1990 UEFA European Under-18 Championship qualifying
This article features the 1990 UEFA European Under-18 Championship qualifying stage. Matches were played 1988 through 1990. Eight group winners qualified for the main tournament in Hungary.
Group 1
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Sweden |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 8 |
Poland |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | –1 | 8 |
Germany |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 7 |
Scotland |
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | –8 | 1 |
Group 2
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Soviet Union |
6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 12 |
Norway |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 6 |
Netherlands |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 13 | –7 | 4 |
Cyprus |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 7 | –5 | 2 |
Group 3
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
England |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 8 |
France |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 |
Czechoslovakia |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
Greece |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 15 | –10 | 3 |
Group 4
Group 5
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Belgium |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 7 |
Yugoslavia |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 6 |
Wales |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | –3 | 6 |
East Germany |
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | –2 | 5 |
|
|
|
|
|
East Germany |
0–1 |
Yugoslavia |
|
Belgium |
1–1 |
East Germany |
|
Yugoslavia |
4–1 |
Wales |
|
Wales |
2–0 |
Belgium |
|
Belgium |
2–1 |
Yugoslavia |
|
Wales |
0–0 |
East Germany |
|
East Germany |
0–2 |
Belgium |
|
Yugoslavia |
1–2 |
East Germany |
|
Yugoslavia |
1–0 |
Belgium |
|
Belgium |
5–1 |
Wales |
|
East Germany |
1–1 |
Wales |
|
Wales |
2–0 |
Yugoslavia |
Group 6
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Republic of Ireland |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 6 |
Bulgaria |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Malta |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 | –7 | 0 |
Iceland |
Withdrew after one match |
|
|
|
|
|
Republic of Ireland |
3–0 |
Iceland |
|
Malta |
1–2 |
Bulgaria |
|
Republic of Ireland |
2–0 |
Malta |
|
Bulgaria |
1–0 |
Malta |
|
Republic of Ireland |
3–0 |
Bulgaria |
|
Malta |
0–3 |
Republic of Ireland |
|
Bulgaria |
1–0 |
Republic of Ireland |
Group 7
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Spain |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 9 |
Denmark |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 6 |
Romania |
6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 |
Austria |
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | –6 | 3 |
Group 8
Teams |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Hungary |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 10 |
Turkey |
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 |
Finland |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 5 |
Luxembourg |
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 25 | –22 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Finland |
0–1 |
Hungary |
|
Luxembourg |
0–5 |
Finland |
|
Turkey |
3–1 |
Luxembourg |
|
Hungary |
6–0 |
Luxembourg |
|
Hungary |
3–0 |
Finland |
|
Finland |
2–2 |
Turkey |
|
Turkey |
1–0 |
Finland |
|
Finland |
5–1 |
Luxembourg |
|
Hungary |
2–2 |
Turkey |
|
Luxembourg |
0–2 |
Hungary |
|
Turkey |
0–0 |
Hungary |
|
Luxembourg |
1–4 |
Turkey |
See also
External links
|
---|
| Under-18 era, 1948–2001 | | Tournaments | |
---|
| Qualification | |
---|
| Squads |
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1986
- 1988
- 1990
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
|
---|
| | Under-19 era, 2002–present | | Tournaments | |
---|
| Qualification |
- 2002
- 2003 (First, Second)
- 2004 (First, Second)
- 2005 (First, Elite)
- 2006 (First, Elite)
- 2007 (First, Elite)
- 2008 (First, Elite)
- 2009 (First, Elite)
- 2010 (First, Elite)
- 2011 (First, Elite)
- 2012 (First, Elite)
- 2013 (First, Elite)
- 2014 (First, Elite)
- 2015
- 2016
|
---|
| Squads | |
---|
|
|