1997–98 UEFA Champions League qualifying rounds
First qualifying round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Derry City | 0–3 | Maribor Branik | 0–2 (Report) | 0–1 (Report) |
Košice | 4–0 | ÍA | 3–0 (Report) | 1–0 (Report) |
Partizan | 1–5 | Croatia Zagreb | 1–0 (Report) | 0–5 (Report) |
Valletta | 1–2 | Skonto | 1–0 (Report) | 0–2 (Report) |
Pyunik | 3–6 | MTK Hungária | 0–2 (Report) | 3–4 (Report) |
Crusaders | 2–8 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–3 (Report) | 1–5 (Report) |
Sileks Kratovo | 1–3 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1–0 (Report) | 0–3 (Report) |
Steaua București | 5–3 | CSKA Sofia | 3–3 (Report) | 2–0 (Report) |
Constructorul Chişinău | 3–4 | MPKC Mozyr | 1–1 (Report) | 2–3 (Report) |
Lantana | 0–3 | Jazz | 0–1 (Report) | 0–2 (Report) |
GÍ | 0–11 | Rangers | 0–5 (Report) | 0–6 (Report) |
Neftchi Baku | 0–10 | Widzew Łódź | 0–2 (Report) | 0–8 (Report) |
Dynamo Kyiv | 6–0 | Barry Town | 2–0 (Report) | 4–0 (Report) |
Sion | 5–0 | Jeunesse Esch | 4–0 (Report) | 1–0 (Report) |
Anorthosis | 4–1 | FK Kareda Šiauliai | 3–0 (Report) | 1–1 (Report) |
First leg
30 July 1997 |
Steaua București | 3–3 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Rotariu 8' Lăcătuș 72' Munteanu 83' |
Andonov 47' Nankov 49', 68' |
Second leg
Beitar Jerusalem won 3–1 on aggregate.
FC Jazz won 3–0 on aggregate.
Second qualifying round
Losing teams qualified for the first round of the 1997–98 UEFA Cup.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
MTK Hungária | 1–4 | Rosenborg | 0–1 (Report) | 1–3 (Report) |
Beşiktaş | 3–1 | Maribor Branik | 0–0 (Report) | 3–1 (Report) |
Sion | 2–8 | Galatasaray | 1–4 (Report) | 1–4 (Report) |
Olympiacos | 7–2 | MPKC Mozyr | 5–0 (Report) | 2–2 (Report) |
Wüstenrot Salzburg | 0–3 | Sparta Prague | 0–0 (Report) | 0–3 (Report) |
IFK Göteborg | 4–1 | Rangers | 3–0 (Report) | 1–1 (Report) |
Barcelona | 4–2 | Skonto | 3–2 (Report) | 1–0 (Report) |
Brøndby | 3–4 | Dynamo Kyiv | 2–4 (Report) | 1–0 (Report) |
Newcastle United | 4–3 | Croatia Zagreb | 2–1 (Report) | 2–2(aet) (Report) |
Feyenoord | 8–3 | Jazz | 6–2 (Report) | 2–1 (Report) |
Bayer Leverkusen | 6–2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 6–1 (Report) | 0–1 (Report) |
Košice | 2–1 | Spartak Moscow | 2–1 (Report) | 0–0 (Report) |
Steaua București | 3–5 | Paris Saint-Germain | 3–0 (Report) | 0–5 (Report) |
Widzew Łódź | 1–7 | Parma | 1–3 (Report) | 0–4 (Report) |
Beitar Jerusalem | 0–3 | Sporting CP | 0–0 (Report) | 0–3 (Report) |
Anorthosis Famagusta | 2–3 | Lierse | 2–0 (Report) | 0–3 (Report) |
Note: Winning teams of the first qualifying round were drawn against teams qualified directly for the second qualifying round. Because of the unequal number of teams (15 and 17), Wüstenrot Salzburg and Sparta Prague had to play against each other.
First leg
13 August 1997 |
Feyenoord | 6–2 | FC Jazz Pori |
---|---|---|
Van Gastel 14' (pen.), 65' (pen.) Vos 22', 39' Sanchez 58' Van Bronckhorst 85' |
Marco 28', 70' |
Second leg
Parma won 7–1 on aggregate.
27 August 1997 |
Sporting CP | 3–0 | Beitar Jerusalem |
---|---|---|
Yordanov 5' Leandro 55', 63' |
Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon Attendance: 50,000 |
Sporting CP won 3–0 on aggregate.
Feyenoord won 8–3 on aggregate.
External links
|