1952 Australian Championships – Women's Singles
1952 Australian Championships | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Thelma Long | |||||||||||
Runner-up | Helen Angwin | |||||||||||
Final score | 6–2, 6–3 | |||||||||||
Events | ||||||||||||
Singles | men | women | boys | girls | ||||||||
Doubles | men | women | mixed | boys | girls | |||||||
Other events | ||||||||||||
Legends | ||||||||||||
WC Singles | ||||||||||||
WC Doubles | ||||||||||||
Australian Championships
| ||||||||||||
Thelma Long defeated Helen Angwin 6–2, 6–3 in the final to win the Women's Singles title at the 1952 Australian Championships.
Seeds
The seeded players are listed below. Thelma Long is the champion; others show the round in which they were eliminated.
- Nancye Bolton (Semifinalist)
- Thelma Long (Champion)
- Mary Hawton (Semifinalist)
- Beryl Penrose (Quarterfinalist)
- Nell Hopman (Second round)
- Pam Southcombe (Second round)
- Gwen Thiele (Quarterfinalist)
- Helen Angwin (Finalist)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild Card
- LL = Lucky Loser
- r. = retired
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Nancye Bolton | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Alison Baker | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Nancye Bolton | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Helen Angwin | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
4 | Beryl Penrose | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Helen Angwin | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
8 | Helen Angwin | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Thelma Long | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Mary Schultz | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Mary Hawton | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Mary Hawton | 0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Thelma Long | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Gwen Thiele | 0 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Thelma Long | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Earlier Rounds
Section 1
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bolton | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thomas | 1 | 1 | 1 | Bolton | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Linn | Linn | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Donoghue | w/o | 1 | Bolton | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Southcombe | 6 | 7 | Baker | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Blacklock | 3 | 5 | 6 | Southcombe | 9 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Baker | 5 | 6 | 6 | Baker | 11 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Heron | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Bolton | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Penrose | 6 | 6 | 8 | Angwin | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Rosman | 2 | 1 | 4 | Penrose | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Diggle | 6 | 6 | Diggle | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sim | 2 | 1 | 4 | Penrose | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Angwin | 6 | 8 | 8 | Angwin | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Muller | 1 | 6 | 8 | Angwin | 12 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Proctor | 6 | 6 | Proctor | 10 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O'Donnell | 2 | 3 |
Section 2
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Schultz | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olorenshaw | 3 | Schultz | 11 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Hopman | 6 | 6 | 5 | Hopman | 9 | 0 | r. | |||||||||||||||||
Cooper | 1 | 0 | Schultz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Astley | 6 | 6 | 3 | Hawton | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
McDonald | 1 | 1 | Astley | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Hawton | 6 | 6 | 3 | Hawton | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ellis | 2 | 0 | 3 | Hawton | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Staley | 6 | 6 | 2 | Long | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Fogarty | 1 | 3 | Staley | 10 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Thiele | 6 | 6 | 7 | Thiele | 8 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Martin | 0 | 1 | 7 | Thiele | 0 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sheidow | 6 | 6 | 2 | Long | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wallis | 4 | 1 | Sheidow | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Long | 6 | 6 | 2 | Long | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Thompson | 0 | 1 |