1919–20 National Challenge Cup
The 1919–20 National Challenge Cup was the annual open cup held by the United States Football Association now known as the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. This edition featured 99 teams in two divisions. The western division had 41 teams in six districts while the eastern division had 58 teams also divided into six districts. The draw for the first round took place on October 13, 1919 in New York.
Bracket
Home teams listed on top of bracket
Third Round Dec 24-Jan 8 | Fourth Round Feb 6-Mar 28 | Quarterfinals April 4–23 | Semifinals April 10,25 | Final May 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
IL | Bricklayers and Masons F.C. | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
IL | Lincoln Park F.C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
IL | Bricklayers and Masons F.C. | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
IL | Olympia F.C. | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
IL | Palmer Park | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
IL | Olympia F.C. | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
IL | Olympia F.C. | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MO | Ben Millers | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MO | Ben Millers | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MO | Scullin Steel F.C. | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MO | Ben Millers | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PA | McKee Sports F.C. | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PA | McKee Sports F.C. | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PA | Pittsburgh Terminal | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MO | Ben Millers | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MI | Packard F.C. | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MI | Rising Star F.C. | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MI | Packard F.C. | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MI | Packard F.C. | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MI | Caledonia F.C. | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MI | Caledonia F.C. | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MI | Pontiac City | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MI | Packard F.C. | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | Moose F.C. | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
OH | Bricklayers | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
OH | Goodyear Tire F.C. | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
OH | Goodyear Tire F.C. | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | Moose F.C. | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | Moose F.C. | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | McNaughton Rangers | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MO | Ben Millers | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | Fore River | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | Fore River | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | J&P Coats | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | Fore River | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | United Shoe F.C. | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | United Shoe F.C. | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
CT | New Haven | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | Fore River | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | New York F.C. | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NJ | Babcock and Wilcox | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | Newburg Shipyards F.C. | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | Newburg Shipyards F.C. | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | New York F.C. | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | New York F.C. | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NJ | Erie A.A. | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | Fore River | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | Robins Dry Dock | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | Robins Dry Dock | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | Tebo Yacht Basin | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | Robins Dry Dock | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | Fall River Rovers | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | Lynn Thistles | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
MA | Fall River Rovers | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NY | Robins Dry Dock | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PA | Bethlehem Steel F.C. | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PA | Bethlehem Steel F.C. | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
NJ | New York Ship F.C. | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PA | Bethlehem Steel F.C. | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PA | Wanderers F.C. | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
CT | Bridgeport City F.C. | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PA | Wanderers F.C. | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
(*): replay after tied match
w/o: walkover/forfeit victory awarded
Final
See also
Sources
|