Contents |
[…] The word was used by lawyers as a convenient way of referring to the offences under section 29 to 31 of the Larceny Act 1916[8] and those offences were commonly known as blackmail.[27] But the word blackmail did not appear anywhere in that Act.[8]
Hogan described these offences as "an ill-assorted collection of legislative bric a brac which the draftsmen of the 1916 Act put together with scissors and paste."[28]
They are replaced by section 21 of the Theft Act 1968.
Offence of blackmail is created by section 20 of the Theft Act (Northern Ireland) 1969. It is derived from and identical to section 21 of the Theft Act 1968.
The offense of blackmail is created by 18 U.S.C. § 873 which provides:
"Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
And see here.
The offence of blackmail is created by section 87 of the Crimes Act 1958.
Sections 87(1) and (2) are derived from and identical to sections 21(1) and (2) of the Theft Act 1968 printed above.