1986 US Open – Men's Doubles
1986 US Open | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champions | Andrés Gómez Slobodan Živojinović | |||||||||||
Runners-up | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander | |||||||||||
Final score | 4–6, 6–3, 6–3, 4–6, 6–3 | |||||||||||
Events | ||||||||||||
Singles | men | women | boys | girls | ||||||||
Doubles | men | women | mixed | boys | girls | |||||||
Other events | ||||||||||||
Legends | men | women | mixed | |||||||||
WC Singles | men | women | quad | |||||||||
WC Doubles | men | women | quad | |||||||||
US Open
| ||||||||||||
The Men's Doubles tournament at the 1986 US Open was held from August 26 to September 7, 1986 on the outdoor hard courts at the USTA National Tennis Center in New York City, United States. Andrés Gómez and Slobodan Živojinović won the title, defeating Joakim Nyström and Mats Wilander in the final.
Draw
Key
|
|
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Guy Forget Yannick Noah |
6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gary Muller Todd Nelson |
4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gary Muller Todd Nelson |
6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Andrés Gómez Slobodan Živojinović |
4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Andrés Gómez Slobodan Živojinović |
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Mike De Palmer Gary Donnelly |
4 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Andrés Gómez Slobodan Živojinović |
4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander |
6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Mark Edmondson Sherwood Stewart |
6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander |
7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander |
6 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | Kevin Curren Matt Mitchell |
2 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Michael Robertson Tomm Warneke |
2 | 6 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Kevin Curren Matt Mitchell |
6 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
Top Half
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Forget Y Noah |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Dowdeswell M Fancutt |
1 | 4 | 1 | G Forget Y Noah |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ti Gullikson To Gullikson |
6 | 2 | WC | K Carlsson U Stenlund |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Carlsson U Stenlund |
7 | 6 | 1 | G Forget Y Noah |
6 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Levine L Warder |
6 | 3 | 3 | D Dowlen T Moor |
7 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Dowlen T Moor |
4 | 6 | 6 | D Dowlen T Moor |
6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Lundgren J Svensson |
3 | 6 | 4 | 15 | C Hooper M Leach |
4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Hooper M Leach |
6 | 4 | 6 | 1 | G Forget Y Noah |
6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | A Kohlberg R Van't Hof |
4 | 2 | G Muller T Nelson |
4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Muller T Nelson |
6 | 6 | G Muller T Nelson |
7 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Levine B Pearce |
2 | 5 | M Mortensen H Simonsson |
6 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Mortensen H Simonsson |
6 | 7 | G Muller T Nelson |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Cahill M Kratzmann |
6 | 6 | 3 | 7 | J Fitzgerald T Šmíd |
4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Cox N Odizor |
4 | 7 | 6 | C Cox N Odizor |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Lozano T Witsken |
6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | J Fitzgerald T Šmíd |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Fitzgerald T Šmíd |
3 | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Gómez S Živojinović |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Agénor M Bahrami |
6 | 4 | 4 | A Gómez S Živojinović |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Antonitsch T Muster |
6 | 3 | 6 | A Antonitsch T Muster |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Lavalle A Mansdorf |
2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | A Gómez S Živojinović |
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Giammalva G Holmes |
1 | 1 | C Steyn D Visser |
3 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Evernden T Wilkison |
6 | 6 | K Evernden T Wilkison |
4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Steyn D Visser |
6 | 6 | C Steyn D Visser |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Rudeen D Tarr |
4 | 4 | 4 | A Gómez S Živojinović |
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | M De Palmer G Donnelly |
6 | 6 | 6 | 11 | M De Palmer G Donnelly |
4 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Gunnarsson M Pernfors |
4 | 7 | 4 | 11 | M De Palmer G Donnelly |
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Graham B Testerman |
7 | 6 | D Graham B Testerman |
2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Campbell J Rive |
5 | 4 | 11 | M De Palmer G Donnelly |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Bourne T Tulasne |
1 | 5 | C Kirmayr C Motta |
1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Kirmayr C Motta |
6 | 7 | C Kirmayr C Motta |
3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Flur K Richter |
4 | 6 | 6 | LL | B Dickinson R Nixon |
6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | B Dickinson R Nixon |
6 | 3 | 3 |
Bottom Half
Section 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P Annacone C van Rensburg |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Arias B Gilbert |
2 | 6 | 6 | P Annacone C van Rensburg |
6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Bates O Rahnasto |
4 | 6 | 7 | J Bates O Rahnasto |
1 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Anger H Pfister |
6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | P Annacone C van Rensburg |
4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Mečíř L Pimek |
6 | 6 | 12 | M Edmondson S Stewart |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Acioly W Fibak |
4 | 4 | M Mečíř L Pimek |
7 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Cassidy M Purcell |
6 | 3 | 0 | 12 | M Edmondson S Stewart |
5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Edmondson S Stewart |
1 | 6 | 6 | M Edmondson S Stewart |
6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Hlasek P Složil |
4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | J Nyström M Wilander |
7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Edwards F González |
6 | 4 | 6 | E Edwards F González |
7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Layendecker G Michibata |
6 | 6 | N Aerts L Mattar |
6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Aerts L Mattar |
7 | 7 | E Edwards F González |
3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Christensen J Pugh |
4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | J Nyström M Wilander |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Leach T Pawsat |
6 | 4 | 6 | WC | R Leach T Pawsat |
6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Glickstein S Perkiss |
1 | 3 | 3 | J Nyström M Wilander |
7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Nyström M Wilander |
6 | 6 |
Section 4
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Casal E Sánchez |
5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P McEnroe K Jones |
7 | 6 | WC | P McEnroe K Jones |
3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Denton K Warwick |
6 | 6 | 6 | S Denton K Warwick |
6 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Acuña B Green |
4 | 7 | 3 | WC | P McEnroe K Jones |
3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Davis B Schultz |
4 | 6 | 3 | M Robertson T Warneke |
6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Robertson T Warneke |
6 | 4 | 6 | M Robertson T Warneke |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Dyke W Masur |
4 | 4 | 9 | S Davis D Pate |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Davis D Pate |
6 | 6 | M Robertson T Warneke |
2 | 6 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | K Curren M Mitchell |
6 | 6 | 16 | K Curren M Mitchell |
6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Kalovelonis J Letts |
3 | 2 | 16 | K Curren M Mitchell |
6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Dunk E Teltscher |
7 | 2 | 6 | WC | C Dunk E Teltscher |
0 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
P McNamara P McNamee |
5 | 6 | 3 | 16 | K Curren M Mitchell |
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Kennedy D Tyson |
6 | 3 | 6 | J Kriek J Lloyd |
6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Kriek J Lloyd |
3 | 6 | 7 | J Kriek J Lloyd |
6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Meister B Willenborg |
5 | 3 | 2 | S Edberg A Järryd |
3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Edberg A Järryd |
7 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw, ITFTennis.com.