100th Wisconsin Legislature
The One-Hundredth Wisconsin Legislature convened on January 3, 2011.
Sessions
- 2011 regular session
Party summary
Senate
Affiliation | Party (Shading indicates majority caucus) |
Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Democratic | Vacant | ||
End of previous legislature | 15 | 18 | 33 | 0 |
Begin | 19 | 14 | 33 | 0 |
August 9, 2011[1] | 17 | 16 | ||
March 17, 2012[2] | 16 | 32 | 1 | |
July 11, 2012 | 17 | 33 | 0 | |
Latest voting share | 48% | 52% |
Assembly
Affiliation | Party (Shading indicates majority caucus) |
Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Ind | Democratic | Vacant | ||
End of previous legislature | 45 | 2 | 50 | 97 | 2 |
Begin[3] | 57 | 1 | 38 | 96 | 3 |
April 14, 2011[4] | 37 | 95 | 4 | ||
May 3, 2011[5] | 59 | 38 | 98 | 1 | |
August 9, 2011[6] | |||||
November 8, 2011[7] | 39 | 99 | 0 | ||
June 5, 2012[8] | 58 | 98 | 1 | ||
Latest voting share | 60.2% | 39.8% |
Officers
Senate
President of the Senate: Sen. Fred Risser
President pro tempore: Sen. Tim Carpenter
Chief Clerk: Hon. Robert J. Marchant
Sergeant at arms: Hon. Edward Blazel
Democratic leadership
|
Republican leadership
|
Assembly
Speaker of the Assembly: Rep. Jeff Fitzgerald
Speaker pro tempore: Rep. Bill Kramer
Chief clerk: Hon. Patrick E. Fuller
Sergeant at arms: Hon. Anne Tonnon Byers
Republican leadership
|
Democratic leadership
|
Members
Senate
Members
Senator | District | Party | Current Age | First elected | Seat up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frank Lasee | 01 | Republican | 53 | 2010 | 2014 |
Robert Cowles | 02 | Republican | 64 | 1987 | 2012 |
Tim Carpenter | 03 | Democratic | 55 | 2002 | 2014 |
Lena Taylor | 04 | Democratic | 48 | 2004 | 2012 |
Leah Vukmir | 05 | Republican | 56 | 2010 | 2014 |
Spencer Coggs | 06 | Democratic | 65 | 2003 | 2012 |
Chris Larson | 07 | Democratic | 34 | 2010 | 2014 |
Alberta Darling | 08 | Republican | 70 | 1992 | 2012 |
Joe Leibham | 09 | Republican | 45 | 2002 | 2014 |
Sheila Harsdorf | 10 | Republican | 58 | 2000 | 2012 |
Neal Kedzie | 11 | Republican | 59 | 2002 | 2014 |
Jim Holperin | 12 | Democratic | 64 | 2008 | 2012 |
Scott Fitzgerald | 13 | Republican | 51 | 1994 | 2014 |
Luther Olsen | 14 | Republican | 64 | 2004 | 2012 |
Tim Cullen | 15 | Democratic | 71 | 2010 | 2014 |
Mark Miller | 16 | Democratic | 72 | 2004 | 2012 |
Dale Schultz | 17 | Republican | 61 | 1991 | 2014 |
Jessica King | 18 | Democratic | 40 | 2011† | 2012 |
Michael Ellis | 19 | Republican | 74 | 1982 | 2014 |
Glenn Grothman | 20 | Republican | 59 | 2004 | 2012 |
John Lehman | 21 | Democratic | 69 | 2012† | 2014 |
Robert Wirch | 22 | Democratic | 71 | 1996 | 2012 |
Terry Moulton | 23 | Republican | 68 | 2010 | 2014 |
Julie Lassa | 24 | Democratic | 44 | 2003 | 2012 |
Robert Jauch | 25 | Democratic | 69 | 1986 | 2014 |
Fred Risser | 26 | Democratic | 87 | 1962 | 2012 |
Jon Erpenbach | 27 | Democratic | 54 | 1998 | 2014 |
Mary Lazich | 28 | Republican | 62 | 1998 | 2012 |
Jerry Petrowski | 29 | Republican | 64 | 2012† | 2014 |
Dave Hansen | 30 | Democratic | 67 | 2000 | 2012 |
Kathleen Vinehout | 31 | Democratic | 56 | 2006 | 2014 |
Jennifer Shilling | 32 | Democratic | 45 | 2011† | 2012 |
Rich Zipperer | 33 | Republican | 40 | 2010 | 2014 |
Assembly
Members
District | Representative | Party | Current Age | Residence | First Elected |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Garey Bies | Rep | 68 | Sister Bay | 2000 |
2 | Andre Jacque | Rep | 34 | Bellevue | 2010 |
3 | Alvin Ott | Rep | 65 | Forest Junction | 1986 |
4 | Chad Weininger | Rep | 43 | Green Bay | 2010 |
5 | Jim Steineke | Rep | 44 | Kaukauna | 2010 |
6 | Gary Tauchen | Rep | 61 | Bonduel | 2006 |
7 | Peggy Krusick | Dem | 58 | Milwaukee | 1983 |
8 | Jocasta Zamarripa | Dem | 39 | Milwaukee | 2010 |
9 | Josh Zepnick | Dem | 47 | Milwaukee | 2002 |
10 | Elizabeth M. Coggs | Dem | 57 | Milwaukee | 2010 |
11 | Jason Fields | Dem | 41 | Milwaukee | 2004 |
12 | Frederick P. Kessler | Dem | 75 | Milwaukee | 2004 |
13 | David Cullen | Dem | 55 | Milwaukee | 1990 |
14 | Dale P. Kooyenga | Rep | 36 | Brookfield | 2010 |
15 | Tony Staskunas | Dem | 54 | West Allis | 1996 |
16 | Leon Young | Dem | 47 | Milwaukee | 1992 |
17 | Barbara Toles | Dem | 58 | Milwaukee | 2004 |
18 | Tamara Grigsby | Dem | 40 | Milwaukee | 2004 |
19 | Jon Richards | Dem | 51 | Milwaukee | 1998 |
20 | Christine Sinicki | Dem | 55 | Bay View | 1998 |
21 | Mark Honadel | Rep | 59 | South Milwaukee | 2003 |
22 | Sandy Pasch | Dem | 60 | Whitefish Bay | 2008 |
23 | Jim Ott | Rep | 67 | Mequon | 2006 |
24 | Dan Knodl | Rep | 56 | Germantown | 2008 |
25 | Bob Ziegelbauer | Ind | 63 | Manitowoc | 1992 |
26 | Mike Endsley | Rep | 53 | Sheboygan | 2010 |
27 | Steve Kestell | Rep | 59 | Herman | 1998 |
28 | Erik Severson | Rep | 41 | Star Prairie | 2010 |
29 | John Murtha | Rep | 63 | Baldwin | 2006 |
30 | Dean Knudson | Rep | 53 | Hudson | 2010 |
31 | Stephen Nass | Rep | 62 | Whitewater | 1990 |
32 | Tyler August | Rep | 32 | Walworth | 2010 |
33 | Chris Kapenga | Rep | 43 | Delafield | 2010 |
34 | Dan Meyer | Rep | 66 | Eagle River | 2000 |
35 | Tom Tiffany | Rep | 57 | Hazelhurst | 2010 |
36 | Jeffrey Mursau | Rep | 60 | Crivitz | 2004 |
37 | Andy Jorgensen | Dem | 47 | Fort Atkinson | 2006 |
38 | Joel Kleefisch | Rep | 43 | Oconomowoc | 2004 |
39 | Jeff Fitzgerald | Rep | 48 | Horicon | 2000 |
40 | Kevin David Petersen | Rep | 50 | Waupaca | 2006 |
41 | Joan Ballweg | Rep | 63 | Markesan | 2004 |
42 | Fred Clark | Dem | 55 | Baraboo | 2008 |
43 | Evan Wynn | Rep | 52 | Whitewater | 2010 |
44 | Joe Knilans | Rep | 51 | Janesville | 2010 |
45 | Amy Loudenbeck | Rep | 45 | Clinton | 2010 |
46 | Gary Hebl | Dem | 63 | Sun Prairie | 2004 |
47 | Keith Ripp | Rep | 53 | Lodi | 2008 |
48 | Chris Taylor | Dem | 47 | Madison | 2011 |
49 | Travis Tranel | Rep | 29 | Cuba City | 2010 |
50 | Edward Brooks | Rep | 72 | Reedsburg | 2008 |
51 | Howard Marklein | Rep | 60 | Spring Green | 2010 |
52 | Jeremy Thiesfeldt | Rep | 48 | Fond du Lac | 2010 |
53 | Richard Spanbauer | Rep | 69 | Oshkosh | 2008 |
54 | Gordon Hintz | Dem | 41 | Oshkosh | 2006 |
55 | Dean Kaufert | Rep | 57 | Neenah | 1990 |
56 | Michelle Litjens | Rep | 42 | Appleton | 2010 |
57 | Penny Bernard Schaber | Dem | 61 | Appleton | 2008 |
58 | Patricia Strachota | Rep | 59 | West Bend | 2004 |
59 | Daniel LeMahieu | Rep | 68 | Cascade | 2002 |
60 | Duey Stroebel | Rep | 55 | Cedarburg | 2011 |
61 | Robert L. Turner | Dem | 67 | Racine | 1990 |
62 | Cory Mason | Dem | 42 | Racine | 2006 |
63 | Robin Vos | Rep | 46 | Burlington | 2004 |
64 | Peter Barca | Dem | 59 | Kenosha | 1993 |
65 | John Steinbrink | Dem | 65 | Pleasant Prairie | 1996 |
66 | Samantha Kerkman | Rep | 41 | Powers Lake | 2000 |
67 | Tom Larson | Rep | 67 | Colfax | 2010 |
68 | Kathy Bernier | Rep | 58 | Chippewa Falls | 2010 |
69 | Scott Suder | Rep | 46 | Abbotsford | 1998 |
70 | Amy Sue Vruwink | Dem | 39 | Milladore | 2002 |
71 | Louis Molepske | Dem | 41 | Stevens Point | 2003 |
72 | Scott Krug | Rep | 39 | Wisconsin Rapids | 2010 |
73 | Nick Milroy | Dem | 40 | Superior | 2008 |
74 | Janet Bewley | Dem | 63 | Ashland | 2010 |
75 | Roger Rivard | Rep | 62 | Rice Lake | 2010 |
76 | Terese Berceau | Dem | 64 | Madison | 1998 |
77 | Brett Hulsey | Dem | 55 | Madison | 2010 |
78 | Mark Pocan | Dem | 50 | Madison | 1998 |
79 | Sondy Pope-Roberts | Dem | 64 | Verona | 2002 |
80 | Janis Ringhand | Dem | 65 | Evansville | 2010 |
81 | Kelda Roys | Dem | 35 | Madison | 2008 |
82 | Jeff Stone | Rep | 54 | Greendale | 1998 |
83 | David Craig | Rep | 36 | Vernon | 2011 |
84 | Mike Kuglitsch | Rep | 55 | New Berlin | 2010 |
85 | Donna Seidel | Dem | 64 | Wausau | 2004 |
86 | Vacant | ||||
87 | Mary Williams | Rep | 65 | Medford | 2002 |
88 | John Klenke | Rep | 56 | Green Bay | 2010 |
89 | John Nygren | Rep | 51 | Marinette | 2006 |
90 | Karl Van Roy | Rep | 76 | Howard | 2002 |
91 | Chris Danou | Dem | 48 | Trempealeau | 2008 |
92 | Mark Radcliffe | Dem | 43 | Black River Falls | 2008 |
93 | Warren Petryk | Rep | 60 | Eleva | 2010 |
94 | Steve Doyle | Dem | 56 | Onalaska | 2011 |
95 | Jill Billings | Dem | 53 | La Crosse | 2011 |
96 | Lee Nerison | Rep | 62 | Westby | 2004 |
97 | Bill Kramer | Rep | 50 | Waukesha | 2006 |
98 | Paul Farrow | Rep | 50 | Pewaukee | 2010 |
99 | Don Pridemore | Rep | 68 | Hartford | 2004 |
Changes from the 99th Legislature
See also: Wisconsin state elections, 2010
Open seats
On April 14, 2011, Joe Parisi resigned from the 48th District after being elected Dane County Executive.
References
- ↑ Republicans Randy Hopper (District 18) and Dan Kapanke (District 32) recalled and were succeeded by Democrats Jessica King and Jennifer Shilling, respectively.
- ↑ Republican Pam Galloway (District 29) resigns.
- ↑ Republicans Mark Gottlieb, Scott Gunderson and Michael Huebsch (Districts 60, 83 and 94, respectively) resigned January 3 to take positions in Gov.-elect Scott Walker's administration.
- ↑ Democrat Joe Parisi (District 48) resigned after being elected County Executive of Dane County
- ↑ Republicans Duey Stroebel and David Craig elected to succeed Gottlieb and Gunderson, respectively. Democrat Steve Doyle elected to succeed Huebsch
- ↑ Democrat Jennifer Shilling (District 95) elected to the State Senate in the Wisconsin Senate recall elections. Democrat Chris Taylor elected to succeed Parisi.
- ↑ Democrat Jill Billings elected to succeed Shilling.
- ↑ Republican Jerry Petrowski (District 86) elected to the State Senate in the 2012 recall elections.
- ↑ Legislative Leadership for 2011-12
- ↑ Wisconsin Briefs
|