1967 Australian Championships – Women's Doubles
1967 Australian Championships | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 Champions | Carole Caldwell Graebner Nancy Richey | |||||||||||
Champions | Judy Tegart Lesley Turner | |||||||||||
Runners-up | Lorraine Coghlan Évelyne Terras | |||||||||||
Final score | 6–0, 6–2 | |||||||||||
Events | ||||||||||||
Singles | men | women | boys | girls | ||||||||
Doubles | men | women | mixed | boys | girls | |||||||
Other events | ||||||||||||
Legends | ||||||||||||
WC Singles | ||||||||||||
WC Doubles | ||||||||||||
Australian Championships
| ||||||||||||
Carole Caldwell Graebner and Nancy Richey were the defending champions but only Nancy Richey did compete this year.
Seeds
Champion seeds are indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which those seeds were eliminated. The joint top and one team of joint fifth seeded teams received byes into the second round.
- Judy Tegart / Lesley Turner (Champions)
- Rosemary Casals / Nancy Richey (Quarterfinals)
- Karen Krantzcke / Kerry Reid (Quarterfinals)
- Betty Stöve / Lidy Venneboer (Semifinals)
- Françoise Dürr / Jan Lehane (Quarterfinals)
- Lorraine Coghlan / Évelyne Terras (Final)
Draw
Key
|
|
Final
Final | ||||
1 | Judy Tegart Lesley Turner |
6 | 6 | |
6 | Lorraine Coghlan Évelyne Terras |
0 | 2 |
Top Half
First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J Tegart L Turner |
||||||||||||||||||
Bye Bye |
|||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Tegart L Turner |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
J Starr F Toyne |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S Alexander C Cooper |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J Starr F Toyne |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J Tegart L Turner |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | B Stöve L Venneboer |
4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | F Dürr J Lehane |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
P Brand S Stephen |
4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | F Dürr J Lehane |
6 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
4 | B Stöve L Venneboer |
4 | 9 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
H Gourlay G Chanfreau |
4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | B Stöve L Venneboer |
6 | 4 | 7 |
Bottom Half
First Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | |||||||||||||||||
3 | K Krantzcke K Reid |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
D Batchelor J Nelson |
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | K Krantzcke K Reid |
6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
6 | L Coghlan E Terras |
8 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
D Born K Rosser |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | L Coghlan E Terras |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | L Coghlan E Terras |
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
E Fenton S Walsham |
4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E Fenton S Walsham |
6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
H Amos M Jones |
1 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
E Fenton S Walsham |
6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | R Casals N Richey |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | R Casals N Richey |
||||||||||||||||||
Bye Bye |