1991–92 Soviet Cup
Country | USSR / CIS | ||
---|---|---|---|
Teams | 80 | ||
Champions | Spartak Moscow | ||
Runners-up | CSKA Moscow | ||
Matches played | 92 | ||
Goals scored | 271 (2.95 per match) | ||
|
The 1991-92 Soviet Cup was the last edition of an already non-existing political entity, the Soviet Union. In the spring of 1992, all three remaining Ukrainian clubs withdrew from the competition leaving only Russian and Central Asian clubs to contest the main trophy. Because of that only one game was played during the competition's quarterfinals, while a club from Tajikistan, Pamir Dushanbe, advanced to the semifinals where it was eliminated.
The winner of the competition, Spartak Moscow, qualified for the continental tournament representing Russia.
Competition schedule
First preliminary round
All games took place on April 17, 1991.
Avtomobilist Kokchetau | 1:0 | Amur Blagoveshchensk | |
Alga Frunze | 2:3 | Koped-Dag Ashkhabad | |
Asmaral Moscow | 3:1 | Kuban Krasnodar | |
Vorskla Poltava | 0:1 | Niva Ternopol | |
Gastello Ufa | 4:0 | Fakel Voronezh | |
Goyazan | 4:3 | Dynamo Gandja | |
Dynamo Barnaul | 3:0 | Geolog Tyumen | |
Dynamo Brest | 0:0 | Polesie Zhytomir | aet, pk 6:7 |
Dnepr Mogilev | 1:0 | Zimbru Kishenev | |
Druzhba Maikop | 3:1 | Dynamo Sukhumi | |
Zarya Lugansk | +:- | Lori Kirovobad | |
Zenit Izhevsk | 2:0 | Lokomotiv Nizhniy Novgorod | |
KamAZ Naberezhnye Chelny | 0:1 | Rotor Volgograd | |
Karpaty Lviv | +:- | Zarya Beltsi | |
Krylia Sovetov Samara | 3:2 | Zenit Sankt Peterburg | |
Meliorator Chimkent | 3:1 | Vakhsh Kurgan-Tube | |
Metallurg Liyepaya | 3:1 | Dynamo Baku | |
Neftyanik Akhtyrka | 1:0 | Pardaugava Riga | |
Niva Vinnytsa | 3:0 | Tavriya Simferopol | |
SKA Odessa | 1:2 | Tiligul Tiraspol | |
Sokol Saratov | 2:3 | Start Ulianovsk | |
Spartak Nalchik | 1:0 | Dynamo St | |
Surkhan Trm | 0:1 | Novbakhor | |
Torpedo Volzhsky | 3:1 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | |
Torpedo Vladimir | 4:0 | Rostselmash R/D | |
Torpedo Ryazan | 0:0 | Kotaik | aet, pk 3:1 |
Traktor Pavlodar | 2:1 | Kairat Alma-Aty | |
Khimik Grodno | 2:1 | Bukovina Chernivtsi | |
Khimik Dzh | 1:0 | Neftyanik Fergana | |
Tsement Novorossiysk | 3:0 | Nart Cherkessk | |
Shakhter Karaganda | 1:0 | Tselinnik Tselinograd | |
Ekibastuzets | 5:2 | Uralmash Sverdlovsk |
Second preliminary round
Games took place on July 1, 1991.
Asmaral Moscow | 1:0 | Torpedo Vladimir | |
Gastello Ufa | 2:0 | Goyazan | |
Dynamo Brn | 3:0 | Ekibastuzets | |
Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad | 2:0 | Zenit Izhevsk | |
Krylia Sovetov Samara | 2:1 | Torpedo Volzhsky | |
Metallurg Liyepaya | 1:0 | Torpedo Ryazan | |
Neftyanik Akhtyrka | 2:1 | Dnepr Mogilev | |
Niva Ternopil | 3:0 | Niva Vinnitsa | |
Novbakhor | 14:0 | Meliorator Chimkent | |
Polesie Zhytomir | 4:1 | Khimik Grodno | |
Rotor Volgograd | 4:0 | Start Ulianovsk | |
Spartak Nalchik | 5:0 | Zarya Lugansk | |
Tiligul Tiraspol | 2:1 | Karpaty Lvov | |
Traktor Pavlodar | 2:0 | Shkhter Karaganda | |
Khimik Dzhambul | 1:0 | Avtomobilist Kokand | |
Tsement Novorossiysk | 2:1 | Druzhba Maikop |
Bracket
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo Barnaul | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Moscow | 1 | 2 | 3 | Dinamo Moscow | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Traktor Pavlodar | 3 | 0 | 3 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lokomotiv Moscow | 1 | 3 | 4 | Lokomotiv Moscow | |||||||||||||||||||||
Navbakhor Namangan | 2 | 0 | 2 | no show (bye) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Metalist Kharkiv | 0 | 3 | 3 | Metallist Kharkov | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Khimik Dzhambul | 1 | - | - | Dnyepr D/petrovsk | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 0 | + | + | Lokomotiv Moscow | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gastello Ufa | 2 | 1 | 3 | Spartak Moscow | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Spartak Moscow | 4 | 2 | 6 | Kopyet-Dag Ashkhabad | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kopyet-Dag Ashkhabad | 5 | 1 | 6 | Spartak Moscow | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Metalurh Zaporizhia | 1 | 2 | 3 | Krylia Sovyetov Samara | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Krylia Sovyetov Samara | 2 | 3* | 5 | Spartak Moscow | 1* | ||||||||||||||||||||
Torpedo Moscow | 2 | 2 | 4 | Krylia Sovyetov Samara | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rotor Volgograd | 4 | 1 | 5 | Rotor Volgograd | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Spartak Vladikavkaz | 3 | 1 | 4 | Spartak Moscow | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tiligul Tiraspol | 0 | 0 | 0 | CSKA Moscow | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pamir Dushanbe | 1 | 4 | 5 | Pamir Dushanbe | |||||||||||||||||||||
Niva Ternopol | 3 | + | - | no show (bye) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ararat Yerevan | 1 | - | - | Pamir Dushanbe | |||||||||||||||||||||
Polyesie Zhitomir | 2 | 0 | 2 | no show (bye) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo Minsk | 2 | 0 | 2 | Dinamo Kiev | 2 | + | + | ||||||||||||||||||
Nyeftyanik Akhtyrka | 1 | 0 | 1 | Dinamo Minsk | 0 | - | - | ||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo Kiev | 4 | 4 | 8 | CSKA Moscow | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Asmaral Moscow | 0 | 2 | 2 | Pamir Dushanbe | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
CSKA Moscow | 2 | 3 | 5 | Pakhtakor Tashkent | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Metallurg Lipetsk | 0 | 1 | 1 | CSKA Moscow | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pakhtakor Tashkent | 0 | 7 | 7 | CSKA Moscow | |||||||||||||||||||||
Spartak Nalchik | 1 | - | - | no show (bye) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shakhtyor Donetsk | 1 | + | + | Chyernomoryets Odessa | 2 | 0 | 2(p) | ||||||||||||||||||
Tsement Novorossiysk | 0 | 0 | 0 | Shakhtyor Donetsk | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chyernomoryets Odessa | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Second Round
Following the dissolution of the Soviet Union on December 25, 1991, Ukrainian clubs refused to play non-Ukrainian opposition, effectively forfeiting their chances at the Cup. Belarus' Dinamo Minsk resigned as well, leaving Pamir Dushanbe as the only non-Russian club still in the competition.
First games
1991-11-22 ?:? LST |
Metallist Kharkov | 3 – 0 | Dnyepr Dnyepropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Adzhoyev 43' Khomukha 60' Shulyatytsky 89' |
Report |
Second games
1991-11-25 ?:? LST |
Spartak Moscow | 2 – 1 | Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad |
---|---|---|
Mostovoi 38' (pen) Perepadenko 85' |
Report | Mukhadov 50' |
1991-11-25 ?:? LST |
Dnyepr Dnyepropetrovsk | 2 – 1 | Metallist Kharkov |
---|---|---|
Lebid 33' Horily 85' |
Report | Khomukha 10' |
1991-11-25 ?:? LST |
Shakhtyor Donetsk | 2 – 0 (aet) pen 6:7 |
Chernomorets Odessa |
---|---|---|
Stolovytsky 69' Rebrov 75' |
Report |
1991-11-26 ?:? LST |
CSKA Moscow | 3 – 2 | Pakhtakor Tashkent |
---|---|---|
Sergeyev 11' Broshin 27' Faizulin 86' |
Report | Kasymov 28' Maksudov 43' |
1992-03-20 17:00 LST |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 2 – 0 | Dinamo Moscow |
---|---|---|
Podpaly 77' (pen) Kiselev 78' |
Report | Kalitvintsev '60 |
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Soviet Cup 1992 Winners |
---|
Spartak Moscow 10th title |
Top goalscorers
Scorer | Goals | Team |
---|---|---|
See also
- Soviet Top League 1991
- 1992 Russian Top League
- Soviet First League 1991
References
External links
|
|
|