Poland |
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | –2 | 2 |
Cyprus |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | –5 | 1 |
Group 5
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Netherlands |
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 3 | +14 | 15 |
Yugoslavia |
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 12 |
Belgium |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 9 |
San Marino |
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 29 | –29 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia |
3–0 |
Belgium |
|
Netherlands |
5–0 |
San Marino |
|
Belgium |
2–1 |
Yugoslavia |
|
San Marino |
0–5 |
Netherlands |
|
San Marino |
0–8 |
Belgium |
|
Netherlands |
0–1 |
Yugoslavia |
|
Belgium |
6–0 |
San Marino |
|
Belgium |
1–2 |
Netherlands |
|
San Marino |
0–3 |
Yugoslavia |
|
Yugoslavia |
2–0 |
San Marino |
|
Netherlands |
2–0 |
Belgium |
|
Yugoslavia |
1–3 |
Netherlands |
Group 6
All matches were played in Italy.
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Italy |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 9 |
Liechtenstein |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 6 |
Albania |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | –3 | 1 |
Macedonia |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | –5 | 1 |
Group 7
All matches were played in Slovakia.
Group 8
All matches were played in France.
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
France |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | +12 | 9 |
Belarus |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Iceland |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | –2 | 4 |
Latvia |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | –10 | 0 |
Group 9
All matches were played in Portugal.
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Portugal |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 4 |
Denmark |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | –2 | 3 |
Turkey |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | –2 | 1 |
Group 10
All matches were played in Switzerland.
Group 11
All matches were played in Ukraine.
Group 12
All matches were played in Hungary.
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Georgia |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 |
Hungary |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Bulgaria |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 | 1 |
Group 13
All matches were played in Slovenia.
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Scotland |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 |
Romania |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Slovenia |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | –2 | 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Romania |
0–0 |
Slovenia |
|
Scotland |
2–2 |
Romania |
|
Slovenia |
0–2 |
Scotland |
Group 14
All matches were played in Greece.
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Greece |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 4 |
Austria |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 |
Luxembourg |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | –11 | 0 |
Round 2
See also
External links
|
---|
| Under-18 era, 1948–2001 | | Tournaments | |
---|
| Qualification | |
---|
| Squads |
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1986
- 1988
- 1990
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
|
---|
| | Under-19 era, 2002–present | | Tournaments | |
---|
| Qualification |
- 2002
- 2003 (First, Second)
- 2004 (First, Second)
- 2005 (First, Elite)
- 2006 (First, Elite)
- 2007 (First, Elite)
- 2008 (First, Elite)
- 2009 (First, Elite)
- 2010 (First, Elite)
- 2011 (First, Elite)
- 2012 (First, Elite)
- 2013 (First, Elite)
- 2014 (First, Elite)
- 2015
- 2016
|
---|
| Squads | |
---|
|
|